Menu

Cheap flights from Dallas/Fort Worth Intl to Houston (DFW - IAH)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Dallas/Fort Worth Intl to Houston are usually found in February or May, booked 60 days in advance, depart on a Saturday or Wednesday and return on a Friday

$270
$250
$230
$209
Price
$209 - $243
Temperature
59 - 86 °F
Most popular in January High demand for flights, 1% potential price rise
Cheapest in February Best time to find cheap flights, 1% potential price drop
Average price $209 Price for this month
Cheapest price $209 From Dallas/Fort Worth Intl to Houston

Cheap flights from Dallas/Fort Worth Intl to Houston in February 2020

The best prices found for DFW to IAH flights for February
25 Feb - 26 Feb
$163pp
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
24 Feb - 25 Feb
$172pp
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
22 Feb - 25 Feb
$178pp
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
Frontier
 
1 STOP
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
Frontier
 
1 STOP
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth

Dallas/Fort Worth Intl to Houston 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Houston from Dallas/Fort Worth Intl found for this year
29 Apr - 5 May
$159pp
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
28 Apr - 9 May
$166pp
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
21 Apr - 22 Apr
$174pp
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth

Last minute flights from Dallas/Fort Worth Intl to Houston

Late deals on round-trip flights to Houston from Dallas/Fort Worth Intl, departing today and this week
22 Feb - 25 Feb
$178pp
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
Frontier
 
1 STOP
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
Frontier
 
1 STOP
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
23 Feb - 4 Mar
$221pp
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
19 Feb - 20 Feb
$233pp
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth

One-way flights to Houston from Dallas/Fort Worth Intl

The cheapest one-way flights from Dallas/Fort Worth Intl to Houston
9:25 am - 10:34 am
Major Airline
Nonstop
1h 09m
DFW - IAH
Major Airline
$195
Flightsbank
1:55 am - 3:11 am
American Airlines
Nonstop
1h 16m
DFW - IAH
American Airlines
1:55 pm - 3:13 pm
United Airlines
Nonstop
1h 18m
DFW - IAH
United Airlines
$396
United

Alternative routes for Dallas/Fort Worth Intl to Houston

Destination information for Houston

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Dallas/Fort Worth Intl to Houston
Flight duration
1h 16m
Average temperature for February in Houston
59.0 °F

Airports servicing Dallas

Airports servicing Houston

Weekly flight availability
from Dallas/Fort Worth Intl to Houston
Sunday
37 daily flights
Monday
43 daily flights
Tuesday
45 daily flights
Wednesday
43 daily flights
Thursday
46 daily flights
Friday
48 daily flights
Saturday
44 daily flights

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Dallas/Fort Worth Intl to Houston flights.

Flight FAQs

From Dallas/Fort Worth Intl to Houston

What days are nonstop flights available from Dallas/Fort Worth Intl to Houston?

Days when nonstop flights are available for this flight are: Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

How popular is this flight route?

The Dallas/Fort Worth to Houston George Bush Intcntl flight path was viewed by 43 users in the past month. Keep an eye out for changes in search interest prior to high and low season.

What percent of flights are delayed?

Based on our current data flights from Dallas/Fort Worth Intl to Houston are usually delayed by up to 69min. or more.

How many passenger seats are available on a flight on this route?

1,808 seats are available from Dallas/Fort Worth to Houston George Bush Intcntl per day on average.

What is the cheapest airline for this route?

While browsing flights check up on current rates for American Airlines Inc.. American Airlines Inc. offers the cheapest flight to Dallas/Fort Worth Intl to Houston. Flight availability can sometimes range however expect there to be 194 flights on average per day.

How long does the flight from Dallas/Fort Worth Intl to Houston take?

Travelers can expect a nonstop flight to take approximately 2 hours, flying a distance of about 140 miles.

How many flights depart from Dallas/Fort Worth Intl to Houston on average per day?

Travelers can expect 72 flights from Dallas/Fort Worth to Houston George Bush Intcntl on average per day.
Early Morning (Midnight to 6am) - 13% of flight departures
Morning (6am - Noon) - 43% of flight departures
Afternoon (Noon - 6pm) - 26% of flight departures
Evening (6pm - Midnight) - 18% of flight departures

Does it rain more in Dallas/Fort Worth Intl or Houston?

The rainfall in Dallas/Fort Worth Intl is generally same as the rainfall in Houston. This will continue over the next 11 days.

Is Dallas/Fort Worth Intl weather warmer or cooler than Houston?

We forecast the temperature to be around the 97 °F's in July, on average. The temperature in Houston is generally colder than in Dallas/Fort Worth Intl. Book flights in a timely manner in correlation to your departure date.