Cheap flights from Irvine to Monterey (MRY)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Irvine to Monterey Regional are usually found in May or August, booked 41 days in advance, depart on a Saturday or Friday and return on a Thursday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Irvine to Monterey (MRY)

All the information you need to plan the best null to MRY flight in 2021: compare Irvine to Monterey flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Monterey.
IR9 - MRY
Price
$235 - $331
MRY
Temperature
50 - 60.8 °F
MRY
Precipitation
0 - 3.8 inches

Popular in

October

High demand for flights, 10% potential price rise

Cheapest in

May

Best time to find cheap flights, 21% potential price drop

Round-trip from

$235

From Irvine to Monterey Regional

One-way from

$133

One-way flight from Irvine to Monterey Regional

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
When is the cheapest time to fly from Irvine to Monterey (IR9 - MRY)?

When flying from Irvine to Monterey, the time of day you decide to fly out makes little to no difference towards the overall price you’ll pay on tickets.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Irvine to Monterey?

To save on the cost of your flight from Irvine to Monterey, book at least 30 days before your planned departure. Booking around this time can save you about 118% on the cost of this flight compared to booking a flight leaving this week. We have found prices from $176 if you need a flight within two weeks. For flights within the next 72 hours, you can find tickets from as low as $271.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Irvine to Monterey?

Due to multiple factors, expect to potentially pay more when booking in March. For low rates, July can be a great choice for travel to Monterey. Flights to Monterey from Irvine in July are about $134 on average during July, but can be found for as low as $96.

Cheap flights from Irvine to Monterey in December, January 2022

The best prices found for Irvine to MRY flights for December, January
7 Jan - 10 Jan
$157pp
LAX
Los Angeles
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
MRY
Monterey Regional
MRY
Monterey Regional
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
LAX
Los Angeles
21 Jan - 24 Jan
$158pp
LAX
Los Angeles
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
MRY
Monterey Regional
MRY
Monterey Regional
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
LAX
Los Angeles
12 Jan - 19 Jan
$177pp
LAX
Los Angeles
United Airlines
Non-Stop
MRY
Monterey Regional
MRY
Monterey Regional
United Airlines
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles

Irvine to Monterey 2022 flight deals

Cheap flights to Monterey from Irvine found for this year
28 Dec - 4 Jan
$200pp
LAX
Los Angeles
United Airlines
Non-Stop
MRY
Monterey Regional
MRY
Monterey Regional
United Airlines
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles
28 Dec - 4 Jan
$209pp
LAX
Los Angeles
United Airlines
Non-Stop
MRY
Monterey Regional
MRY
Monterey Regional
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
LAX
Los Angeles
19 Dec - 23 Dec
$223pp
LAX
Los Angeles
United Airlines
Non-Stop
MRY
Monterey Regional
MRY
Monterey Regional
United Airlines
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles

Non-stop flights to Monterey from Irvine

Save time with Irvine to Monterey direct flight deals
12 Jan - 19 Jan
$177pp
LAX
Los Angeles
United Airlines
Non-Stop
MRY
Monterey Regional
MRY
Monterey Regional
United Airlines
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles
6 Jan - 8 Jan
$197pp
LAX
Los Angeles
United Airlines
Non-Stop
MRY
Monterey Regional
MRY
Monterey Regional
United Airlines
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles
28 Dec - 4 Jan
$200pp
LAX
Los Angeles
United Airlines
Non-Stop
MRY
Monterey Regional
MRY
Monterey Regional
United Airlines
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles

Last minute flights from Irvine to Monterey

Late deals on round-trip flights to Monterey from Irvine, departing today and this week
7 Dec - 7 Dec
$337pp
LAX
Los Angeles
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
MRY
Monterey Regional
MRY
Monterey Regional
American Airlines
   
2 STOPS
LAX
Los Angeles
6 Dec - 10 Dec
$360pp
LAX
Los Angeles
Multiple Airlines
     
3 STOPS
MRY
Monterey Regional
MRY
Monterey Regional
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
LAX
Los Angeles
6 Dec - 7 Dec
$362pp
LAX
Los Angeles
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
MRY
Monterey Regional
MRY
Monterey Regional
American Airlines
   
2 STOPS
LAX
Los Angeles

One-way flights to Monterey Regional from Irvine

The cheapest one-way flights from Irvine to Monterey
3:21 am - 5:24 pm
American Airlines
2 Stops
14h 03m
LAX - MRY
American Airlines
7:39 pm - 4:18 pm
Multiple Airlines
2 Stops
20h 39m
LAX - MRY
Multiple Airlines
$149
Gotogate
3:20 am - 4:42 am
United Airlines
Nonstop
1h 22m
LAX - MRY
United Airlines
$159
United

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Irvine</span> to <span class="emphasized">Monterey</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Irvine to Monterey

What airport do you fly into for flights to Monterey from Irvine?

Monterey Regional (MRY) is the airport you will fly into if you book a flight from Irvine to Monterey. You should not have trouble finding flights to Monterey Regional from Irvine; the airport handles an average of 2 inbound flights from Irvine per day. You should also have plenty of airline options to choose from since 6 airlines have flights to the Monterey airport from Irvine. It is only a 3.2 mi journey from Monterey Regional (MRY) to Monterey’s city center.

Which airlines flying from Irvine to Monterey Regional have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Due to the rapidly changing circumstances due to COVID-19, airlines like United Airlines, Delta, and Alaska Airlines flying from Irvine to Monterey Regional have implemented new flexible cancellation policies.

Can I find flights from Irvine to Monterey for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Irvine to Monterey for under $200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Multiple Airlines for just $157, but on average you can expect to pay $193.

Are there nonstop flights from Irvine to Monterey for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 20 direct flights from Irvine to Monterey under $200. A good price for a nonstop flight from Irvine to Monterey is less than $254.

Are there last-minute flights available from Irvine to Monterey for under $400?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Irvine to Monterey within the next 7 days for less than $400.

What are the most popular airlines that fly from Irvine to Monterey?

Before booking your flight from Irvine to Monterey check out the most popular airlines for this route: Major Airline, American Airlines or Alaska Airlines.

What are the most reliable airlines from Irvine to Monterey?

Consider Avianca (85%), SkyWest Airlines (84%) or United Airlines (84%) when booking your flight. These represent the most reliable airlines when flying from Irvine to Monterey.

What are the cheapest flights from Irvine to Monterey?

The cheapest flight price from Irvine to Monterey is $96. On average you can expect to pay $291. The most popular route, (Los Angeles - Monterey Regional), can usually be booked for $157.

COVID Restrictions

View COVID Travel Restrictions for Monterey, CA

Do I need a COVID test to fly to Monterey from Irvine?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to Monterey Regional within the United States

Most visitors from Irvine need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Monterey Regional.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Irvine must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Monterey Regional.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Irvine are not required to quarantine after entering Monterey Regional.

Do I need a test to fly back to Irvine from Monterey?

Returning to Irvine from Monterey Regional

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Monterey Regional must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Irvine.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Monterey Regional are not required to quarantine after entering Irvine.

Hide COVID Travel Restrictions for Monterey, CA

Alternative routes for Irvine to Monterey

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for Monterey

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Irvine to Monterey.
Flight duration from Irvine to MRY
1h 25m
Average temperature for December in Monterey
59.0 °F

Airports servicing Irvine

Airports servicing Monterey

Top 5 airlines flying from Irvine to Monterey Regional

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users traveling from Irvine to Monterey choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
American Airlines
$77 $445 No cancel fee 71%
Alaska Airlines
$91 $193 No cancel fee 75%
Delta
$97 $180 No cancel fee N/A
United Airlines
$180 $363 No cancel fee 69%
Linear Air Taxi
$1,642 $3,951 No cancel fee N/A

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by Linear Air Taxi. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Hourly flight availability from Irvine to Monterey

See what time of day planes typically take off from Irvine towards Monterey.
Evening 6 PM to midnight 70% of Irvine to MRY departures
Morning 6 AM to noon 24% of Irvine to MRY departures
Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 5% of Irvine to MRY departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 1% of Irvine to MRY departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Irvine to Monterey
See how many times per day planes take to the skies headed from Irvine to Monterey.
Sunday
2 daily flights
Monday
2 daily flights
Tuesday
2 daily flights
Wednesday
2 daily flights
Thursday
2 daily flights
Friday
2 daily flights
Saturday
2 daily flights
Home North America USA California Monterey Cheap flights from Irvine to Monterey