The Big Island

Cheap flights from Portland (PDX) to The Big Island

PDX — KOA
Nov 18 — Nov 251
We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

Find cheap flights from Portland to The Big Island with Cheapflights

1. Tell us where you want to go

Enter your travel information like dates, passengers, trip type (one-way or round trip), and preferred cabin class then click “Find deals”

2. Select your favorite providers

We find the providers serving your travel needs. Choose up to four travel providers to compare side-by-side for flights, hotels, or car rentals.

3. Compare prices and book

Review each provider’s pricing and select the best option for you! Book through your favorite provider’s website for a seamless experience.

Find flight deals from Portland to The Big Island

Most accurate provider

FlightHub
3 stars

Most trusted provider

FlightHub
3 stars

Popular in

December

Cheapest in

January

Average price

$514

Good round-trip deal

$748 or less
Provider with most accurate pricing for Portland-Kona Intl flight deals.
Provider most trusted by Cheapflights users for Portland-Kona Intl flights.
Highest demand for flights based on searches. 5% potential increase in price ($30 potential increase over avg. RT price).
Cheapest flight prices on average. 5% potential price decrease ($29 potential savings vs. average RT price).
Average for round-trip flights in October 2026
Price to beat on a round-trip flight from Portland to The Big Island.

Cheapflights Insights

Everything you need to know about your flight from Portland to The Big Island

How far ahead should I book a flight from Portland to The Big Island?

The price you pay for your flight from Portland to The Big Island may vary depending on when you book. For the best chance of a lower fare, look to book 58 days in advance of your trip. Fares are likely to increase a fortnight or so before your departure date.

What is the cheapest month to book a flight from Portland to The Big Island?

Currently, January is the cheapest month in which you can book a flight from Portland to The Big Island (average of $434). Flying from Portland to The Big Island in December is currently the most expensive (average of $882). There are several factors that can impact the price of a flight, so comparing airlines, departure airports and flight times can provide users with more options.

What is the cheapest time of day to fly from PDX to FUI?

When flying from Portland to The Big Island, the time of day you decide to fly out makes little to no difference towards the overall price you’ll pay on tickets.

Reviews of airlines servicing The Big Island

Get a feel of what it's like to fly with Alaska Airlines,Southwest, andDelta from Portland to The Big Island by reading reviews from past customers. You can also see how each airline stacks up in terms of entertainment options, comfort, food, crew/service, and boarding process.

Crew

8.5

Comfort

7.8

Food

7.0

Overall

7.9

Entertainment

7.0

Boarding

8.1

Reviews

1 / 20
8.0
Excellent

Anonymous,Nov 2025

PDX - BNA

My family especially liked the leg room and comfortable seats.

Crew

8.5

Comfort

7.8

Food

7.0

Overall

7.9

Entertainment

7.0

Boarding

8.1

Reviews

1 / 20
8.0
Excellent

Anonymous,Nov 2025

PDX - BNA

My family especially liked the leg room and comfortable seats.

Crew

8.5

Comfort

7.8

Food

7.0

Overall

7.9

Entertainment

7.0

Boarding

8.1

Reviews

1 / 20
8.0
Excellent

Anonymous,Nov 2025

PDX - BNA

My family especially liked the leg room and comfortable seats.

Crew

8.5

Comfort

7.8

Food

7.0

Overall

7.9

Entertainment

7.0

Boarding

8.1

Reviews

1 / 20
8.0
Excellent

Anonymous,Nov 2025

PDX - BNA

My family especially liked the leg room and comfortable seats.

Crew

8.5

Comfort

7.8

Food

7.0

Overall

7.9

Entertainment

7.0

Boarding

8.1

Reviews

1 / 20
8.0
Excellent

Anonymous,Nov 2025

PDX - BNA

My family especially liked the leg room and comfortable seats.

Related info for your journey

  • What airport do you fly from for flights from Portland to The Big Island?

    If you book a flight to The Big Island from Portland, you will be flying from Portland, which is the city’s only airport. Portland (PDX) is located 6.0 mi from the center of Portland.

  • How popular is this Portland to The Big Island flight route?

  • What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Portland to The Big Island one-way?

    For one-way options, check prices for United Airlines. According to our data, you can fly for as low as $108. Users have also found prices from $121 and $158 on Delta and Southwest, respectively.

  • What are the most popular routes from Portland to The Big Island?

  • What are the cheapest flights from Portland to The Big Island?

    Looking for the cheapest flight from Portland to The Big Island? While on average our users pay $837, our data indicates the cheapest price to be $616. The most popular route (Portland - Kona Intl), is priced around $416.

  • Can I find deals for flights from Portland to The Big Island that include hotel bookings?

    Yes. In addition to deals on Portland to The Big Island flights, Cheapflights offers vacation packages that include both flights and hotel.

  • How can I find direct flights from Portland to The Big Island?

    After entering your origin and destination, apply the non-stop filter on the search result page to find direct flights from Portland to The Big Island.

  • Can I find deals for business class flights from Portland to The Big Island?

    Yes. Cheapflights offers flight deals from Portland to The Big Island by cabin class. In addition to browsing deals, you can also filter by cabin class on the search results page after making a search.

  • What is the cheapest month to book a flight from Portland to The Big Island?

    Currently, January is the cheapest month in which you can book a flight from Portland to The Big Island (average of $434). Flying from Portland to The Big Island in December is currently the most expensive (average of $882). There are several factors that can impact the price of a flight, so comparing airlines, departure airports and flight times can provide users with more options.

See more FAQs

Browse thousands of different options on Cheapflights for your next trip

Top 4 airlines flying from Portland to The Big Island

AirlineCheapestAverageFlexibilityOn-time
DeltaCheapest$205Average$330FlexibilityNo cancel feeOn-timeN/A
United AirlinesCheapest$216Average$387FlexibilityNo cancel feeOn-time69%
SouthwestCheapest$287Average$445FlexibilityNo cancel feeOn-time63%
Alaska AirlinesCheapest$327Average$531FlexibilityNo cancel feeOn-time75%

100% Free

Cheapflights is completely free to use, so you can start saving the moment you arrive.

Book with Flexibility

Our users can plan ahead with confidence and find flights with no change fees

Travel Smart

Millions of people come to us for their flight needs every year. We help make travel planning easy by providing useful insights and data-driven graphs that can inform your decisions.