Cheap flights from William P. Hobby to Dallas (HOU - DFW)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from William P. Hobby to Dallas are usually found in June or August, booked 60 days in advance, depart on a Sunday or Wednesday and return on a Saturday

How to find the cheapest flight from
William P. Hobby (HOU) to Dallas (DFW)

All the information you need to plan the best HOU to DFW flight in 2021: compare William P. Hobby to Dallas flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Dallas.
HOU - A78
Price
$166 - $369
A78
Temperature
59 - 96.8 °F
A78
Rainfall
1.9 - 4.6 inches

Popular in

January

High demand for flights, 33% potential price rise

Cheapest in

June

Best time to find cheap flights, 33% potential price drop

Average price

$166

Average for round-trip flights in June 2021

Round-trip from

$166

From William P. Hobby to Dallas

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from William P. Hobby to Dallas?

Saturday is generally a great day to depart. Flying on this day could help you save up to 3%.

How far in advance should I book a flight from William P. Hobby to Dallas?

To save up to 37% on this flight, we recommend booking at least 21 days prior to travel. The price may fluctuate and will likely increase closer to your departure date. Users on Cheapflights have found tickets from William P. Hobby to Dallas from $105 1-2 weeks out and tickets from $150 for flights departing within the next 72 hours.

What is the cheapest month to fly from William P. Hobby to Dallas?

August can be a great time to fly to Dallas from William P. Hobby with a flight ticket averaging about $106. Cheapflights users have found deals in the month of August for as cheap as $34. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of December.

When is the cheapest time to fly from William P. Hobby to Dallas (HOU - A78)?

It’s typically best to fly out from William P. Hobby to Dallas at noon. Doing so could potentially save you 5% on the flight price compared to flying in the afternoon, which is usually more expensive.

Cheap flights from William P. Hobby to Dallas in June, July 2021

The best prices found for HOU to DFW flights for June, July
3 Jul - 5 Jul
$193pp
HOU
Houston Hobby
American Airlines
Non-Stop
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
American Airlines
Non-Stop
HOU
Houston Hobby
10 Jul - 11 Jul
$207pp
HOU
Houston Hobby
American Airlines
Non-Stop
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
American Airlines
Non-Stop
HOU
Houston Hobby
1 Jul - 8 Jul
$218pp
HOU
Houston Hobby
American Airlines
Non-Stop
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
American Airlines
Non-Stop
HOU
Houston Hobby

William P. Hobby to Dallas 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Dallas from William P. Hobby found for this year
30 Aug - 31 Aug
$97pp
HOU
Houston Hobby
American Airlines
Non-Stop
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
American Airlines
Non-Stop
HOU
Houston Hobby
15 Sep - 18 Sep
$117pp
HOU
Houston Hobby
American Airlines
Non-Stop
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
American Airlines
Non-Stop
HOU
Houston Hobby
4 Oct - 14 Oct
$136pp
HOU
Houston Hobby
American Airlines
Non-Stop
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
American Airlines
Non-Stop
HOU
Houston Hobby

Non-stop flights to Dallas from William P. Hobby

Save time with William P. Hobby to Dallas direct flight deals
30 Aug - 31 Aug
$97pp
HOU
Houston Hobby
American Airlines
Non-Stop
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
American Airlines
Non-Stop
HOU
Houston Hobby
15 Sep - 18 Sep
$117pp
HOU
Houston Hobby
American Airlines
Non-Stop
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
American Airlines
Non-Stop
HOU
Houston Hobby
4 Oct - 14 Oct
$136pp
HOU
Houston Hobby
American Airlines
Non-Stop
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
American Airlines
Non-Stop
HOU
Houston Hobby

Last minute flights from William P. Hobby to Dallas

Late deals on round-trip flights to Dallas from William P. Hobby, departing today and this week
24 Jun - 8 Jul
$266pp
HOU
Houston Hobby
American Airlines
Non-Stop
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
American Airlines
Non-Stop
HOU
Houston Hobby
28 Jun - 2 Jul
$277pp
HOU
Houston Hobby
American Airlines
Non-Stop
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
American Airlines
Non-Stop
HOU
Houston Hobby
28 Jun - 2 Jul
$316pp
HOU
Houston Hobby
JetBlue
Non-Stop
DAL
Dallas Love Field
DAL
Dallas Love Field
JetBlue
Non-Stop
HOU
Houston Hobby

One-way flights to Dallas from William P. Hobby

The cheapest one-way flights from William P. Hobby to Dallas
4:00 am - 5:19 am
American Airlines
Nonstop
1h 19m
HOU - DFW
American Airlines
1:30 pm - 2:35 pm
JetBlue
Nonstop
1h 05m
HOU - DAL
JetBlue
2:00 am - 6:42 pm
Delta
1 Stop
16h 42m
HOU - DAL
Delta
$227
Delta

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">William P. Hobby</span> to <span class="emphasized">Dallas</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From William P. Hobby to Dallas

Are flight prices decreasing from William P. Hobby to Dallas due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both William P. Hobby and Dallas for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Which airlines flying from Houston Hobby to Dallas have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

American Airlines, Boutique Air, and United Airlines are some of the carriers that may have flexible cancellation policies. You can use our site to filter for other airlines that may also have this kind of flexibility.

What airport do you fly from for flights from Houston to Dallas?

If you book a flight to Dallas from Houston, you will be flying from Hobby, which is the city’s only airport. Houston Hobby (HOU) is located 9.3 mi from the center of Houston. There are 0 flights from Hobby to Dallas per day from 6 different airlines.

Can I find flights from William P. Hobby to Dallas for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from William P. Hobby to Dallas for under $100. The cheapest flight booked recently is on American Airlines for just $97, but on average you can expect to pay $193.

Are there nonstop flights from William P. Hobby to Dallas for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 20 direct flights from William P. Hobby to Dallas under $100. A good price for a nonstop flight from William P. Hobby to Dallas is less than $200.

Are there last-minute flights available from William P. Hobby to Dallas for under $300?

There are currently 12+ open flights from William P. Hobby to Dallas within the next 7 days for less than $300.

What days are nonstop flights available from William P. Hobby to Dallas?

Nonstop flights are available for this route on the following days: Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Saturday.

Is William P. Hobby weather warmer or cooler than Dallas?

You can imagine temperatures to be in the 97 °F range in July. The weather in Dallas is generally hotter than William P. Hobby's. As flight availability is subject to become more limited as peak season approaches it is ideal to book in a timely manner.

How long is the flight from William P. Hobby to Dallas?

JetBlue and American Airlines can get you from William P. Hobby to Dallas in just under 1h 05m. Your travel time will be generally consistent. All flights are typically nonstop.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from William P. Hobby to Dallas round-trip?

Our cheapest airline available from William P. Hobby to Dallas is American Airlines. Our recent data shows that you can find tickets from as low as $97 on this airline. An additional option worth looking into is JetBlue, starting at $232. American Airlines is priced at 60% lower than the current average price of a flight leaving 3 months from now.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from William P. Hobby to Dallas one-way?

One-way options have recently been found by users for as low as $69 on American Airlines. Other airlines that offer cheap prices include JetBlue from $116 and Delta from $227 one-way.

Alternative routes for William P. Hobby to Dallas

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for Dallas

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from William P. Hobby to Dallas.
Flight duration
1h 12m
Average temperature for June in Dallas
91.4 °F
Avg rainfall for June in Dallas
3.6 ″

Airports servicing Houston

Airports servicing Dallas

Dallas Love Field (DAL)
Dallas Addison (ADS)

Top 4 airlines flying from William P. Hobby to Dallas

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users traveling from William P. Hobby to Dallas choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Boutique Air
$94 $189 No cancel fee N/A

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by Boutique Air. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

United Airlines
$91 $273 No cancel fee 69%
American Airlines
$114 $289 No cancel fee 71%
Linear Air Taxi
$3,783 $5,510 No cancel fee N/A

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by Linear Air Taxi. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Hourly flight availability from William P. Hobby to Dallas

See what time of day planes typically take off from William P. Hobby towards Dallas.
Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 37% of HOU to DFW departures
Morning 6 AM to noon 36% of HOU to DFW departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 23% of HOU to DFW departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 4% of HOU to DFW departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Home North America USA Texas Dallas Cheap flights from William P. Hobby to Dallas