Cheap flights from Illinois (IL) to Kansas City (MCI)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

How to find the cheapest flight from
Illinois to Kansas City (MCI)

All the information you need to plan the best null to MCI flight in 2022: compare Illinois to Kansas City flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Kansas City.
When is the cheapest time to fly from Illinois to Kansas City (IL - MCI)?

When flying from Illinois to Kansas City, the time of day you decide to fly out makes little to no difference towards the overall price you’ll pay on tickets.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Illinois to Kansas City?

When searching for a good deal, it’s best to be prepared for potential fluctuations in price. We recommend booking at least 61 days in advance, which can save you up to 57% on flights from Illinois to Kansas City compared to booking the week you need them. Waiting 61 days out may not be for everyone, so we have options available for flights within the next two weeks, with the lowest price starting at $285. For sooner than that we have options available in the next 3 days from $363.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Illinois to Kansas City?

September is one of the best times of the year to fly to Kansas City from Illinois. Prices for September average $273 per person but you can even find prices for as low as $146. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of May. Opting for a September flight can save you 32% on your journey compared to booking in May

Cheap flights from Illinois to Kansas City in June, July 2022

The best prices found for Illinois to MCI flights for June, July
31 Jul - 9 Aug
$218pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
MCI
Kansas City
MCI
Kansas City
American Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
31 Jul - 3 Aug
$219pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
MCI
Kansas City
MCI
Kansas City
United Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
31 Jul - 9 Aug
$227pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
MCI
Kansas City
MCI
Kansas City
Delta
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl

Illinois to Kansas City 2022 flight deals

Cheap flights to Kansas City from Illinois found for this year
2 Aug - 9 Aug
$198pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
MCI
Kansas City
MCI
Kansas City
United Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
30 Nov - 3 Dec
$205pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
Non-Stop
MCI
Kansas City
MCI
Kansas City
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
29 Nov - 5 Dec
$207pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
MCI
Kansas City
MCI
Kansas City
American Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl

Non-stop flights to Kansas City from Illinois

Save time with Illinois to Kansas City direct flight deals
2 Aug - 9 Aug
$198pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
MCI
Kansas City
MCI
Kansas City
United Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
31 Jul - 9 Aug
$218pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
MCI
Kansas City
MCI
Kansas City
American Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
22 Aug - 27 Aug
$219pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
Non-Stop
MCI
Kansas City
MCI
Kansas City
American Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl

Last minute flights from Illinois to Kansas City

Late deals on round-trip flights to Kansas City from Illinois, departing today and this week
6 Jul - 13 Jul
$218pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
MCI
Kansas City
MCI
Kansas City
United Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
8 Jul - 10 Jul
$238pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
MCI
Kansas City
MCI
Kansas City
United Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
8 Jul - 24 Jul
$245pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
MCI
Kansas City
MCI
Kansas City
United Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl

One-way flights to Kansas City from Illinois

The cheapest one-way flights from Illinois to Kansas City
5:34 am - 9:22 am
Delta
1 Stop
3h 48m
MDW - MCI
Delta
$150
Delta
9:31 am - 5:12 pm
American Airlines
1 Stop
7h 41m
ORD - MCI
American Airlines
4:02 am - 4:29 pm
Frontier
1 Stop
12h 27m
MDW - MCI
Frontier
$161
Kiwi.com

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Illinois</span> to <span class="emphasized">Kansas City</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Illinois to Kansas City

What airport do you fly into for flights to Kansas City from Illinois?

Kansas City (MCI), located 17.4 mi from the city center, is the airport you fly into when you book flights from Illinois to Kansas City.

Which airlines flying from Illinois to Kansas City have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Due to the rapidly changing circumstances due to COVID-19, airlines like United Airlines, American Airlines, and Delta flying from Illinois to Kansas City have implemented new flexible cancellation policies.

Can I find flights from Illinois to Kansas City for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Illinois to Kansas City for under $200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on United Airlines for just $198, but on average you can expect to pay $222.

Are there nonstop flights from Illinois to Kansas City for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 20 direct flights from Illinois to Kansas City under $200. A good price for a nonstop flight from Illinois to Kansas City is less than $251.

Are there last-minute flights available from Illinois to Kansas City for under $300?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Illinois to Kansas City within the next 7 days for less than $300.

What days are nonstop flights available from Illinois to Kansas City?

Days when nonstop flights are available for this flight are: Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday.

How many flights depart from Illinois to Kansas City on average per day?

On average, you can expect to see 22 flights from Illinois to Kansas City a day.
Morning (6am - Noon) - 36% of flight departures
Afternoon (Noon - 6pm) - 23% of flight departures
Evening (6pm - Midnight) - 41% of flight departures

How long is the flight from Illinois to Kansas City?

A quick flight from Illinois to Kansas City can take about 1h 44m. United Airlines provides one of the quickest options available for as low as $198. The distance between Illinois and Kansas City is about 404 mi. When browsing for deals, the options you’ll see will be for both nonstop flights and flights with stops.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Illinois to Kansas City one-way?

To fly one-way, consider booking your trip with Frontier, which is currently one of the cheapest options available, starting at $84. American Airlines flights start at $99 while deals on Delta start at $108 one-way.

What are the most popular routes from Illinois to Kansas City?

Most travelers choose Chicago O'Hare Intl - Kansas City, Chicago Midway - Kansas City or Lambert-St Louis - Kansas City when deciding on the best route from Illinois to Kansas City.

What are the cheapest flights from Illinois to Kansas City?

Looking for the cheapest flight from Illinois to Kansas City? While on average our users pay $254, our data indicates the cheapest price to be $72. The most popular route (Chicago O'Hare Intl - Kansas City), is priced around $198.

What are the most reliable airlines from Illinois to Kansas City?

Looking for the most reliable airlines to get you to your destination on time? Our data shows these are most likely to get you from Illinois to Kansas City on time: Copa Airlines (100%), Mesa Airlines (94%), GoJet (89%).

What are the most popular airlines that fly from Illinois to Kansas City?

Before booking your flight from Illinois to Kansas City check out the most popular airlines for this route: American Airlines, Delta or Juneyao Airlines.

COVID Restrictions

View COVID Travel Restrictions for Kansas City, MO

Do I need a COVID test to fly to Kansas City from Illinois?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to Kansas City within the United States

Most visitors from Illinois need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Kansas City.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Illinois are not required to present a negative COVID-19 PCR test or antigen result upon entering Kansas City.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Illinois are not required to quarantine after entering Kansas City.

Do I need a test to fly back to Illinois from Kansas City?

Returning to Illinois from Kansas City

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Kansas City are not required to present a negative COVID-19 PCR test or antigen result upon entering Illinois.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Kansas City are not required to quarantine after entering Illinois.

Hide COVID Travel Restrictions for Kansas City, MO

Departure points for flights from Illinois to Kansas City

Select to see more specific information for flights to Kansas City from all departure points in Illinois.

Destination information for Kansas City

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Illinois to Kansas City.
Flight duration from Illinois to MCI
1h 33m
Average temperature for June in Kansas City
84.2 °F
Avg rainfall for June in Kansas City
5.3 ″

Airports servicing

Bloomington (BMI)
Champaign (CMI)
Decatur (DEC)
Moline (MLI)
Marion (MWA)

Airports servicing Kansas City

Top 4 airlines flying from Illinois to Kansas City

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users traveling from Illinois to Kansas City choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Juneyao Airlines
$14 $24 No cancel fee 66%

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by Juneyao Airlines. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

American Airlines
$97 $349 No cancel fee 71%
United Airlines
$127 $281 No cancel fee 69%
Delta
$217 $386 No cancel fee N/A
Home North America USA Missouri Kansas City Cheap flights from Illinois to Kansas City