Cheap flights from Wilmington (ILM) to San Juan (SJU)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

How to find the cheapest flight from
Wilmington (ILM) to San Juan (SJU)

All the information you need to plan the best ILM to SJU flight in 2022: compare Wilmington to San Juan flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in San Juan.
When is the cheapest time to fly from Wilmington to San Juan (ILM - SJU)?

When flying from Wilmington to San Juan, the time of day you decide to fly out makes little to no difference towards the overall price you’ll pay on tickets.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Wilmington to San Juan?

June is one of the best times of the year to fly to San Juan from Wilmington. Prices for June average $612 per person but you can even find prices for as low as $383. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of November. Opting for a June flight can save you 23% on your journey compared to booking in November

Cheap flights from Wilmington to San Juan in May, June 2022

The best prices found for ILM to SJU flights for May, June
23 May - 3 Jun
$684pp
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
SJU
San Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
SJU
San Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
American Airlines
   
2 STOPS
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
23 May - 2 Jun
$689pp
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
SJU
San Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
SJU
San Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
American Airlines
   
2 STOPS
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
24 May - 4 Jun
$699pp
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
SJU
San Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
SJU
San Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
American Airlines
   
2 STOPS
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County

Wilmington New Hanover County to San Juan 2022 flight deals

Cheap flights to San Juan from Wilmington found for this year
13 Sep - 20 Sep
$557pp
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
American Airlines
   
2 STOPS
SJU
San Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
SJU
San Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
American Airlines
   
2 STOPS
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
13 Sep - 20 Sep
$576pp
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
SJU
San Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
SJU
San Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
American Airlines
   
2 STOPS
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
22 Sep - 25 Sep
$625pp
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
American Airlines
   
2 STOPS
SJU
San Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
SJU
San Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
American Airlines
   
2 STOPS
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County

Last minute flights from Wilmington to San Juan

Late deals on round-trip flights to San Juan from Wilmington, departing today and this week
24 May - 4 Jun
$699pp
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
SJU
San Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
SJU
San Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
American Airlines
   
2 STOPS
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
24 May - 2 Jun
$705pp
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
SJU
San Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
SJU
San Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
American Airlines
   
2 STOPS
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
25 May - 4 Jun
$708pp
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
SJU
San Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
SJU
San Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
American Airlines
   
2 STOPS
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County

One-way flights to San Juan from Wilmington

The cheapest one-way flights from Wilmington to San Juan
11:55 am - 7:55 pm
United Airlines
1 Stop
8h 00m
ILM - SJU
United Airlines
$460
SnapTravelAir
3:15 am - 6:54 pm
American Airlines
3 Stops
15h 39m
ILM - SJU
American Airlines
3:27 am - 5:54 pm
Multiple Airlines
3 Stops
14h 27m
ILM - SJU
Multiple Airlines
$8,131
Kiwi.com

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Wilmington</span> to <span class="emphasized">San Juan</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Wilmington to San Juan

What airport do you fly from for flights from Wilmington to San Juan?

Wilmington New Hanover County (ILM), located 4.3 mi from the city center, is the airport you fly out of when you book flights from Wilmington to San Juan. 3 airlines have flights from New Hanover County to San Juan on a regular basis. Booking flights from Wilmington New Hanover County to San Juan should not be difficult; the airport handles an average of 0 outbound flights to San Juan per day.

Which airlines flying from Wilmington New Hanover County to San Juan have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Due to the rapidly changing circumstances due to COVID-19, airlines like American Airlines, United Airlines, and Delta flying from Wilmington New Hanover County to San Juan have implemented new flexible cancellation policies.

Can I find flights from Wilmington to San Juan for under $600 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Wilmington to San Juan for under $600. The cheapest flight booked recently is on American Airlines for just $557, but on average you can expect to pay $748.

Are there last-minute flights available from Wilmington to San Juan for under $700?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Wilmington to San Juan within the next 7 days for less than $700.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Wilmington to San Juan round-trip?

Cheapflights users have booked flights from Wilmington to San Juan round-trip from $557. Another airline that can offer you cheap pricing is United Airlines. Users have found that American Airlines is 8% cheaper than the other options available to this destination.

What are the cheapest flights from Wilmington to San Juan?

Looking for the cheapest flight from Wilmington to San Juan? While on average our users pay $776, our data indicates the cheapest price to be $776. The most popular route (Wilmington New Hanover County - San Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl), is priced around $617.

What are the most popular airlines that fly from Wilmington to San Juan?

The most popular airlines flying from Wilmington to San Juan are American Airlines, Delta and United Airlines. Something to consider prior to booking your flight.

COVID Restrictions

View COVID Travel Restrictions for San Juan, Puerto Rico

Do I need a COVID test to fly to San Juan from Wilmington?

Information is based on travel restrictions from Wilmington New Hanover County to San Juan

Most visitors from Wilmington New Hanover County can enter San Juan without restrictions.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Wilmington New Hanover County are not required to present a negative COVID-19 PCR test or antigen result upon entering San Juan.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Wilmington New Hanover County are not required to quarantine after entering San Juan.

Documents
Travel Declaration Form - Must be completed prior to travel to Puerto Rico.


Do I need a test to fly back to Wilmington from San Juan?

Returning to Wilmington New Hanover County from San Juan

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from San Juan are not required to present a negative COVID-19 PCR test or antigen result upon entering Wilmington New Hanover County.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from San Juan are not required to quarantine after entering Wilmington New Hanover County.

Hide COVID Travel Restrictions for San Juan, Puerto Rico

Alternative routes for Wilmington to San Juan

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for San Juan

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Wilmington to San Juan.
Today's exchange rate
$1 = $1.00
Average temperature for May in San Juan
87.8 °F
Avg rainfall for May in San Juan
3.6 ″

Airports servicing Wilmington

Airports servicing San Juan

San Juan Isla Grande (SIG)

Top 3 airlines flying from Wilmington New Hanover County to San Juan

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users traveling from Wilmington to San Juan choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
United Airlines
$432 $1,016 No cancel fee 69%
American Airlines
$436 $621 No cancel fee 71%
Delta
$494 $728 No cancel fee N/A
Home Caribbean Puerto Rico San Juan Cheap flights from Wilmington to San Juan