Cheap flights from Fargo to Dallas (FAR - DFW)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Fargo to Dallas are usually found in August or July, booked 46 days in advance, depart on a Wednesday or Thursday and return on a Wednesday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Fargo (FAR) to Dallas (DFW)

All the information you need to plan the best FAR to DFW flight in 2021: compare Fargo to Dallas flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Dallas.
FAR - A78
Price
$67 - $445
A78
Temperature
59 - 96.8 °F
A78
Rainfall
1.9 - 4.6 inches

Popular in

November

High demand for flights, 26% potential price rise

Cheapest in

August

Best time to find cheap flights, 80% potential price drop

Average price

$304

Average for round-trip flights in June 2021

Round-trip from

$67

From Fargo to Dallas

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Fargo to Dallas?

It’s generally more expensive to depart on a Tuesday, if you have to leave on this day you can still search on Cheapflights to find great options that meet your needs.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Fargo to Dallas?

To save up to 37% on this flight, we recommend booking at least 21 days prior to travel. The price may fluctuate and will likely increase closer to your departure date. Users on Cheapflights have found tickets from Fargo to Dallas from $105 1-2 weeks out and tickets from $150 for flights departing within the next 72 hours.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Fargo to Dallas?

August can be a great time to fly to Dallas from Fargo with a flight ticket averaging about $106. Cheapflights users have found deals in the month of August for as cheap as $34. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of December.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Fargo to Dallas (FAR - A78)?

A simple way to save on the total cost of your ticket is to fly from Fargo to Dallas in the evening. If you’re flexible enough to do this you can expect to save up to 27% on your trip compared to booking a flight at noon.

Cheap flights from Fargo to Dallas in June, July 2021

The best prices found for FAR to DFW flights for June, July
14 Jul - 29 Jul
$194pp
FAR
Fargo Hector Field
Frontier
 
1 STOP
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
Frontier
 
1 STOP
FAR
Fargo Hector Field
30 Jun - 6 Jul
$202pp
FAR
Fargo Hector Field
Frontier
 
1 STOP
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
Frontier
 
1 STOP
FAR
Fargo Hector Field
17 Jul - 29 Jul
$214pp
FAR
Fargo Hector Field
Frontier
 
1 STOP
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
Frontier
 
1 STOP
FAR
Fargo Hector Field

Fargo to Dallas 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Dallas from Fargo found for this year
14 Jul - 29 Jul
$194pp
FAR
Fargo Hector Field
Frontier
 
1 STOP
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
Frontier
 
1 STOP
FAR
Fargo Hector Field
30 Jun - 6 Jul
$202pp
FAR
Fargo Hector Field
Frontier
 
1 STOP
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
Frontier
 
1 STOP
FAR
Fargo Hector Field
21 Aug - 24 Aug
$214pp
FAR
Fargo Hector Field
Frontier
 
1 STOP
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
Frontier
 
1 STOP
FAR
Fargo Hector Field

Non-stop flights to Dallas from Fargo

Save time with Fargo to Dallas direct flight deals
27 Jul - 11 Aug
$347pp
FAR
Fargo Hector Field
American Airlines
Non-Stop
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
American Airlines
Non-Stop
FAR
Fargo Hector Field
27 Jul - 9 Aug
$357pp
FAR
Fargo Hector Field
American Airlines
Non-Stop
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
American Airlines
Non-Stop
FAR
Fargo Hector Field
15 Jul - 29 Jul
$367pp
FAR
Fargo Hector Field
American Airlines
Non-Stop
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
American Airlines
Non-Stop
FAR
Fargo Hector Field

Last minute flights from Fargo to Dallas

Late deals on round-trip flights to Dallas from Fargo, departing today and this week
30 Jun - 6 Jul
$202pp
FAR
Fargo Hector Field
Frontier
 
1 STOP
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
Frontier
 
1 STOP
FAR
Fargo Hector Field
2 Jul - 8 Jul
$237pp
FAR
Fargo Hector Field
Frontier
 
1 STOP
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
Frontier
 
1 STOP
FAR
Fargo Hector Field
28 Jun - 6 Jul
$266pp
FAR
Fargo Hector Field
Frontier
 
1 STOP
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
Frontier
 
1 STOP
FAR
Fargo Hector Field

One-way flights to Dallas from Fargo

The cheapest one-way flights from Fargo to Dallas
10:45 am - 6:19 am
Frontier
1 Stop
19h 34m
FAR - DFW
Frontier
$177
Kiwi.com
1:48 am - 11:01 am
Delta
2 Stops
9h 13m
FAR - DFW
Delta
$213
Delta
2:00 am - 4:40 am
American Airlines
Nonstop
2h 40m
FAR - DFW
American Airlines

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Fargo</span> to <span class="emphasized">Dallas</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Fargo to Dallas

Are flight prices decreasing from Fargo to Dallas due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Fargo and Dallas for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Which airlines flying from Fargo Hector Field to Dallas have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of the carriers operating flights from Fargo Hector Field to Dallas that may be offering flexible cancellation policies are American Airlines, Delta, and Frontier. Our site will let you filter for all airlines offering greater flexibility due to COVID-19.

What airport do you fly from for flights from Fargo to Dallas?

Located just 3.3 mi from the city center, Fargo Hector Field is the airport most travelers will use when flying to Dallas from Fargo. Booking flights from Hector Field (FAR) to Dallas should be relatively easy as there are 0 daily outbound flights to Dallas from 4 different airlines.

Can I find flights from Fargo to Dallas for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Fargo to Dallas for under $200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Frontier for just $194, but on average you can expect to pay $253.

Are there nonstop flights from Fargo to Dallas for under $400 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 12 direct flights from Fargo to Dallas under $400. A good price for a nonstop flight from Fargo to Dallas is less than $447.

Are there last-minute flights available from Fargo to Dallas for under $300?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Fargo to Dallas within the next 7 days for less than $300.

Is Fargo weather warmer or cooler than Dallas?

You can imagine temperatures to be in the 97 °F range in July. The weather in Dallas is generally hotter than Fargo's. As flight availability is subject to become more limited as peak season approaches it is ideal to book in a timely manner.

How long is the flight from Fargo to Dallas?

There are many flights that can get you from Fargo to Dallas in 9h 08m. Fly via Frontier to get the fastest option.

What is the cheapest airline to fly from Fargo to Dallas round-trip?

Our cheapest airline available from Fargo to Dallas is Frontier. Our recent data shows that you can find tickets from as low as $194 on this airline. Frontier is currently priced 40% below the average price you’ll pay for this route.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Fargo to Dallas one-way?

The cheapest airline one-way is Frontier, with whom users have recently found tickets for as low as $89. However, be on the lookout for offers from American Airlines and Delta, as they are both options that can get you from Fargo to Dallas for a low price.

Alternative routes for Fargo to Dallas

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for Dallas

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Fargo to Dallas.
Average temperature for June in Dallas
91.4 °F
Avg rainfall for June in Dallas
3.6 ″

Airports servicing Fargo

Airports servicing Dallas

Dallas Love Field (DAL)
Dallas Addison (ADS)

Top 4 airlines flying from Fargo to Dallas

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users traveling from Fargo to Dallas choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Frontier
$154 $275 No cancel fee 62%
United Airlines
$196 $364 No cancel fee 69%
American Airlines
$259 $432 No cancel fee 71%
Delta
$258 $485 No cancel fee N/A

Hourly flight availability from Fargo to Dallas

See what time of day planes typically take off from Fargo towards Dallas.
Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 66% of FAR to DFW departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 34% of FAR to DFW departures
Morning 6 AM to noon 0% of FAR to DFW departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of FAR to DFW departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Home North America USA Texas Dallas Cheap flights from Fargo to Dallas