Sydney Airport

Cheap Car Rentals in Sydney Airport, NS from $34

Wed 9/30
Wed 10/7
We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

Sydney Airport car rentals in 2026

Most popular company

BUDGET

Most common car type

Standard

Average price per day

$60

Cheapest price per day

$34

Best car rental deals found at Sydney Airport

BMW X1$45/day
BMW X1
BMW 2 Series Active Tourer$38/day
BMW 2 Series Active Tourer
Jeep Compass$90/day
Jeep Compass

Cheapflights insights for Sydney Airport car rentals

Get relevant, data-driven information to help you rent a car in Sydney Airport, including pricing trends, ideal booking times, and more.

How far in advance should I rent a car at Sydney Airport?

For the best savings on car rentals at Sydney Airport, make your reservation 86 days before pickup. The average price then is just $45/day—about 14% less than the yearly average.

What is the cheapest rental car company at Sydney Airport?

At Sydney Airport, the most affordable rental car company right now is Turo, offering prices from just $20.07/day over the past two weeks. Another budget-friendly choice is Provider's pick, with rates starting at $27.78/day.

What is the best car rental company at Sydney Airport?

Based on Cheapflights user feedback, the highest rated car rental company at Sydney Airport is Budget (rated 8.6/10). Avis (rated 7.6/10 with 3 reviews) is also highly rated by our users.

What is the cheapest month to rent a car at Sydney Airport?

Planning a car rental at Sydney Airport? October is the cheapest month, costing about $40 per day. In contrast, July is the most expensive, with an average daily rate of $78. Monthly average rental prices are listed below. Remember, prices can change based on when you book, the type of car, and availability.

January

$41

February

$50

March

$46

April

$50

May

$47

June

$57

July

$78

August

$74

September

$44

October

$40

November

$50

December

$48

What car do most people rent at Sydney Airport?

The most popular types of cars to rent in Sydney Airport are the following: SUV rentals (Ford EcoSport or similar), Intermediate rentals (Hyundai Elantra or similar), and Compact rentals (Nissan Versa or similar).

Which car rental company has the most locations at Sydney Airport?

Enterprise Rent-A-Car has 2 locations throughout the area, more than any other company. Avis has the second highest number of locations at Sydney Airport at 1.

Top rental agencies in Sydney Airport

Budget

1 location
Overview

Cleanliness

8.0

Comfort

8.6

Overall

8.6

Pick-up/drop-off

8.0

Value

6.6

Avis

7.6
Good
3 reviews•1 location
Overview

Cleanliness

8.4

Comfort

8.8

Overall

7.6

Pick-up/drop-off

7.6

Value

6.0

Enterprise Rent-A-Car

7.3
Good
9 reviews•2 locations
Overview

Cleanliness

7.1

Comfort

7.0

Overall

7.3

Pick-up/drop-off

7.3

Value

7.3

National

2.0
Poor
1 review•1 location
Overview

Cleanliness

2.0

Comfort

2.0

Overall

2.0

Pick-up/drop-off

2.0

Value

2.0

Globe

1 location

keddy by Europcar

1 location

Discount Car & Truck Rentals

1 location

Europcar

1 location

Car rental FAQs

  • What is the cheapest rental car found at Sydney Airport?

    In the past two weeks, Cheapflights users have found many deals under $72/day when booking a rental car at Sydney Airport. The best deal a user found was for $28/day from Turo, booked on Sep. 19.

  • Which car rental providers are at Sydney Airport?

    There are 4 car rental providers located at Sydney Airport. The following companies can be found near the Sydney Airport car rental counter:Enterprise Rent-A-Car (10.0)Budget (8.6)Avis (7.6)National (2.0)

  • How much does it cost to rent a car at Sydney Airport for a week from Budget?

    Budget is one of the most popular car rental companies at Sydney Airport, offering car rentals for around $613 per week on average.

  • Can I rent a car for a month at Sydney Airport?

    Typically how long you can rent a car for depends on the inventory of the supplier. For Sydney Airport however, it is certainly possible to rent a car for an entire month.

  • How much does it cost to rent a car at Sydney Airport for a month?

    Our recent data shows that Turo can potentially be 80% below the average car rental price at Sydney Airport. Check prices and availability for Turo and save on this extended rental. The cost of renting a vehicle at Sydney Airport is on average $2,626 a month or $88 a day. Search on Cheapflights for the most updated pricing and availability for your Sydney Airport car rental.

Browse thousands of different options on Cheapflights for your next trip

Other airport car rentals in Sydney

Best Car Rental Deals

We make it easy and fast to find and compare deals from 70,000+ rental locations and hundreds of agencies.

No Surprises

Prices shown to you will be completely in full, without any hidden charges or fees.

Free Cancellation

Plans change — we get it. And that’s why you can search and book rental cars on Cheapflights from agencies that offer free cancellation