Cheap flights from Irving to Sioux Falls (FSD)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

How to find the cheapest flight from
Irving to Sioux Falls (FSD)

All the information you need to plan the best null to FSD flight in 2021: compare Irving to Sioux Falls flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Sioux Falls.
1RV - FSD
Price
$175 - $409
FSD
Temperature
15.8 - 73.4 °F
FSD
Precipitation
0.6 - 3.9 inches

Popular in

December

High demand for flights, 21% potential price rise

Cheapest in

May

Best time to find cheap flights, 46% potential price drop

Average price

$409

Average for round-trip flights in December 2021

Round-trip from

$175

From Irving to Sioux Falls Joe Foss Field

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
When is the cheapest time to fly from Irving to Sioux Falls (1RV - FSD)?

Regardless of the time of day you decide to fly, the ticket price will remain around the same. Book flights from Irving to Sioux Falls as you normally would.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Irving to Sioux Falls?

To save up to 36% on this flight, we recommend booking at least 44 days prior to travel. The price may fluctuate and will likely increase closer to your departure date. Users on Cheapflights have found tickets from Irving to Sioux Falls from $408 1-2 weeks out and tickets from $465 for flights departing within the next 72 hours.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Irving to Sioux Falls?

May can be a great time to fly to Sioux Falls from Irving with a flight ticket averaging about $322. Cheapflights users have found deals in the month of May for as cheap as $96. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of December.

Cheap flights from Irving to Sioux Falls in December, January 2022

The best prices found for Irving to FSD flights for December, January
27 Jan - 30 Jan
$158pp
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
Frontier
 
1 STOP
FSD
Sioux Falls Joe Foss Field
FSD
Sioux Falls Joe Foss Field
Frontier
 
1 STOP
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
27 Jan - 30 Jan
$197pp
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
FSD
Sioux Falls Joe Foss Field
FSD
Sioux Falls Joe Foss Field
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
27 Jan - 30 Jan
$240pp
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
FSD
Sioux Falls Joe Foss Field
FSD
Sioux Falls Joe Foss Field
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth

Irving to Sioux Falls 2022 flight deals

Cheap flights to Sioux Falls from Irving found for this year
15 Dec - 16 Dec
$269pp
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
FSD
Sioux Falls Joe Foss Field
FSD
Sioux Falls Joe Foss Field
Frontier
   
2 STOPS
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
15 Dec - 16 Dec
$278pp
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
FSD
Sioux Falls Joe Foss Field
FSD
Sioux Falls Joe Foss Field
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
9 Dec - 16 Dec
$293pp
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
FSD
Sioux Falls Joe Foss Field
FSD
Sioux Falls Joe Foss Field
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth

Non-stop flights to Sioux Falls from Irving

Save time with Irving to Sioux Falls direct flight deals
15 Jan - 16 Jan
$277pp
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
American Airlines
Non-Stop
FSD
Sioux Falls Joe Foss Field
FSD
Sioux Falls Joe Foss Field
American Airlines
Non-Stop
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
26 Jan - 29 Jan
$334pp
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
American Airlines
Non-Stop
FSD
Sioux Falls Joe Foss Field
FSD
Sioux Falls Joe Foss Field
American Airlines
Non-Stop
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
1 Jan - 8 Jan
$342pp
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
American Airlines
Non-Stop
FSD
Sioux Falls Joe Foss Field
FSD
Sioux Falls Joe Foss Field
American Airlines
Non-Stop
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth

Last minute flights from Irving to Sioux Falls

Late deals on round-trip flights to Sioux Falls from Irving, departing today and this week
15 Dec - 16 Dec
$269pp
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
FSD
Sioux Falls Joe Foss Field
FSD
Sioux Falls Joe Foss Field
Frontier
   
2 STOPS
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
15 Dec - 16 Dec
$278pp
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
FSD
Sioux Falls Joe Foss Field
FSD
Sioux Falls Joe Foss Field
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
10 Dec - 12 Dec
$348pp
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
FSD
Sioux Falls Joe Foss Field
FSD
Sioux Falls Joe Foss Field
Frontier
 
1 STOP
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth

One-way flights to Joe Foss Field from Irving

The cheapest one-way flights from Irving to Sioux Falls
1:25 am - 2:26 pm
Frontier
1 Stop
13h 01m
DFW - FSD
Frontier
$182
Kiwi.com
12:30 am - 11:38 am
Delta
2 Stops
11h 08m
DFW - FSD
Delta
$243
Delta
10:06 am - 12:13 pm
American Airlines
Nonstop
2h 07m
DFW - FSD
American Airlines

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Irving</span> to <span class="emphasized">Sioux Falls</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Irving to Sioux Falls

What airport do you fly into for flights to Sioux Falls from Irving?

For a flight from Irving to Sioux Falls, you will be flying into Joe Foss Field. Sioux Falls Joe Foss Field (FSD) is just 2.6 mi from the center of the city. Joe Foss Field is the only Sioux Falls airport and it handles 3 inbound flights from Irving per day. 4 airlines have flights to Sioux Falls Joe Foss Field from Irving on a regular basis.

Which airlines flying from Irving to Sioux Falls Joe Foss Field have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Due to the rapidly changing circumstances due to COVID-19, airlines like American Airlines, Frontier, and Delta flying from Irving to Sioux Falls Joe Foss Field have implemented new flexible cancellation policies.

Can I find flights from Irving to Sioux Falls for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Irving to Sioux Falls for under $200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Frontier for just $158, but on average you can expect to pay $260.

Are there nonstop flights from Irving to Sioux Falls for under $300 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 14 direct flights from Irving to Sioux Falls under $300. A good price for a nonstop flight from Irving to Sioux Falls is less than $471.

Are there last-minute flights available from Irving to Sioux Falls for under $300?

There are currently 11+ open flights from Irving to Sioux Falls within the next 7 days for less than $300.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Irving to Sioux Falls one-way?

$70 is the cheapest one-way deal found within the past few days, from Frontier. You may also be able to find cheap deals on American Airlines and Delta, with prices starting from $178 and $243, respectively.

What are the most popular airlines that fly from Irving to Sioux Falls?

When booking a flight from Irving to Sioux Falls, you may want to consider flying on American Airlines, Delta or Frontier as they are the most popular for this route.

What are the cheapest flights from Irving to Sioux Falls?

The cheapest flight price from Irving to Sioux Falls is $49. On average you can expect to pay $211. The most popular route, (Dallas/Fort Worth - Sioux Falls Joe Foss Field), can usually be booked for $165.

What are the most reliable airlines from Irving to Sioux Falls?

No one likes to see their flight delayed. When booking a flight from Irving to Sioux Falls consider choosing American Airlines (61%), Mesa Airlines (61%) or Qatar Airways (26%) as they are the most reliable in getting you off to your destination on time.

COVID Restrictions

View COVID Travel Restrictions for Sioux Falls, SD

Do I need a COVID test to fly to Sioux Falls from Irving?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to Sioux Falls Joe Foss Field within the United States

Most visitors from Irving need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Sioux Falls Joe Foss Field.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Irving must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 24 hours before departing to Sioux Falls Joe Foss Field.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Irving are not required to quarantine after entering Sioux Falls Joe Foss Field.

Do I need a test to fly back to Irving from Sioux Falls?

Returning to Irving from Sioux Falls Joe Foss Field

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Sioux Falls Joe Foss Field must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 24 hours before departing to Irving.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Sioux Falls Joe Foss Field are not required to quarantine after entering Irving.

Hide COVID Travel Restrictions for Sioux Falls, SD

Alternative routes for Irving to Sioux Falls

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for Sioux Falls

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Irving to Sioux Falls.
Flight duration from Irving to FSD
2h 19m
Average temperature for December in Sioux Falls
32.0 °F
Avg rainfall for December in Sioux Falls
0.6 ″

Airports servicing Irving

Airports servicing Sioux Falls

Top 4 airlines flying from Irving to Sioux Falls Joe Foss Field

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users traveling from Irving to Sioux Falls choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Frontier
$118 $248 No cancel fee 62%
Delta
$140 $461 No cancel fee N/A
United Airlines
$178 $480 No cancel fee 69%
American Airlines
$319 $490 No cancel fee 71%

Hourly flight availability from Irving to Sioux Falls

See what time of day planes typically take off from Irving towards Sioux Falls.
Evening 6 PM to midnight 53% of Irving to FSD departures
Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 25% of Irving to FSD departures
Morning 6 AM to noon 21% of Irving to FSD departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 1% of Irving to FSD departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Irving to Sioux Falls
See how many times per day planes take to the skies headed from Irving to Sioux Falls.
Sunday
4 daily flights
Monday
4 daily flights
Tuesday
3 daily flights
Wednesday
3 daily flights
Thursday
4 daily flights
Friday
4 daily flights
Saturday
5 daily flights
Home North America USA South Dakota Sioux Falls Cheap flights from Irving to Sioux Falls