Menu

Cheap flights from Birmingham, USA (BHM) to Illinois (IL)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

How to find the cheapest flight from
Birmingham, USA (BHM) to Illinois

How far in advance should I book a flight from Birmingham, USA to Illinois?

Travelers have found it’s best to book a flight 37 days in advance to save up to 10% compared to booking the same week of travel. As your travel date approaches, the cost of this flight route may potentially increase. While opting to book 37 days out may not be an option for all, there are still additional ways to secure a deal in the near future. You might find a flight from Birmingham, USA to Illinois 1-2 weeks in advance for as low as $177, or $177 for flights within the next 24 hours.

Cheap flights from Birmingham, USA to Illinois in August, September 2020

The best prices found for BHM to Illinois flights for August, September
6 Aug - 8 Aug
$157pp
BHM
Birmingham
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
BHM
Birmingham
6 Aug - 8 Aug
$160pp
BHM
Birmingham
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
BHM
Birmingham
6 Aug - 8 Aug
$166pp
BHM
Birmingham
Delta
   
2 STOPS
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Delta
 
1 STOP
BHM
Birmingham

Birmingham, USA to Illinois 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Illinois from Birmingham, USA found for this year
6 Aug - 8 Aug
$157pp
BHM
Birmingham
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
BHM
Birmingham
6 Aug - 8 Aug
$160pp
BHM
Birmingham
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
BHM
Birmingham
6 Aug - 8 Aug
$166pp
BHM
Birmingham
Delta
   
2 STOPS
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Delta
 
1 STOP
BHM
Birmingham

Non-stop flights to Illinois from Birmingham, USA

Save time with Birmingham, USA to Illinois direct flight deals
6 Aug - 8 Aug
$157pp
BHM
Birmingham
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
BHM
Birmingham
3 Aug - 9 Aug
$167pp
BHM
Birmingham
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
Non-Stop
BHM
Birmingham
7 Aug - 9 Aug
$177pp
BHM
Birmingham
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
BHM
Birmingham

Last minute flights from Birmingham, USA to Illinois

Late deals on round-trip flights to Illinois from Birmingham, USA, departing today and this week
25 Jul - 1 Aug
$230pp
BHM
Birmingham
Sun Country Air
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Sun Country Air
 
1 STOP
BHM
Birmingham
28 Jul - 4 Aug
$236pp
BHM
Birmingham
Delta
   
2 STOPS
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Delta
 
1 STOP
BHM
Birmingham
28 Jul - 4 Aug
$297pp
BHM
Birmingham
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
BHM
Birmingham

One-way flights to Illinois from Birmingham, USA

The cheapest one-way flights from Birmingham, USA to Illinois
10:36 am - 5:24 pm
Delta
2 Stops
6h 48m
BHM - ORD
Delta
$153
Delta
3:00 am - 12:11 pm
Multiple Airlines
3 Stops
9h 11m
BHM - ORD
Multiple Airlines
$747
United
4:04 am - 1:12 pm
Linear Air Taxi
2 Stops
9h 08m
BHM - MDW
Linear Air Taxi
$4922
Travelgenio

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Birmingham, USA to Illinois flights.

Flight FAQs

From Birmingham, USA to Illinois

Are flight prices decreasing from Birmingham, USA to Illinois due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Birmingham, USA and Illinois for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Can I find flights from Birmingham, USA to Illinois for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Birmingham, USA to Illinois for under $200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Multiple Airlines for just $157, but on average you can expect to pay $211.

Are there nonstop flights from Birmingham, USA to Illinois for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 8 direct flights from Birmingham, USA to Illinois under $200. A good price for a nonstop flight from Birmingham, USA to Illinois is less than $296.

Are there last-minute flights available from Birmingham, USA to Illinois for under $300?

There are currently 14+ open flights from Birmingham, USA to Illinois within the next 7 days for less than $300.

What are the most popular airlines that fly from Birmingham, USA to Illinois?

When booking a flight from Birmingham, USA to Illinois, you may want to consider flying on Major Airline, American Airlines or Delta as they are the most popular for this route.

What are the cheapest Flights from Birmingham, USA to Illinois?

The cheapest flight price from Birmingham, USA to Illinois is $131. On average you can expect to pay $314. The most popular route, (Birmingham - Chicago O'Hare Intl), can usually be booked for $157.

What are the most reliable airlines from Birmingham, USA to Illinois?

Looking for the most reliable airlines to get you to your destination on time? Our data shows these are most likely to get you from Birmingham, USA to Illinois on time: American Airlines(100%), Envoy Air(100%), GoJet(96%.)

How long is the flight from Birmingham, USA to Illinois?

Airlines like Sun Country Air and Delta fly from Birmingham, USA to Illinois in about 2h 11m. The time it takes to get you to your destination can typically vary by up to 1h 49m. When browsing for deals, the options you’ll see will be for both nonstop flights and flights with stops.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Birmingham, USA to Illinois round-trip?

Flying on Delta is currently your cheapest option to Illinois, with prices starting at $166. Another option worth looking into is Sun Country Air, starting at $230 round trip.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Birmingham, USA to Illinois one-way?

To fly one-way, consider booking your trip with Delta, which is currently one of the cheapest options available, starting at $83. Delta is not the only option available. At the moment, Linear Air Taxi is another option, for $3095.

Arrival points for flights from Birmingham, USA to Illinois

Destination information for Illinois

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Birmingham, USA to Illinois
Flight duration
2h 03m

Airports servicing Birmingham

Airports servicing

Bloomington (BMI)
Champaign (CMI)
Decatur (DEC)
Moline (MLI)
Marion (MWA)
Home North America USA Illinois Cheap flights from Birmingham, USA to Illinois