Menu

Cheap flights from Boston to Portland (BOS - PWM)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

How to find the cheapest flight from
Boston (BOS) to Portland (PWM)

BOS - PWM
Price
$156 - $384
Popular in April High demand for flights, 26% potential price rise
Cheapest in June Best time to find cheap flights, 45% potential price drop
Round-trip from $156 From Boston to Portland
One-way from $137 One-way flight from Boston to Portland
Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Boston to Portland?

Flights from Boston to Portland are found to be more expensive on Wednesday. This shouldn't discourage you from searching as you can still find great deals by being flexible with your options. Use our search form to find deals on tickets to Portland.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Boston to Portland?

Travelers have found it’s best to book a flight 26 days in advance to save up to 23% compared to booking the same week of travel. As your travel date approaches, the cost of this flight route may potentially increase. While opting to book 26 days out may not be an option for all, there are still additional ways to secure a deal in the near future. You might find a flight from Boston to Portland 1-2 weeks in advance for as low as $270, or $316 for flights within the next 24 hours.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Boston to Portland (BOS - PWM)?

When flying from Boston to Portland, the time of day you fly usually plays a role in the price. Save by searching for a flight in the morning, which can drop the price by up to 48% versus a flight in the evening.

Cheap flights from Boston to Portland in August, September 2020

The best prices found for BOS to PWM flights for August, September
16 Aug - 23 Aug
$263pp
BOS
Boston Logan Intl
Sun Country Air
 
1 STOP
PWM
Portland
PWM
Portland
Sun Country Air
 
1 STOP
BOS
Boston Logan Intl
16 Aug - 23 Aug
$303pp
BOS
Boston Logan Intl
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
PWM
Portland
PWM
Portland
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
BOS
Boston Logan Intl
7 Aug - 10 Aug
$1012pp
BOS
Boston Logan Intl
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
PWM
Portland
PWM
Portland
Delta
 
1 STOP
BOS
Boston Logan Intl

Boston to Portland 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Portland from Boston found for this year
16 Aug - 23 Aug
$263pp
BOS
Boston Logan Intl
Sun Country Air
 
1 STOP
PWM
Portland
PWM
Portland
Sun Country Air
 
1 STOP
BOS
Boston Logan Intl
16 Aug - 23 Aug
$303pp
BOS
Boston Logan Intl
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
PWM
Portland
PWM
Portland
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
BOS
Boston Logan Intl
18 Sep - 20 Sep
$874pp
BOS
Boston Logan Intl
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
PWM
Portland
PWM
Portland
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
BOS
Boston Logan Intl

Non-stop flights to Portland from Boston

Save time with Boston to Portland direct flight deals
21 Aug - 27 Aug
$2046pp
BOS
Boston Logan Intl
Linear Air Taxi
Non-Stop
PWM
Portland
PWM
Portland
Linear Air Taxi
Non-Stop
BOS
Boston Logan Intl
30 Sep - 7 Oct
$2058pp
BOS
Boston Logan Intl
Linear Air Taxi
Non-Stop
PWM
Portland
PWM
Portland
Linear Air Taxi
Non-Stop
BOS
Boston Logan Intl
22 Aug - 22 Aug
$2307pp
BOS
Boston Logan Intl
Linear Air Taxi
Non-Stop
PWM
Portland
PWM
Portland
Linear Air Taxi
Non-Stop
BOS
Boston Logan Intl

Last minute flights from Boston to Portland

Late deals on round-trip flights to Portland from Boston, departing today and this week
24 Jul - 26 Jul
$1067pp
BOS
Boston Logan Intl
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
PWM
Portland
PWM
Portland
Delta
 
1 STOP
BOS
Boston Logan Intl
24 Jul - 26 Jul
$3262pp
BOS
Boston Logan Intl
Linear Air Taxi
Non-Stop
PWM
Portland
PWM
Portland
Linear Air Taxi
Non-Stop
BOS
Boston Logan Intl
24 Jul - 26 Jul
$3266pp
BOS
Boston Logan Intl
Linear Air Taxi
Non-Stop
PWM
Portland
PWM
Portland
Linear Air Taxi
 
1 STOP
BOS
Boston Logan Intl

One-way flights to Portland from Boston

The cheapest one-way flights from Boston to Portland
7:30 am - 7:16 am
Sun Country Air
1 Stop
23h 46m
BOS - PWM
Sun Country Air
4:24 am - 8:22 am
Linear Air Taxi
1 Stop
3h 58m
BOS - PWM
Linear Air Taxi
$1625
Travelgenio
7:55 am - 3:45 pm
Multiple Airlines
2 Stops
7h 50m
BOS - PWM
Multiple Airlines
$1829
Travelgenio

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Boston to Portland flights.

Flight FAQs

From Boston to Portland

Are flight prices decreasing from Boston to Portland due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Boston and Portland for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Can I find flights from Boston to Portland for under $300 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Boston to Portland for under $300. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Sun Country Air for just $263, but on average you can expect to pay $1815.

Are there nonstop flights from Boston to Portland for under $2100 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 8 direct flights from Boston to Portland under $2100. A good price for a nonstop flight from Boston to Portland is less than $2846.

Are there last-minute flights available from Boston to Portland for under $1100?

There are currently 3+ open flights from Boston to Portland within the next 7 days for less than $1100.

Does it rain more in Boston or Portland?

Expected rainfall in Boston is more than in Portland. You can expect this to be the case over the next 12 days.

Is Boston weather warmer or cooler than Portland?

You can imagine temperatures to be in the 84 °F range in July. The weather in Portland is generally colder than Boston's. As flight availability is subject to become more limited as peak season approaches it is ideal to book in a timely manner.

How long is the flight from Boston to Portland?

Departing from Boston to Portland will take you 45m. This flight may include one or multiple stops.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Boston to Portland round-trip?

Our cheapest airline available from Boston to Portland is Sun Country Air. Our recent data shows that you can find tickets from as low as $263 on this airline. An additional option worth looking into is Linear Air Taxi, starting at $2046. Sun Country Air is 7% cheaper than the average price of flights available within the next 90 days to this destination.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Boston to Portland one-way?

For one-way options, check prices for Sun Country Air. According to our data, you can fly for as low as $137. Users have also found tickets on Linear Air Taxi for as little as $1594.

Alternative routes for Boston to Portland

Destination information for Portland

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Boston to Portland
Flight duration
0h 45m

Airports servicing Boston

Airports servicing Portland

Home North America USA Maine Portland Cheap flights from Boston to Portland