Menu

Cheap flights from Illinois (IL) to Lafayette (LFT)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

How to find the cheapest flight from
Illinois to Lafayette (LFT)

What is the cheapest month to fly from Illinois to Lafayette?

September can be a great time to fly to Lafayette from Illinois with a flight ticket averaging about $336. Cheapflights users have found deals in the month of September for as cheap as $153. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of March.

Cheap flights from Illinois to Lafayette in August, September 2020

The best prices found for Illinois to LFT flights for August, September
10 Aug - 13 Aug
$182pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
LFT
Lafayette Regional
LFT
Lafayette Regional
Delta
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
10 Aug - 13 Aug
$450pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
LFT
Lafayette Regional
LFT
Lafayette Regional
American Airlines
   
2 STOPS
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
1 Aug - 14 Aug
$16458pp
MDW
Chicago Midway
Linear Air Taxi
   
2 STOPS
LFT
Lafayette Regional
LFT
Lafayette Regional
Linear Air Taxi
   
2 STOPS
MDW
Chicago Midway

Illinois to Lafayette 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Lafayette from Illinois found for this year
10 Aug - 13 Aug
$182pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
LFT
Lafayette Regional
LFT
Lafayette Regional
Delta
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
28 Oct - 7 Nov
$206pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Delta
 
1 STOP
LFT
Lafayette Regional
LFT
Lafayette Regional
Delta
   
2 STOPS
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
28 Oct - 7 Nov
$206pp
MDW
Chicago Midway
Delta
   
2 STOPS
LFT
Lafayette Regional
LFT
Lafayette Regional
Delta
   
2 STOPS
MDW
Chicago Midway

One-way flights to Lafayette from Illinois

The cheapest one-way flights from Illinois to Lafayette
2:00 am - 6:38 am
Delta
1 Stop
4h 38m
ORD - LFT
Delta
$379
Delta
5:30 am - 10:40 am
Multiple Airlines
1 Stop
5h 10m
ORD - LFT
Multiple Airlines
$561
United
3:45 am - 3:33 pm
Linear Air Taxi
2 Stops
11h 48m
ORD - LFT
Linear Air Taxi
$8257
Travelgenio

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Illinois to Lafayette flights.

Flight FAQs

From Illinois to Lafayette

Are flight prices decreasing from Illinois to Lafayette due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Illinois and Lafayette for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Can I find flights from Illinois to Lafayette for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Illinois to Lafayette for under $200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Delta for just $182, but on average you can expect to pay $3448.

Are there nonstop flights from Illinois to Lafayette for under $200 on Cheapflights?

There are no nonstop flights from Illinois to Lafayette, but Cheapflights can provide you with all the information you need to find the fastest route with the fewest stops.

What are the most popular airlines that fly from Illinois to Lafayette?

When booking a flight from Illinois to Lafayette, you may want to consider flying on American Airlines, Delta or United Airlines as they are the most popular for this route.

What are the cheapest Flights from Illinois to Lafayette?

While on average a flight from Illinois to Lafayette is generally $402, our data shows the cheapest flight currently is $193. When looking at the most popular route, (Chicago O'Hare Intl - Lafayette Regional), you can expect to pay $182 for that flight.

How long is the flight from Illinois to Lafayette?

Delta and Linear Air Taxi can get you from Illinois to Lafayette in just under 4h 25m. Your travel time can differ by up to 22h 53m. When browsing for deals, the options you’ll see will be for both nonstop flights and flights with stops.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Illinois to Lafayette round-trip?

Cheapflights users have booked flights from Illinois to Lafayette round-trip from $182. Another airline that can offer you cheap pricing is Linear Air Taxi.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Illinois to Lafayette one-way?

To fly one-way, consider booking your trip with Delta, which is currently one of the cheapest options available, starting at $379. Delta is not the only option available. At the moment, Linear Air Taxi is another option, for $8073.

Arrival points for flights from Illinois to Lafayette

Destination information for Lafayette

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Illinois to Lafayette
Average temperature for August in Lafayette
86.0 °F
Avg rainfall for August in Lafayette
3.7 ″

Airports servicing

Bloomington (BMI)
Champaign (CMI)
Decatur (DEC)
Moline (MLI)
Marion (MWA)

Airports servicing Lafayette

Home North America USA Louisiana Lafayette Cheap flights from Illinois to Lafayette