Cheap flights from Freeport (FPO) to Fort Lauderdale (FLL)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Freeport to Fort Lauderdale are usually found in August or July, booked 60 days in advance, depart on a Wednesday or Monday and return on a Tuesday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Freeport (FPO) to Fort Lauderdale (FLL)

All the information you need to plan the best FPO to FLL flight in 2021: compare Freeport to Fort Lauderdale flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Fort Lauderdale.
FPO - FLL
Price
$218 - $314
FLL
Temperature
78.8 - 91.4 °F
FLL
Rainfall
1.7 - 10.4 inches

Popular in

February

High demand for flights, 12% potential price rise

Cheapest in

August

Best time to find cheap flights, 21% potential price drop

Round-trip from

$218

From Freeport to Fort Lauderdale

One-way from

$162

One-way flight from Freeport to Fort Lauderdale

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Freeport to Fort Lauderdale?

Tuesday is generally a great day to depart. Flying on this day could help you save up to 7%.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Freeport to Fort Lauderdale?

To save up to 35% on this flight, we recommend booking at least 22 days prior to travel. The price may fluctuate and will likely increase closer to your departure date. Users on Cheapflights have found tickets from Freeport to Fort Lauderdale from $182 1-2 weeks out and tickets from $255 for flights departing within the next 72 hours.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Freeport to Fort Lauderdale?

Flights from Freeport to Fort Lauderdale lean towards being more expensive in November. Prices are generally better when you fly from Freeport to Fort Lauderdale in August, with the cheapest ticket starting at $50.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Freeport to Fort Lauderdale (FPO - FLL)?

A simple way to save on the total cost of your ticket is to fly from Freeport to Fort Lauderdale in the morning. If you’re flexible enough to do this you can expect to save up to 4% on your trip compared to booking a flight at noon.

Cheap flights from Freeport to Fort Lauderdale in June, July 2021

The best prices found for FPO to FLL flights for June, July
29 Jul - 2 Aug
$289pp
FPO
Freeport Grand Bahama Intl
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Bahamasair
Non-Stop
FPO
Freeport Grand Bahama Intl
18 Jul - 22 Jul
$296pp
FPO
Freeport Grand Bahama Intl
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Silver Airways
Non-Stop
FPO
Freeport Grand Bahama Intl
18 Jul - 22 Jul
$300pp
FPO
Freeport Grand Bahama Intl
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Silver Airways
Non-Stop
FPO
Freeport Grand Bahama Intl

Freeport to Fort Lauderdale 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Fort Lauderdale from Freeport found for this year
15 Aug - 27 Aug
$266pp
FPO
Freeport Grand Bahama Intl
Bahamasair
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Bahamasair
Non-Stop
FPO
Freeport Grand Bahama Intl
19 Aug - 30 Aug
$268pp
FPO
Freeport Grand Bahama Intl
Bahamasair
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Bahamasair
Non-Stop
FPO
Freeport Grand Bahama Intl
20 Aug - 30 Aug
$276pp
FPO
Freeport Grand Bahama Intl
Bahamasair
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Bahamasair
Non-Stop
FPO
Freeport Grand Bahama Intl

Non-stop flights to Fort Lauderdale from Freeport

Save time with Freeport to Fort Lauderdale direct flight deals
15 Aug - 27 Aug
$266pp
FPO
Freeport Grand Bahama Intl
Bahamasair
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Bahamasair
Non-Stop
FPO
Freeport Grand Bahama Intl
19 Aug - 30 Aug
$268pp
FPO
Freeport Grand Bahama Intl
Bahamasair
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Bahamasair
Non-Stop
FPO
Freeport Grand Bahama Intl
20 Aug - 30 Aug
$276pp
FPO
Freeport Grand Bahama Intl
Bahamasair
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Bahamasair
Non-Stop
FPO
Freeport Grand Bahama Intl

Last minute flights from Freeport to Fort Lauderdale

Late deals on round-trip flights to Fort Lauderdale from Freeport, departing today and this week
2 Jul - 5 Jul
$312pp
FPO
Freeport Grand Bahama Intl
Bahamasair
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Bahamasair
Non-Stop
FPO
Freeport Grand Bahama Intl
2 Jul - 5 Jul
$313pp
FPO
Freeport Grand Bahama Intl
Bahamasair
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Bahamasair
Non-Stop
FPO
Freeport Grand Bahama Intl
2 Jul - 5 Jul
$321pp
FPO
Freeport Grand Bahama Intl
Bahamasair
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Bahamasair
Non-Stop
FPO
Freeport Grand Bahama Intl

One-way flights to Fort Lauderdale from Freeport

The cheapest one-way flights from Freeport to Fort Lauderdale
12:00 pm - 12:50 pm
United Airlines
Nonstop
0h 50m
FPO - FLL
United Airlines
$162
United
6:35 am - 7:25 am
Silver Airways
Nonstop
0h 50m
FPO - FLL
Silver Airways
$173
FlightHub
1:45 pm - 4:15 am
Bahamasair
1 Stop
14h 30m
FPO - FLL
Bahamasair
$362
Travelgenio

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Freeport</span> to <span class="emphasized">Fort Lauderdale</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Freeport to Fort Lauderdale

Are flight prices decreasing from Freeport to Fort Lauderdale due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Freeport and Fort Lauderdale for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Which airlines flying from Freeport Grand Bahama Intl to Fort Lauderdale have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Bahamasair, Silver Airways, and BLADE are some of the carriers that may have flexible cancellation policies. You can use our site to filter for other airlines that may also have this kind of flexibility.

What airports do I use to fly from Freeport to Fort Lauderdale?

You will need to book a flight from Freeport Grand Bahama Intl to Fort Lauderdale if you want to fly from Freeport to Fort Lauderdale. At least 3 different airlines have flights from Grand Bahama Intl (FPO) to Fort Lauderdale (FLL) on a regular basis. There is 1 flight to Fort Lauderdale from the Freeport airport per day. If you manage to book one that is nonstop, then you can expect the flight time from FPO to FLL to be around 0h 45m.

Can I find flights from Freeport to Fort Lauderdale for under $300 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Freeport to Fort Lauderdale for under $300. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Bahamasair for just $266, but on average you can expect to pay $301.

Are there nonstop flights from Freeport to Fort Lauderdale for under $300 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 15 direct flights from Freeport to Fort Lauderdale under $300. A good price for a nonstop flight from Freeport to Fort Lauderdale is less than $303.

Are there last-minute flights available from Freeport to Fort Lauderdale for under $400?

There are currently 13+ open flights from Freeport to Fort Lauderdale within the next 7 days for less than $400.

How popular is this flight route?

The Freeport Grand Bahama Intl to Fort Lauderdale flight path was viewed by 59 users in the past month. Keep an eye out for changes in search interest prior to high and low season.

Does it rain more in Freeport or Fort Lauderdale?

Freeport will have less rainfall in 2 compared to Fort Lauderdale over the next 18 days.

Is Freeport weather warmer or cooler than Fort Lauderdale?

We forecast the temperature to be around the 91 °F's in July, on average. The temperature in Fort Lauderdale is generally the same as in Freeport. Book flights in a timely manner in correlation to your departure date.

How long is the flight from Freeport to Fort Lauderdale?

Bahamasair can get you from Freeport to Fort Lauderdale in just under 45m. Your travel time will be generally consistent. Most flights are nonstop.

What is the cheapest airline to fly from Freeport to Fort Lauderdale round-trip?

According to our current data, Bahamasair ($266), offers the cheapest pricing from Freeport to Fort Lauderdale. This flight start at 3% lower than the current average price 3 months from now.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Freeport to Fort Lauderdale one-way?

To fly one-way, consider booking your trip with Bahamasair, which is currently one of the cheapest options available, starting at $156. United Airlines flights start at $162 while deals on Silver Airways start at $173 one-way.

Destination information for Fort Lauderdale

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Freeport to Fort Lauderdale.
Today's exchange rate
$1 = $1.00
Flight duration
0h 45m
Average temperature for June in Fort Lauderdale
89.6 °F
Avg rainfall for June in Fort Lauderdale
10.4 ″

Airports servicing Freeport

Airports servicing Fort Lauderdale

Top 3 airlines flying from Freeport to Fort Lauderdale

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users traveling from Freeport to Fort Lauderdale choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Silver Airways
$231 $298 No cancel fee N/A

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by Silver Airways. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Bahamasair
$231 $300 No cancel fee 33%

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by Bahamasair. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

BLADE
$3,250 $6,800 No cancel fee N/A

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by BLADE. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Hourly flight availability from Freeport to Fort Lauderdale

See what time of day planes typically take off from Freeport towards Fort Lauderdale.
Morning 6 AM to noon 100% of FPO to FLL departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 0% of FPO to FLL departures
Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 0% of FPO to FLL departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of FPO to FLL departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Freeport to Fort Lauderdale
See how many times per day planes take to the skies headed from Freeport to Fort Lauderdale.
Sunday
1 daily flight
Monday
1 daily flight
Tuesday
0 flights
Wednesday
1 daily flight
Thursday
1 daily flight
Friday
1 daily flight
Saturday
3 daily flights
Home North America USA Florida Fort Lauderdale Cheap flights from Freeport to Fort Lauderdale