San Francisco

$140+ Cheap flights from Rochester to San Francisco (ROC - SFO)

ROC — SFO
Sep 23 — Sep 301
We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

Find cheap flights from Rochester to San Francisco with Cheapflights

1. Tell us where you want to go

Enter your travel information like dates, passengers, trip type (one-way or round trip), and preferred cabin class then click “Find deals”

2. Select your favorite providers

We find the providers serving your travel needs. Choose up to four travel providers to compare side-by-side for flights, hotels, or car rentals.

3. Compare prices and book

Review each provider’s pricing and select the best option for you! Book through your favorite provider’s website for a seamless experience.

Cheap flight deals from Rochester to San Francisco

Cheapest flights from Rochester to San Francisco

Tue 11/105:47 pm -
1 stop9h 09m
Fri 11/1310:55 pm -
1 stop7h 58m
Deal found 8/21$284
Tue 10/66:19 pm -
1 stop8h 37m
Sat 10/106:00 am -
1 stop6h 34m
Deal found 8/23$289
Mon 9/287:55 pm -
1 stop8h 04m
Fri 10/210:42 pm -
1 stop8h 12m
Deal found 8/21$309
Sat 10/106:19 pm -
1 stop8h 37m
Tue 10/1310:55 pm -
1 stop9h 48m
Deal found 8/23$314
Wed 9/95:05 pm -
1 stop8h 51m
Wed 9/168:09 am -
1 stop10h 38m
Deal found 8/20$332
Tue 11/106:25 pm -
1 stop8h 30m
Fri 11/139:00 pm -
2 stops10h 25m
Deal found 8/21$337
Tue 10/66:19 pm -
1 stop8h 37m
Wed 10/142:40 pm -
2 stops15h 37m
Deal found 8/23$341
Tue 11/108:05 am -
2 stops11h 10m
Tue 11/176:00 am -
1 stop7h 30m
Deal found 8/21$349
Mon 10/56:16 pm -
1 stop8h 41m
Sat 10/1010:45 pm -
1 stop7h 32m
Deal found 8/23$354
Tue 11/105:10 pm -
1 stop8h 36m
Wed 11/115:44 pm -
2 stops11h 53m
Deal found 8/21$364
Tue 12/86:00 am -
2 stops12h 58m
Sun 12/1310:59 pm -
1 stop6h 38m
Deal found 8/21$366

Find flight deals from Rochester to San Francisco

Most accurate provider

FlightHub
3 stars

Most trusted provider

FlightHub
3 stars

Round-trip from

$284
(United Airlines)

One-way from

$140
(United Airlines)

Popular in

August

Cheapest in

January

Average price

$508
Provider with most accurate pricing for Greater Rochester Intl-San Francisco flight deals.
Provider most trusted by Cheapflights users for Greater Rochester Intl-San Francisco flights.
From Greater Rochester Intl to San Francisco
One-way flight from Greater Rochester Intl to San Francisco
High demand for flights, 0% potential price rise
Cheapest flight prices on average. 0% potential price decrease ($5 potential savings vs. average RT price).
Average for round-trip flights in August 2026

Cheapflights Fare Finder

 
Use the filters below to find and compare flights from Rochester to San Francisco that are best for you.

Fly from

Fly to

Route

Depart

Return

Price

Cheapest round-trip

RochesterSan Francisco

ROC Greater Rochester Intl - SFO San Francisco

ROCSFO

Greater Rochester Intl

Fri 11/6

5:05 pm-10:38 pm

1 stop8h 33m

San Francisco

Thu 11/26

6:00 am-4:17 pm

1 stop7h 17m

$289
Quickest round-trip

RochesterSan Francisco

ROC Greater Rochester Intl - SFO San Francisco

ROCSFO

Greater Rochester Intl

Tue 10/6

6:19 pm-11:56 pm

1 stop8h 37m

San Francisco

Sat 10/10

6:00 am-3:34 pm

1 stop6h 34m

$289

RochesterSan Francisco

ROC Greater Rochester Intl - SFO San Francisco

ROCSFO

Greater Rochester Intl

Tue 10/6

6:19 pm-11:56 pm

1 stop8h 37m

San Francisco

Tue 10/13

10:55 pm-11:43 am

1 stop9h 48m

$289

RochesterSan Francisco

ROC Greater Rochester Intl - SFO San Francisco

ROCSFO

Greater Rochester Intl

Thu 10/15

6:19 pm-11:56 pm

1 stop8h 37m

San Francisco

Tue 10/20

8:58 pm-11:15 am

2 stops11h 17m

$354

RochesterSan Francisco

ROC Greater Rochester Intl - SFO San Francisco

ROCSFO

Greater Rochester Intl

Fri 9/4

12:45 pm-7:17 pm

1 stop9h 32m

San Francisco

Sun 9/6

6:00 am-4:44 pm

1 stop7h 44m

$391

RochesterSan Francisco

ROC Greater Rochester Intl - SFO San Francisco

ROCSFO

Greater Rochester Intl

Sun 9/6

6:03 am-11:55 am

1 stop8h 52m

San Francisco

Tue 9/8

10:00 pm-11:30 am

1 stop10h 30m

$391

RochesterSan Francisco

ROC Greater Rochester Intl - SFO San Francisco

ROCSFO

Greater Rochester Intl

Wed 10/21

6:00 am-10:30 am

1 stop7h 30m

San Francisco

Mon 10/26

5:45 pm-9:17 am

2 stops12h 32m

$393

RochesterSan Francisco

ROC Greater Rochester Intl - SFO San Francisco

ROCSFO

Greater Rochester Intl

Wed 2/17

6:05 am-11:20 am

1 stop8h 15m

San Francisco

Sun 2/21

10:45 pm-9:52 am

1 stop8h 07m

$399

RochesterSan Francisco

ROC Greater Rochester Intl - SFO San Francisco

ROCSFO

Greater Rochester Intl

Tue 2/16

5:48 pm-12:36 am

1 stop9h 48m

San Francisco

Fri 2/19

10:45 pm-9:52 am

1 stop8h 07m

$399

RochesterSan Francisco

ROC Greater Rochester Intl - SFO San Francisco

ROCSFO

Greater Rochester Intl

Fri 9/18

3:00 pm-8:47 pm

1 stop8h 47m

San Francisco

Fri 9/25

11:10 pm-9:42 am

1 stop7h 32m

$399

Flights are sorted by cheapest round-trip flights first.

Deals found on 8/23

Showing 1-10 of 24 resultsSorted by cheapest first
1
2
3

Compare providers for flights from Rochester to San Francisco

Use the table below to compare price accuracy, trust ratings, and cancellation policies for each provider offering flight deals from Rochester to San Francisco in August.
ProviderPrice AccuracyTrust Score*
ExpediaPrice Accuracy1 starTrust Score*3 stars
FlightHubPrice Accuracy3 starsTrust Score*3 stars

*The Trust Score is based on feedback from users after their booking experience. It measures overall satisfaction, helping us identify issues like hidden fees, problems during the ticketing process, and the quality of customer service. This score is our best indicator of the provider's quality and reliability.

  • Most accurate provider: When it comes to deals on Rochester-San Francisco flights, users find the pricing of FlightHub to be most consistent on Cheapflights vs. FlightHub Users can find the same prices on Rochester-San Francisco flight deals on Cheapflights vs. FlightHub >95% of the time. Price accuracy is based on data collected from Rochester-San Francisco flight searches over the past month and is updated monthly.
  • Most trusted provider: When it comes to deals on Rochester-San Francisco flights, Cheapflights users trust FlightHub the most. FlightHub has received a user feedback score of 3 out of 3 stars (3 being the best), meaning they have been trusted the most by Cheapflights users looking for Rochester-San Francisco flight deals. Provider user feedback score is based on Cheapflights searches over the past month and is updated monthly.

Best time to book a flight from Rochester to San Francisco

Have a flexible travel schedule? Discover the best time to fly to San Francisco from Rochester with our price prediction graph.
Estimated round-trip price

Cheapflights Insights

Everything you need to know about your flight from Rochester to San Francisco

How far ahead should I book a flight from Rochester to San Francisco?

The price you pay for your flight from Rochester to San Francisco may vary depending on when you book. For the best chance of a lower fare, look to book 38 days in advance of your trip. Fares are likely to increase a fortnight or so before your departure date.

What is the cheapest month to book a flight from Rochester to San Francisco?

Currently, January is the cheapest month in which you can book a flight from Rochester to San Francisco (average of $370). Flying from Rochester to San Francisco in August is currently the most expensive (average of $508). There are several factors that can impact the price of a flight, so comparing airlines, departure airports and flight times can provide users with more options.

How much does it cost to fly round-trip from Rochester to San Francisco?

Airfare is below average for this route at the moment.

Rochester to San Francisco flights typically cost between $361 and $535 in November.
The cheapest round-trip price found within the last 5 days was $284 on United Airlines (Nov 10-Nov 13).

Reviews of airlines servicing San Francisco

Read reviews from past customers who have flown Southwest,Delta, andUnited Airlines from Rochester to San Francisco. Users can see the overall rating for each airline as well as how each is rated in terms of entertainment options, comfort, food, crew/service, and boarding process.

Comfort

8.0

Food

7.0

Overall

8.0

Crew

8.6

Boarding

8.1

Entertainment

7.5

Reviews

1 / 20
10.0
Excellent

Walter,May 2026

LAS - BUR

Short but excellent flight. Everyone was friendly and professional it was a great flight!

Comfort

8.0

Food

7.0

Overall

8.0

Crew

8.6

Boarding

8.1

Entertainment

7.5

Reviews

1 / 20
10.0
Excellent

Walter,May 2026

LAS - BUR

Short but excellent flight. Everyone was friendly and professional it was a great flight!

Comfort

8.0

Food

7.0

Overall

8.0

Crew

8.6

Boarding

8.1

Entertainment

7.5

Reviews

1 / 20
10.0
Excellent

Walter,May 2026

LAS - BUR

Short but excellent flight. Everyone was friendly and professional it was a great flight!

Comfort

8.0

Food

7.0

Overall

8.0

Crew

8.6

Boarding

8.1

Entertainment

7.5

Reviews

1 / 20
10.0
Excellent

Walter,May 2026

LAS - BUR

Short but excellent flight. Everyone was friendly and professional it was a great flight!

Comfort

8.0

Food

7.0

Overall

8.0

Crew

8.6

Boarding

8.1

Entertainment

7.5

Reviews

1 / 20
10.0
Excellent

Walter,May 2026

LAS - BUR

Short but excellent flight. Everyone was friendly and professional it was a great flight!

Comfort

8.0

Food

7.0

Overall

8.0

Crew

8.6

Boarding

8.1

Entertainment

7.5

Reviews

1 / 20
10.0
Excellent

Walter,May 2026

LAS - BUR

Short but excellent flight. Everyone was friendly and professional it was a great flight!

Related info for your journey

  • How long is the flight from Rochester to San Francisco?

    There are many flights that can get you from Rochester to San Francisco in 8h 37m. Fly via Delta or United Airlines to get the fastest option. Rochester and San Francisco are separated by a distance of 2354 mi. Both multi-stop and nonstop flights can be found to your destination and back.

  • What are the cheapest airlines flying from Rochester to San Francisco round-trip?

    JetBlue, at $202, was found to be the cheapest airline from Rochester to San Francisco.Alternate airlines to your destination round-trip include Delta and United Airlines. JetBlue is priced at 55% lower than the current average price of a flight leaving 3 months from now.

  • What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Rochester to San Francisco one-way?

    $125 is the cheapest one-way deal found within the past few days, from United Airlines. You may also be able to find cheap deals on Delta and American Airlines, with prices starting from $128 and $135, respectively.

  • Can I find deals for flights from Rochester to San Francisco that include hotel bookings?

    Yes. In addition to deals on Rochester to San Francisco flights, Cheapflights offers vacation packages that include both flights and hotel.

  • How can I find direct flights from Rochester to San Francisco?

    After entering your origin and destination, apply the non-stop filter on the search result page to find direct flights from Rochester to San Francisco.

  • Can I find deals for business class flights from Rochester to San Francisco?

    Yes. Cheapflights offers flight deals from Rochester to San Francisco by cabin class. In addition to browsing deals, you can also filter by cabin class on the search results page after making a search.

  • What is the cheapest month to book a flight from Rochester to San Francisco?

    Currently, January is the cheapest month in which you can book a flight from Rochester to San Francisco (average of $370). Flying from Rochester to San Francisco in August is currently the most expensive (average of $508). There are several factors that can impact the price of a flight, so comparing airlines, departure airports and flight times can provide users with more options.

See more FAQs

Traveling to a place near San Francisco?

Book flights to San Francisco if you plan to visit one of these locations
South San Francisco
Santa Clara
Santa Cruz
Walnut Creek
Emeryville
San Bruno
Roseville
Rancho Cordova
Fairfield
Burlingame
Vallejo
Cupertino
Newark
Hayward
San Ramon
Redwood City
Manteca
San Carlos
Turlock
Davis

Browse thousands of different options on Cheapflights for your next trip

Alternative routes for Rochester to San Francisco

Top 5 airlines flying from Rochester to San Francisco

AirlineCheapestAverageFlexibilityOn-time
JetBlueCheapest$202Average$343FlexibilityNo cancel feeOn-time62%
DeltaCheapest$256Average$442FlexibilityNo cancel feeOn-timeN/A
United AirlinesCheapest$258Average$455FlexibilityNo cancel feeOn-time69%
American AirlinesCheapest$284Average$476FlexibilityNo cancel feeOn-time71%
SouthwestCheapest$418Average$484FlexibilityNo cancel feeOn-time63%

100% Free

Cheapflights is completely free to use, so you can start saving the moment you arrive.

Book with Flexibility

Our users can plan ahead with confidence and find flights with no change fees

Travel Smart

Millions of people come to us for their flight needs every year. We help make travel planning easy by providing useful insights and data-driven graphs that can inform your decisions.