Hongqiao Intl

$405+ Cheap flights from Honolulu (HNL) to Hongqiao Intl, China (SHA)

This is the cheapest one-way flight price found by a Cheapflights user in the last 72 hours by searching for a flight departing on 9/15. Fares are subject to change and may not be available on all flights or dates of travel.
HNL — SHA
Aug 25 — Sep 11
We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

Find cheap flights from Honolulu to Hongqiao Intl with Cheapflights

1. Tell us where you want to go

Enter your travel information like dates, passengers, trip type (one-way or round trip), and preferred cabin class then click “Find deals”

2. Select your favorite providers

We find the providers serving your travel needs. Choose up to four travel providers to compare side-by-side for flights, hotels, or car rentals.

3. Compare prices and book

Review each provider’s pricing and select the best option for you! Book through your favorite provider’s website for a seamless experience.

Cheap flight deals from Honolulu to Hongqiao Intl

Cheapest flights from Honolulu to Hongqiao Intl
Explore the most affordable flight options available from Honolulu to Hongqiao Intl. Find the lowest fares from popular airlines and budget airlines, with prices last updated on July 26, 2026.

This Ovago deal was found by Cheapflights users on 7/24. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure Ovago is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Tue 10/203:55 pm
HNL
-
SHA
1 stop25h 25m
Multiple Airlines
Tue 11/101:40 pm
SHA
-
HNL
1 stop13h 55m
Multiple Airlines
Deal found 7/24$858
This Trip.com deal was found by Cheapflights users on 7/25. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure Trip.com is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Sun 11/13:10 pm
HNL
-
SHA
1 stop27h 15m
Multiple Airlines
Sun 11/221:40 pm
SHA
-
HNL
1 stop13h 55m
Multiple Airlines
Deal found 7/25$913
This Trip.com deal was found by Cheapflights users on 7/22. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure Trip.com is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Tue 8/2511:50 am
HNL
-
SHA
1 stop30h 25m
ANA
Mon 9/71:35 pm
SHA
-
HNL
1 stop15h 00m
ANA
Deal found 7/22$962
This Kiwi.com deal was found by Cheapflights users on 7/25. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure Kiwi.com is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Tue 9/13:55 pm
HNL
-
SHA
1 stop26h 20m
Multiple Airlines
Thu 9/1010:25 pm
SHA
-
HNL
2 stops31h 55m
Multiple Airlines
Deal found 7/25$1,013
This Gotogate deal was found by Cheapflights users on 7/25. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure Gotogate is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Mon 9/71:55 pm
HNL
-
SHA
1 stop28h 20m
ANA
Mon 9/141:35 pm
SHA
-
HNL
1 stop15h 00m
ANA
Deal found 7/25$1,083
This KAYAK deal was found by Cheapflights users on 7/25. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure KAYAK is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Tue 10/131:10 pm
HNL
-
SHA
2 stops28h 55m
Cathay Pacific
Mon 10/261:35 pm
SHA
-
HNL
2 stops37h 25m
Cathay Pacific
Deal found 7/25$1,113
This KAYAK deal was found by Cheapflights users on 7/23. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure KAYAK is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Mon 8/1711:50 am
HNL
-
SHA
2 stops30h 15m
Cathay Pacific
Mon 8/3110:30 pm
SHA
-
HNL
3 stops29h 40m
Cathay Pacific
Deal found 7/23$1,114
This FlightHub deal was found by Cheapflights users on 7/22. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure FlightHub is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Tue 9/1510:05 pm
HNL
-
SHA
2 stops41h 55m
Air China
Thu 10/12:45 pm
SHA
-
HNL
2 stops39h 06m
Air China
Deal found 7/22$1,126
This Ovago deal was found by Cheapflights users on 7/22. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure Ovago is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Wed 9/163:55 pm
HNL
-
SHA
1 stop25h 25m
Multiple Airlines
Fri 10/212:45 pm
SHA
-
HNL
1 stop15h 30m
Multiple Airlines
Deal found 7/22$1,158
This Mytrip deal was found by Cheapflights users on 7/24. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure Mytrip is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Fri 8/219:50 am
HNL
-
SHA
2 stops29h 55m
Multiple Airlines
Fri 8/289:10 am
SHA
-
HNL
2 stops21h 10m
Multiple Airlines
Deal found 7/24$1,164

Find flight deals from Honolulu to Hongqiao Intl

Discover tips and strategies to find the most affordable flight options for your journey from Honolulu (HNL) to Hongqiao Intl (SHA). Learn about various techniques such as flexible date searches, comparing prices across and setting up price alerts. Use these methods to find the cheapest flights available for your travel needs. Data last updated July 26, 2026.

Most accurate provider

FlightHub
3 stars

Most trusted provider

FlightHub
3 stars

Round-trip from

$858
(Ovago)

One-way from

$405
(Ovago)

Popular in

May

Cheapest in

April

Average price

$1,017
Provider with most accurate pricing for Honolulu-Shanghai Hongqiao Intl flight deals.
Provider most trusted by Cheapflights users for Honolulu-Shanghai Hongqiao Intl flights.
From Honolulu to Shanghai Hongqiao Intl
One-way flight from Honolulu to Shanghai Hongqiao Intl
Highest demand for flights based on searches. 2% potential increase in price ($19 potential increase over avg. RT price).
Cheapest flight prices on average. 1% potential price decrease ($17 potential savings vs. average RT price).
Average for round-trip flights in July 2026

Cheapflights Fare Finder

 
Customize your flight search to find flights from Honolulu to Hongqiao Intl that fit within your specific budget. Explore options based on user searches and filter the results based on your desired price range. Find flights that match your budget for a cost-effective journey. Over the last 7 days, Cheapflights users made 2,558,603 searches. Data last updated July 26, 2026.
Use the filters below to find and compare flights from Honolulu to Shanghai Hongqiao Intl Airport that are best for you.

Fly from

Fly to

Route

Depart

Return

Price

Cheapest round-trip
Quickest round-trip

HonoluluShanghai

HNL - SHA

HNLSHA

Honolulu

Tue 10/20

3:55 pm-11:20 am

1 stop25h 25m

Shanghai Hongqiao Intl

Tue 11/10

1:40 pm-9:35 am

1 stop13h 55m

$858

HonoluluShanghai

HNL - SHA

HNLSHA

Honolulu

Tue 8/25

11:50 am-12:15 pm

1 stop30h 25m

Shanghai Hongqiao Intl

Mon 9/7

1:35 pm-10:35 am

1 stop15h 00m

$962

HonoluluShanghai

HNL - SHA

HNLSHA

Honolulu

Mon 8/17

11:50 am-12:05 pm

2 stops30h 15m

Shanghai Hongqiao Intl

Mon 8/31

10:30 pm-10:10 am

3 stops29h 40m

$1,114

HonoluluShanghai

HNL - SHA

HNLSHA

Honolulu

Sat 11/7

10:50 pm-10:55 pm

2 stops30h 05m

Shanghai Hongqiao Intl

Sun 12/6

8:55 am-5:06 pm

2 stops26h 11m

$1,239

HonoluluShanghai

HNL - SHA

HNLSHA

Honolulu

Tue 10/20

1:25 pm-10:40 pm

2 stops39h 15m

Shanghai Hongqiao Intl

Tue 11/10

12:45 pm-12:48 pm

2 stops42h 03m

$1,284

HonoluluShanghai

HNL - SHA

HNLSHA

Honolulu

Tue 9/15

1:35 pm-10:40 pm

2 stops39h 05m

Shanghai Hongqiao Intl

Fri 10/2

3:25 pm-11:51 am

2 stops38h 26m

$1,326

HonoluluShanghai

HNL - SHA

HNLSHA

Honolulu

Fri 10/2

1:10 pm-11:20 am

1 stop28h 10m

Shanghai Hongqiao Intl

Thu 10/15

12:45 pm-9:05 am

1 stop14h 20m

$1,415

HonoluluShanghai

HNL - SHA

HNLSHA

Honolulu

Tue 10/6

1:35 pm-11:20 am

1 stop27h 45m

Shanghai Hongqiao Intl

Fri 10/16

5:30 pm-11:51 am

2 stops36h 21m

$1,469

HonoluluShanghai

HNL - SHA

HNLSHA

Honolulu

Mon 9/7

1:35 pm-12:05 pm

2 stops28h 30m

Shanghai Hongqiao Intl

Mon 9/14

10:30 pm-10:35 am

2 stops30h 05m

$1,504

HonoluluShanghai

HNL - SHA

HNLSHA

Honolulu

Tue 10/13

2:15 pm-11:20 am

2 stops27h 05m

Shanghai Hongqiao Intl

Mon 10/26

1:10 pm-9:55 am

1 stop14h 45m

$1,528

Flights are sorted by cheapest round-trip flights first.

Deals found on 7/25

Showing 1-10 of 20 resultsSorted by cheapest first
1
2

Compare providers for flights from Honolulu to Hongqiao Intl

Provider information is updated monthly. Please note that these providers often have deals for this flight, but the availability may vary on a day-by-day basis on Cheapflights.
Use the table below to compare price accuracy, trust ratings, and cancellation policies for each provider offering flight deals from Honolulu to Hongqiao Intl in July.
ProviderPrice AccuracyTrust Score*
FlightHubPrice Accuracy3 starsTrust Score*3 stars
OvagoPrice Accuracy3 starsTrust Score*3 stars
AranGrantPrice Accuracy3 starsTrust Score*3 stars
BudgetAirPrice Accuracy2 starsTrust Score*3 stars
JustAirTicketPrice Accuracy-Trust Score*1 star

*The Trust Score is based on feedback from users after their booking experience. It measures overall satisfaction, helping us identify issues like hidden fees, problems during the ticketing process, and the quality of customer service. This score is our best indicator of the provider's quality and reliability.

  • Most accurate provider: When it comes to deals on Honolulu-Shanghai Hongqiao Intl Airport flights, users find the pricing of FlightHub to be most consistent on Cheapflights vs. FlightHub Users can find the same prices on Honolulu-Shanghai Hongqiao Intl Airport flight deals on Cheapflights vs. FlightHub >95% of the time. Price accuracy is based on data collected from Honolulu-Shanghai Hongqiao Intl Airport flight searches over the past month and is updated monthly.
  • Most trusted provider: When it comes to deals on Honolulu-Shanghai Hongqiao Intl Airport flights, Cheapflights users trust FlightHub the most. FlightHub has received a user feedback score of 3 out of 3 stars (3 being the best), meaning they have been trusted the most by Cheapflights users looking for Honolulu-Shanghai Hongqiao Intl Airport flight deals. Provider user feedback score is based on Cheapflights searches over the past month and is updated monthly.

Best time to book a flight from Honolulu to Hongqiao Intl

Have a flexible travel schedule? Discover the best time to fly to Hongqiao Intl from Honolulu with our price prediction graph.
Estimated round-trip price
Rates are based on past data. Find the cheapest month and day to book your flight based on your travel requirements, then search for cheap deals.

Cheapflights Insights

Everything you need to know about your flight from Honolulu to Shanghai Hongqiao Intl Airport

How much does it cost to fly round-trip from Honolulu to Shanghai Hongqiao Intl Airport?

Airfare is below average for this route at the moment.

Honolulu to Shanghai Hongqiao Intl Airport flights typically cost between $970 and $1,022 in October.
The cheapest round-trip price found within the last 5 days was $858 on Multiple Airlines (Oct 20-Nov 10).

Reviews of airlines servicing Hongqiao Intl

Get insights into the airlines that provide service to Hongqiao Intl. Read reviews, discover amenities, and learn about the overall travel experience offered by airlines. Use this information to make informed decisions when choosing an airline for your flight to Hongqiao Intl. Reviews last updated July 26, 2026.
Get a feel of what it's like to fly with Japan Airlines,ANA, andAsiana Airlines from Honolulu to Shanghai Hongqiao Intl Airport by reading reviews from past customers. Users have also rated airlines in terms of entertainment options, comfort, food, crew/service, and boarding process.

Overall

8.3

Crew

8.7

Entertainment

7.8

Food

7.7

Boarding

8.4

Comfort

8.2

Reviews

1 / 20
10.0
Excellent

Anonymous,Sep 2025

HNL - KIX

Local boy flight attendant was amazing. Super friendly and attentive.

Overall

8.3

Crew

8.7

Entertainment

7.8

Food

7.7

Boarding

8.4

Comfort

8.2

Reviews

1 / 20
10.0
Excellent

Anonymous,Sep 2025

HNL - KIX

Local boy flight attendant was amazing. Super friendly and attentive.
8.3
Very good

Overall

8.3

Crew

8.7

Entertainment

7.8

Food

7.7

Boarding

8.4

Comfort

8.2

Reviews

1 / 20
10.0
Excellent

Anonymous,Sep 2025

HNL - KIX

Local boy flight attendant was amazing. Super friendly and attentive.

Overall

8.3

Crew

8.7

Entertainment

7.8

Food

7.7

Boarding

8.4

Comfort

8.2

Reviews

1 / 20
10.0
Excellent

Anonymous,Sep 2025

HNL - KIX

Local boy flight attendant was amazing. Super friendly and attentive.

Related info for your journey

Find useful and relevant information for your journey from Honolulu to Hongqiao Intl. Access travel guides, tips, and recommendations to enhance your travel experience. Get information about local attractions, weather, transportation options, and more.

  • What airport do you fly from for flights from Honolulu to Shanghai Hongqiao Intl?

    For a flight from Honolulu to Shanghai Hongqiao Intl, you will be flying from Honolulu. Honolulu (HNL) is just 4.4 mi from the center of the city. Honolulu is the only Honolulu airport and it handles 0 outbound flights to Shanghai Hongqiao Intl per day. 3 airlines have flights to Shanghai Hongqiao Intl from Honolulu on a regular basis.

  • How long is the flight from Honolulu to Shanghai Hongqiao Intl Airport?

    There are many flights that can get you from Honolulu to Shanghai Hongqiao Intl Airport in 30h 15m. Fly via ANA, Cathay Pacific, or Air China to get the fastest option. Airlines will cover a distance of 4940 mi. This flight may include one or multiple stops.

  • What are the cheapest airlines flying from Honolulu to Shanghai Hongqiao Intl Airport round-trip?

    According to our current data, Japan Airlines ($470), Asiana Airlines ($668), and ANA ($1,017) offers the cheapest pricing from Honolulu to Shanghai Hongqiao Intl Airport. You may be able to fly from Honolulu to Shanghai Hongqiao Intl Airport for 46% less than the average price by searching for these airlines.

  • What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Honolulu to Shanghai Hongqiao Intl Airport one-way?

    The cheapest airline one-way is Asiana Airlines, with whom users have recently found tickets for as low as $407. However, be on the lookout for offers from Korean Air and ANA, as they are both options that can get you from Honolulu to Shanghai Hongqiao Intl Airport for a low price.

  • Can I find deals for flights from Honolulu to Hongqiao Intl that include hotel bookings?

    Yes. In addition to deals on Honolulu to Hongqiao Intl flights, Cheapflights offers vacation packages that include both flights and hotel.

  • How can I find direct flights from Honolulu to Hongqiao Intl?

    After entering your origin and destination, apply the non-stop filter on the search result page to find direct flights from Honolulu to Hongqiao Intl.

  • Can I find deals for business class flights from Honolulu to Hongqiao Intl?

    Yes. Cheapflights offers flight deals from Honolulu to Hongqiao Intl by cabin class. In addition to browsing deals, you can also filter by cabin class on the search results page after making a search.

See more FAQs

Browse thousands of different options on Cheapflights for your next trip

Toggle through the tabs below to find thousands of options on Cheapflights for your next trip.

Alternative routes for Honolulu to Hongqiao Intl

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Top 3 airlines flying from Honolulu to Hongqiao Intl

Discover the top 3 airlines that operate flights from Honolulu to Hongqiao Intl. Compare their services, reliability, and customer satisfaction ratings to choose the airline that best suits your travel preferences and needs. Over the last 7 days, Cheapflights users made 2,558,603 searches. Data last updated July 26, 2026.
AirlineCheapestAverageFlexibilityOn-time
Japan AirlinesCheapest$470Average$925FlexibilityNo cancel feeOn-time79%
Asiana AirlinesCheapest$668Average$847FlexibilityNo cancel feeOn-time76%
ANACheapest$1,021Average$1,125FlexibilityNo cancel feeOn-time80%

100% Free

Cheapflights is completely free to use, so you can start saving the moment you arrive.

Book with Flexibility

Our users can plan ahead with confidence and find flights with no change fees

Travel Smart

Millions of people come to us for their flight needs every year. We help make travel planning easy by providing useful insights and data-driven graphs that can inform your decisions.