Menu

Cheap flights from Madison to Columbia (MSN - COU)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

How to find the cheapest flight from
Madison (MSN) to Columbia (COU)

What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Madison to Columbia?

Leaving on a Thursday is a viable option for saving on travel. Heavily demanded days of the week can typically drive up the prices you see. Booking your travel for a less competitive day can save up to 139% on the overall cost on flights from Madison to Columbia.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Madison to Columbia?

To save on the cost of your flight from Madison to Columbia, book at least 61 days before your planned departure. Booking around this time can save you about 140% on the cost of this flight compared to booking a flight leaving this week. We have found prices from $472 if you need a flight within two weeks. For flights within the next 72 hours, you can find tickets from as low as $617.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Madison to Columbia?

June is one of the best times of the year to fly to Columbia from Madison. Prices for June average $349 per person but you can even find prices for as low as $158. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of February. Opting for a June flight can save you 35% on your journey compared to booking in June

When is the cheapest time to fly from Madison to Columbia (MSN - COU)?

It’s typically best to fly out from Madison to Columbia in the morning. Doing so could potentially save you 57% on the flight price compared to flying in the evening, which is usually more expensive.

One-way flights to Columbia from Madison

The cheapest one-way flights from Madison to Columbia
8:08 am - 3:39 pm
American Airlines
1 Stop
7h 31m
MSN - COU
American Airlines
2:00 am - 3:39 pm
American Airlines
2 Stops
13h 39m
MSN - COU
American Airlines
5:58 am - 3:39 pm
American Airlines
3 Stops
9h 41m
MSN - COU
American Airlines

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Madison to Columbia flights.

Flight FAQs

From Madison to Columbia

Are flight prices decreasing from Madison to Columbia due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Madison and Columbia for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Which airlines flying from Madison Truax Field to Columbia Regional have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Due to the rapidly changing circumstances due to COVID-19, airlines like American Airlines and United Airlines flying from Madison Truax Field to Columbia Regional have implemented new flexible cancellation policies.

Can I find flights from Madison to Columbia for under $300 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Madison to Columbia for under $300. The cheapest flight booked recently is on American Airlines for just $215, but on average you can expect to pay $216.

Are there nonstop flights from Madison to Columbia for under $200 on Cheapflights?

There are no nonstop flights from Madison to Columbia, but Cheapflights can provide you with all the information you need to find the fastest route with the fewest stops.

Does it rain more in Madison or Columbia?

When traveling, it's generally smart to pack in preparation for rain or any other conditions that may arise. The rainfall in Madison is roughly less than Columbia. You can assume this to be the case over the next 14 days.

Is Madison weather warmer or cooler than Columbia?

Temperatures around the 90 °F's can be experienced in July. The weather in Columbia is hotter than in Madison. Plan for potential changes in flight availability as peak weather approaches in this location.

How long is the flight from Madison to Columbia?

American Airlines can get you from Madison to Columbia in just under 6h 09m. Your travel time can differ by up to .

What is the cheapest airline to fly from Madison to Columbia round-trip?

Our cheapest airline available from Madison to Columbia is American Airlines. Our recent data shows that you can find tickets from as low as $215 on this airline.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Madison to Columbia one-way?

The cheapest airline one-way is American Airlines, with whom users have recently found tickets for as low as $124.

Alternative routes for Madison to Columbia

Destination information for Columbia

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Madison to Columbia

Airports servicing Madison

Airports servicing Columbia

Home North America USA Missouri Columbia Cheap flights from Madison to Columbia