Cheap flights from Charlotte to Columbia (CLT - CAE)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

How to find the cheapest flight from
Charlotte (CLT) to Columbia (CAE)

All the information you need to plan the best CLT to CAE flight in 2021: compare Charlotte to Columbia flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Columbia.
What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Charlotte to Columbia?

Users have found that flying from Charlotte to Columbia on a Monday typically leans towards higher prices. However, this doesn’t mean you still can’t find a deal. Flexibility with other aspects of your flight can still land a great price for your trip.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Charlotte to Columbia (CLT - CAE)?

Regardless of the time of day you decide to fly, the ticket price will remain around the same. Book flights from Charlotte to Columbia as you normally would.

Cheap flights from Charlotte to Columbia in October, November 2021

The best prices found for CLT to CAE flights for October, November
22 Nov - 29 Nov
$284pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CAE
Columbia Metropolitan
CAE
Columbia Metropolitan
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
22 Nov - 29 Nov
$293pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
CAE
Columbia Metropolitan
CAE
Columbia Metropolitan
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
12 Nov - 13 Nov
$301pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
CAE
Columbia Metropolitan
CAE
Columbia Metropolitan
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas

Charlotte Douglas to Columbia 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Columbia from Charlotte found for this year
22 Nov - 29 Nov
$284pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CAE
Columbia Metropolitan
CAE
Columbia Metropolitan
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
22 Nov - 29 Nov
$293pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
CAE
Columbia Metropolitan
CAE
Columbia Metropolitan
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
12 Nov - 13 Nov
$301pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
CAE
Columbia Metropolitan
CAE
Columbia Metropolitan
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas

Non-stop flights to Columbia from Charlotte

Save time with Charlotte to Columbia direct flight deals
23 Feb - 27 Feb
$273pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CAE
Columbia Metropolitan
CAE
Columbia Metropolitan
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
22 Nov - 29 Nov
$284pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CAE
Columbia Metropolitan
CAE
Columbia Metropolitan
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
30 Oct - 6 Nov
$338pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CAE
Columbia Metropolitan
CAE
Columbia Metropolitan
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas

Last minute flights from Charlotte to Columbia

Late deals on round-trip flights to Columbia from Charlotte, departing today and this week
29 Oct - 1 Nov
$529pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
CAE
Columbia Metropolitan
CAE
Columbia Metropolitan
American Airlines
   
2 STOPS
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
29 Oct - 1 Nov
$532pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CAE
Columbia Metropolitan
CAE
Columbia Metropolitan
American Airlines
   
2 STOPS
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
29 Oct - 1 Nov
$584pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CAE
Columbia Metropolitan
CAE
Columbia Metropolitan
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas

One-way flights to Metropolitan from Charlotte

The cheapest one-way flights from Charlotte to Columbia
2:30 am - 3:31 am
American Airlines
Nonstop
1h 01m
CLT - CAE
American Airlines
4:00 am - 10:52 am
American Airlines
1 Stop
6h 52m
CLT - CAE
American Airlines
6:34 am - 6:50 pm
American Airlines
2 Stops
12h 16m
CLT - CAE
American Airlines

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Charlotte</span> to <span class="emphasized">Columbia</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Charlotte to Columbia

What airports do I use to fly from Charlotte to Columbia?

Columbia Metropolitan is the airport most travelers will use when flying to Columbia from Charlotte Douglas. Booking flights from Douglas (CLT) to Metropolitan (CAE) should be relatively easy as there are 7 daily flights to Columbia from 1 airline. 1h 01m is how long a flight from Charlotte to Columbia Metropolitan will take if you book a nonstop flight.

Which airlines flying from Charlotte Douglas to Columbia Metropolitan have flexible changes due to COVID-19?

Due to the rapidly changing circumstances due to COVID-19, airlines like American Airlines flying from Charlotte Douglas to Columbia Metropolitan have implemented new flexible change policies.

Can I find flights from Charlotte to Columbia for under $300 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Charlotte to Columbia for under $300. The cheapest flight booked recently is on American Airlines for just $273, but on average you can expect to pay $340.

Are there nonstop flights from Charlotte to Columbia for under $300 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 6 direct flights from Charlotte to Columbia under $300. A good price for a nonstop flight from Charlotte to Columbia is less than $371.

Are there last-minute flights available from Charlotte to Columbia for under $600?

There are currently 17+ open flights from Charlotte to Columbia within the next 7 days for less than $600.

What days are nonstop flights available from Charlotte to Columbia?

Nonstop flights can be found on the following days: Sunday.

How many flights depart from Charlotte to Columbia on average per day?

Travelers can expect 1 flight from Charlotte to Columbia on average per day.
Afternoon (Noon - 6pm) - 100% of flight departures

How long is the flight from Charlotte to Columbia?

American Airlines and Delta can get you from Charlotte to Columbia in just under 55m. Your travel time can differ by up to 7h 01m. Airlines will cover a distance of 89 mi. This flight may include one or multiple stops.

What are the cheapest flights from Charlotte to Columbia?

Looking for the cheapest flight from Charlotte to Columbia? While on average our users pay $551, our data indicates the cheapest price to be $313. The most popular route (Charlotte Douglas - Columbia Metropolitan), is priced around $342.

What are the most reliable airlines from Charlotte to Columbia?

Before booking your flight to Columbia from Charlotte, check out the most reliable airlines to get you to your destination on time: PSA Airlines (85%), American Airlines (82%), Piedmont Airlines( 80%).

COVID Restrictions

View COVID Travel Restrictions for Columbia, SC

Do I need a COVID test to fly to Columbia from Charlotte?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to Columbia Metropolitan within the United States

Most visitors from Charlotte Douglas need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Columbia Metropolitan.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Charlotte Douglas must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Columbia Metropolitan.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Charlotte Douglas are not required to quarantine after entering Columbia Metropolitan.

Do I need a test to fly back to Charlotte from Columbia?

Returning to Charlotte Douglas from Columbia Metropolitan

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Columbia Metropolitan must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Charlotte Douglas.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Columbia Metropolitan are not required to quarantine after entering Charlotte Douglas.

Hide COVID Travel Restrictions for Columbia, SC

Alternative routes for Charlotte to Columbia

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for Columbia

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Charlotte to Columbia.
Flight duration from CLT to CAE
1h 03m
Average temperature for October in Columbia
77.0 °F
Avg rainfall for October in Columbia
3.0 ″

Airports servicing Charlotte

Airports servicing Columbia

Hourly flight availability from Charlotte to Columbia

See what time of day planes typically take off from Charlotte towards Columbia.
Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 59% of CLT to CAE departures
Morning 6 AM to noon 25% of CLT to CAE departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 15% of CLT to CAE departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 1% of CLT to CAE departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Charlotte to Columbia
See how many times per day planes take to the skies headed from Charlotte to Columbia.
Sunday
7 daily flights
Monday
8 daily flights
Tuesday
7 daily flights
Wednesday
8 daily flights
Thursday
7 daily flights
Friday
7 daily flights
Saturday
6 daily flights
Home North America USA South Carolina Columbia Cheap flights from Charlotte to Columbia