Cheap flights from Birmingham (BHM) to Illinois (IL)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

How to find the cheapest flight from
Birmingham (BHM) to Illinois

All the information you need to plan the best BHM to ORD flight in 2021: compare Birmingham to Illinois flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Illinois.
When is the cheapest time to fly from Birmingham, Alabama to Illinois (BHM - IL)?

Regardless of the time of day you decide to fly, the ticket price will remain around the same. Book flights from Birmingham, Alabama to Illinois as you normally would.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Birmingham, Alabama to Illinois?

The best pricing can be found in the month of August. Prices to Illinois from Birmingham, Alabama average $304. You can even find prices in August for less than $304, as users have found deals to Illinois from as low as $166. The month of December appears to be one of the more expensive times to travel to Illinois from Birmingham, Alabama. Flying in the targeted month can save you up to 8%.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Birmingham, Alabama to Illinois?

Travelers have found it’s best to book a flight 23 days in advance to save up to 30% compared to booking the same week of travel. As your travel date approaches, the cost of this flight route may potentially increase. While opting to book 23 days out may not be an option for all, there are still additional ways to secure a deal in the near future. You might find a flight from Birmingham, Alabama to Illinois 1-2 weeks in advance for as low as $334, or $409 for flights within the next 24 hours.

Cheap flights from Birmingham to Illinois in December, January 2022

The best prices found for BHM to Illinois flights for December, January
15 Jan - 16 Jan
$171pp
BHM
Birmingham
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
STL
Lambert-St Louis
STL
Lambert-St Louis
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
BHM
Birmingham
14 Jan - 16 Jan
$179pp
BHM
Birmingham
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
STL
Lambert-St Louis
STL
Lambert-St Louis
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
BHM
Birmingham
21 Jan - 23 Jan
$181pp
BHM
Birmingham
Delta
 
1 STOP
STL
Lambert-St Louis
STL
Lambert-St Louis
Delta
 
1 STOP
BHM
Birmingham

Birmingham to Illinois 2022 flight deals

Cheap flights to Illinois from Birmingham found for this year
31 Dec - 1 Jan
$216pp
BHM
Birmingham
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
BHM
Birmingham
31 Dec - 1 Jan
$227pp
BHM
Birmingham
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
BHM
Birmingham
23 Dec - 10 Jan
$253pp
BHM
Birmingham
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
BHM
Birmingham

Non-stop flights to Illinois from Birmingham

Save time with Birmingham to Illinois direct flight deals
26 Feb - 28 Feb
$197pp
BHM
Birmingham
American Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
Non-Stop
BHM
Birmingham
3 Feb - 6 Feb
$207pp
BHM
Birmingham
United Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
BHM
Birmingham
4 Feb - 6 Feb
$217pp
BHM
Birmingham
American Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
Non-Stop
BHM
Birmingham

Last minute flights from Birmingham to Illinois

Late deals on round-trip flights to Illinois from Birmingham, departing today and this week
14 Dec - 1 Jan
$277pp
BHM
Birmingham
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
BHM
Birmingham
14 Dec - 5 Jan
$285pp
BHM
Birmingham
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
BHM
Birmingham
14 Dec - 4 Jan
$286pp
BHM
Birmingham
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Delta
 
1 STOP
BHM
Birmingham

One-way flights to Illinois from Birmingham

The cheapest one-way flights from Birmingham to Illinois
7:30 am - 9:48 am
United Airlines
Nonstop
2h 18m
BHM - ORD
United Airlines
$167
United
1:45 pm - 7:44 pm
Delta
1 Stop
5h 59m
BHM - ORD
Delta
$180
Delta
4:05 am - 9:24 am
American Airlines
1 Stop
5h 19m
BHM - ORD
American Airlines

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Birmingham</span> to <span class="emphasized">Illinois</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Birmingham to Illinois

What airport do you fly from for flights from Birmingham to Illinois?

Located just 4.3 mi from the city center, Birmingham (BHM) is the airport most travelers will use when flying to Illinois from Birmingham.

Which airlines flying from Birmingham to Illinois have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

American Airlines, United Airlines, and Delta are some of the carriers that may have flexible cancellation policies. You can use our site to filter for other airlines that may also have this kind of flexibility.

Can I find flights from Birmingham, Alabama to Illinois for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Birmingham, Alabama to Illinois for under $200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on American Airlines for just $171, but on average you can expect to pay $206.

Are there nonstop flights from Birmingham, Alabama to Illinois for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 20 direct flights from Birmingham, Alabama to Illinois under $200. A good price for a nonstop flight from Birmingham, Alabama to Illinois is less than $299.

Are there last-minute flights available from Birmingham, Alabama to Illinois for under $300?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Birmingham, Alabama to Illinois within the next 7 days for less than $300.

What days are nonstop flights available from Birmingham, Alabama to Illinois?

Days when nonstop flights are available for this flight are: Monday, Friday, Saturday.

How many flights depart from Birmingham, Alabama to Illinois on average per day?

On average 8 flights depart from Birmingham, Alabama to Illinois per day.
Morning (6am - Noon) - 38% of flight departures
Afternoon (Noon - 6pm) - 63% of flight departures

How long is the flight from Birmingham, Alabama to Illinois?

A quick flight from Birmingham, Alabama to Illinois can take about 6h 59m. American Airlines provides one of the quickest options available for as low as $171. Birmingham, Alabama and Illinois are separated by a distance of 588 mi. Both multi-stop and nonstop flights can be found to your destination and back.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Birmingham, Alabama to Illinois one-way?

The cheapest airlines for a one-way flight from Birmingham, Alabama to Illinois are American Airlines ($99), Delta ($108), and United Airlines ($136).

What are the most popular routes from Birmingham, Alabama to Illinois?

When deciding which route to take from Birmingham, Alabama to Illinois consider Birmingham - Chicago O'Hare Intl, Birmingham - Chicago Midway or Birmingham - Lambert-St Louis as they are the most popular.

What are the most reliable airlines from Birmingham, Alabama to Illinois?

Consider SkyWest Airlines (96%), Alaska Airlines (92%) or United Airlines (87%) when booking your flight. These represent the most reliable airlines when flying from Birmingham, Alabama to Illinois.

What are the most popular airlines that fly from Birmingham, Alabama to Illinois?

Consider Major Airline, American Airlines or Delta when booking your flight. These represent the most popular airlines when flying from Birmingham, Alabama to Illinois.

What are the cheapest flights from Birmingham, Alabama to Illinois?

The cheapest flight price from Birmingham, Alabama to Illinois is $78. On average you can expect to pay $184. The most popular route, (Birmingham - Chicago O'Hare Intl), can usually be booked for $271.

COVID Restrictions

View COVID Travel Restrictions for Illinois (IL)

Do I need a COVID test to fly to Illinois from Birmingham?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to Illinois within the United States

Most visitors from Birmingham need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Illinois.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Birmingham must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 24 hours before departing to Illinois.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Birmingham are not required to quarantine after entering Illinois.

Do I need a test to fly back to Birmingham from Illinois?

Returning to Birmingham from Illinois

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Illinois must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 24 hours before departing to Birmingham.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Illinois are not required to quarantine after entering Birmingham.

Hide COVID Travel Restrictions for Illinois (IL)

Destination points for flights from Birmingham to Illinois

Select to see more specific information for flights from Birmingham to all places in Illinois.

Destination information for Illinois

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Birmingham to Illinois.
Flight duration from BHM to Illinois
2h 11m

Airports servicing Birmingham

Airports servicing

Bloomington (BMI)
Champaign (CMI)
Decatur (DEC)
Moline (MLI)
Marion (MWA)

Top 3 airlines flying from Birmingham to Illinois

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users traveling from Birmingham to Illinois choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Delta
$122 $344 No cancel fee N/A
American Airlines
$133 $352 No cancel fee 71%
United Airlines
$145 $412 No cancel fee 69%
Home North America USA Illinois Cheap flights from Birmingham to Illinois