Ho Chi Minh City

$388+ Cheap flights from California to Ho Chi Minh City (SGN)

LAX — SGN
Oct 23 — Oct 301
We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

Find cheap flights from California to Ho Chi Minh City with Cheapflights

1. Tell us where you want to go

Enter your travel information like dates, passengers, trip type (one-way or round trip), and preferred cabin class then click “Find deals”

2. Select your favorite providers

We find the providers serving your travel needs. Choose up to four travel providers to compare side-by-side for flights, hotels, or car rentals.

3. Compare prices and book

Review each provider’s pricing and select the best option for you! Book through your favorite provider’s website for a seamless experience.

Cheap flight deals from California to Ho Chi Minh City

Cheapest flights from California to Ho Chi Minh City

Mon 11/1610:25 pm -
2 stops36h 25m
Wed 12/92:30 am -
1 stop31h 30m
Deal found 9/18$708
Mon 11/1611:30 am -
1 stop22h 40m
Thu 11/264:30 am -
1 stop19h 35m
Deal found 9/20$709
Wed 11/1111:30 am -
1 stop22h 40m
Sun 12/134:30 am -
1 stop19h 35m
Deal found 9/18$710
Mon 11/910:25 pm -
2 stops36h 25m
Sun 11/222:50 am -
2 stops31h 10m
Deal found 9/18$712
Thu 10/112:30 pm -
2 stops47h 40m
Wed 10/212:35 am -
1 stop21h 30m
Deal found 9/21$713
Thu 10/112:30 pm -
1 stop23h 05m
Wed 10/142:35 am -
1 stop21h 30m
Deal found 9/20$714
Thu 10/112:30 pm -
1 stop23h 05m
Thu 10/87:10 pm -
2 stops28h 55m
Deal found 9/20$715
Wed 10/2112:30 pm -
1 stop23h 05m
Wed 11/114:30 am -
1 stop19h 35m
Deal found 9/18$716
Wed 10/2112:30 pm -
1 stop23h 05m
Wed 10/284:30 am -
1 stop19h 35m
Deal found 9/22$717
Thu 11/2610:45 pm -
1 stop21h 40m
Thu 12/37:55 am -
1 stop26h 05m
Deal found 9/18$719
Sun 11/810:55 pm -
1 stop21h 30m
Tue 11/247:55 am -
1 stop26h 05m
Deal found 9/21$720
Tue 11/108:55 pm -
2 stops37h 15m
Mon 11/302:30 am -
2 stops31h 05m
Deal found 9/18$721

Find flight deals from California to Ho Chi Minh City

Most accurate provider

FlightHub
3 stars

Most trusted provider

FlightHub
3 stars

Round-trip from

$708
(Air China)

One-way from

$388
(Kiwi.com)

Popular in

December

Cheapest in

March

Average price

$773

Good round-trip deal

$819 or less

Good one-way deal

$463 or less
Provider with most accurate pricing for Los Angeles-Ho Chi Minh City flight deals.
Provider most trusted by Cheapflights users for Los Angeles-Ho Chi Minh City flights.
From California to Ho Chi Minh City
One-way flight from California to Ho Chi Minh City
Highest demand for flights based on searches. 4% potential increase in price ($37 potential increase over avg. RT price).
Cheapest flight prices on average. 3% potential price decrease ($27 potential savings vs. average RT price).
Average for round-trip flights in September 2026
Price to beat on a round-trip flight from California to Ho Chi Minh City.
Price to beat on a one-way flight from California to Ho Chi Minh City.

Cheapflights Fare Finder

 
Use the filters below to find and compare flights from California to Ho Chi Minh City that are best for you.

Fly from

Fly to

Route

Depart

Return

Price

Cheapest round-trip

San FranciscoHo Chi Minh City

SFO San Francisco - SGN Ho Chi Minh City

SFOSGN

San Francisco

Sun 3/14

4:15 pm-11:50 pm

2 stops41h 35m

Ho Chi Minh City

Wed 12/31

12:00 am-8:00 am

Nonstop0h 00m

$415

San FranciscoHo Chi Minh City

SFO San Francisco - SGN Ho Chi Minh City

SFOSGN

San Francisco

Sat 10/3

7:00 am-10:05 pm

2 stops25h 05m

Ho Chi Minh City

Wed 12/31

12:00 am-8:00 am

Nonstop0h 00m

$419

San FranciscoHo Chi Minh City

SFO San Francisco - SGN Ho Chi Minh City

SFOSGN

San Francisco

Sun 10/4

7:00 am-10:05 pm

2 stops25h 05m

Ho Chi Minh City

Wed 12/31

12:00 am-8:00 am

Nonstop0h 00m

$419
Quickest round-trip

Los AngelesHo Chi Minh City

LAX Los Angeles - SGN Ho Chi Minh City

LAXSGN

Los Angeles

Sat 10/17

12:35 pm-10:05 pm

1 stop19h 30m

Ho Chi Minh City

Wed 12/31

12:00 am-8:00 am

Nonstop0h 00m

$421

San FranciscoHo Chi Minh City

SFO San Francisco - SGN Ho Chi Minh City

SFOSGN

San Francisco

Tue 12/8

6:00 am-12:50 pm

2 stops39h 50m

Ho Chi Minh City

Wed 12/31

12:00 am-8:00 am

Nonstop0h 00m

$431

San FranciscoHo Chi Minh City

SFO San Francisco - SGN Ho Chi Minh City

SFOSGN

San Francisco

Thu 10/1

7:00 am-10:05 pm

2 stops25h 05m

Ho Chi Minh City

Wed 12/31

12:00 am-8:00 am

Nonstop0h 00m

$432

San FranciscoHo Chi Minh City

SFO San Francisco - SGN Ho Chi Minh City

SFOSGN

San Francisco

Sun 10/18

6:00 am-10:05 pm

2 stops26h 05m

Ho Chi Minh City

Wed 12/31

12:00 am-8:00 am

Nonstop0h 00m

$432

San FranciscoHo Chi Minh City

SFO San Francisco - SGN Ho Chi Minh City

SFOSGN

San Francisco

Mon 10/19

7:00 am-10:05 pm

2 stops25h 05m

Ho Chi Minh City

Wed 12/31

12:00 am-8:00 am

Nonstop0h 00m

$432

San FranciscoHo Chi Minh City

SFO San Francisco - SGN Ho Chi Minh City

SFOSGN

San Francisco

Tue 11/17

8:45 am-10:55 pm

2 stops23h 10m

Ho Chi Minh City

Wed 12/31

12:00 am-8:00 am

Nonstop0h 00m

$432

San JoseHo Chi Minh City

SJC San Jose - SGN Ho Chi Minh City

SJCSGN

San Jose

Tue 11/24

4:19 pm-12:50 pm

2 stops29h 31m

Ho Chi Minh City

Wed 12/31

12:00 am-8:00 am

Nonstop0h 00m

$433

Flights are sorted by cheapest round-trip flights first.

Deals found on 9/19

Showing 1-10 of 60 resultsSorted by cheapest first
1
2
3
...
6

Best time to book a flight from California to Ho Chi Minh City

Have a flexible travel schedule? Discover the best time to fly to Ho Chi Minh City from California with our price prediction graph.
Estimated round-trip price

Cheapflights Insights

Everything you need to know about your flight from California to Ho Chi Minh City

What is the cheapest month to book a flight from California to Ho Chi Minh City?

Currently, March is the cheapest month in which you can book a flight from California to Ho Chi Minh City (average of $750). Flying from California to Ho Chi Minh City in December is currently the most expensive (average of $1,230). There are several factors that can impact the price of a flight, so comparing airlines, departure airports and flight times can provide users with more options.

What is the cheapest time of day to fly from CA to SGN?

When flying from California to Ho Chi Minh City, the time of day you decide to fly out makes little to no difference towards the overall price you’ll pay on tickets.

Weekly flight availability from California to Ho Chi Minh City

The most flights from USCA to SGN are scheduled on a Monday (1 on average). You will have fewer flight options on Monday, which is when the least amount of flights are scheduled (1 on average).

How much does it cost to fly round-trip from California to Ho Chi Minh City?

Airfare is typical for this route at the moment.
California to Ho Chi Minh City flights typically cost between $702 and $856 in November.
The cheapest round-trip price found within the last 5 days was $708 on Air China (Nov 16-Dec 9).

How far ahead should I book a flight from California to Ho Chi Minh City?

The price you pay for your flight from California to Ho Chi Minh City may vary depending on when you book. For the best chance of a lower fare, look to book 44 days in advance of your trip. Fares are likely to increase a fortnight or so before your departure date.

Related info for your journey

  • What airport do you fly into for flights to Ho Chi Minh City from California?

    If you book a flight to Ho Chi Minh City from California, you will be flying to Ho Chi Minh City, which is the city’s only airport. Ho Chi Minh City (SGN) is located 4.5 mi from the center of Ho Chi Minh City.

  • How popular is this California to Ho Chi Minh City flight route?

  • How long is the flight from California to Ho Chi Minh City?

    United Airlines, Delta, and Korean Air can get you from California to Ho Chi Minh City in just under 25h 25m. Your travel time can differ by up to 13h 25m. The distance from California to Ho Chi Minh City is about 7853 mi. This flight may include one or multiple stops.

  • What are the cheapest airlines to fly from California to Ho Chi Minh City one-way?

    One-way options have recently been found by users for as low as $146 on Singapore Airlines. Other airlines that offer cheap prices include China Southern from $237 and Cathay Pacific from $282 one-way.

  • What are the most popular routes from California to Ho Chi Minh City?

  • What are the cheapest flights from California to Ho Chi Minh City?

    While on average a flight from California to Ho Chi Minh City is generally $1,033, our data shows the cheapest flight currently is $378. When looking at the most popular route, (Los Angeles - Ho Chi Minh City), you can expect to pay $611 for that flight.

  • Can I find deals for flights from California to Ho Chi Minh City that include hotel bookings?

    Yes. In addition to deals on California to Ho Chi Minh City flights, Cheapflights offers vacation packages that include both flights and hotel.

  • How can I find direct flights from California to Ho Chi Minh City?

    After entering your origin and destination, apply the non-stop filter on the search result page to find direct flights from California to Ho Chi Minh City.

  • Can I find deals for business class flights from California to Ho Chi Minh City?

    Yes. Cheapflights offers flight deals from California to Ho Chi Minh City by cabin class. In addition to browsing deals, you can also filter by cabin class on the search results page after making a search.

  • What is the cheapest month to book a flight from California to Ho Chi Minh City?

    Currently, March is the cheapest month in which you can book a flight from California to Ho Chi Minh City (average of $750). Flying from California to Ho Chi Minh City in December is currently the most expensive (average of $1,230). There are several factors that can impact the price of a flight, so comparing airlines, departure airports and flight times can provide users with more options.

See more FAQs

Browse thousands of different options on Cheapflights for your next trip

Alternative routes for California to Ho Chi Minh City

Top 10 airlines flying from California to Ho Chi Minh City

AirlineCheapestAverageFlexibilityOn-time
Philippine AirlinesCheapest$342Average$751FlexibilityNo cancel feeOn-time60%
China SouthernCheapest$475Average$558FlexibilityNo cancel feeOn-time69%
China EasternCheapest$519Average$747FlexibilityNo cancel feeOn-time62%
Korean AirCheapest$523Average$826FlexibilityNo cancel feeOn-time81%
XiamenAirCheapest$552Average$647FlexibilityNo cancel feeOn-time49%
Asiana AirlinesCheapest$565Average$994FlexibilityNo cancel feeOn-time76%
Cathay PacificCheapest$585Average$885FlexibilityNo cancel feeOn-time72%
DeltaCheapest$589Average$742FlexibilityNo cancel feeOn-timeN/A
Japan AirlinesCheapest$607Average$1,002FlexibilityNo cancel feeOn-time79%
ANACheapest$617Average$917FlexibilityNo cancel feeOn-time80%

100% Free

Cheapflights is completely free to use, so you can start saving the moment you arrive.

Book with Flexibility

Our users can plan ahead with confidence and find flights with no change fees

Travel Smart

Millions of people come to us for their flight needs every year. We help make travel planning easy by providing useful insights and data-driven graphs that can inform your decisions.