The Big Island

Cheap flights from Sacramento (SMF) to The Big Island

SMF — KOA
Nov 13 — Nov 201
We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

Find cheap flights from Sacramento to The Big Island with Cheapflights

1. Tell us where you want to go

Enter your travel information like dates, passengers, trip type (one-way or round trip), and preferred cabin class then click “Find deals”

2. Select your favorite providers

We find the providers serving your travel needs. Choose up to four travel providers to compare side-by-side for flights, hotels, or car rentals.

3. Compare prices and book

Review each provider’s pricing and select the best option for you! Book through your favorite provider’s website for a seamless experience.

Find flight deals from Sacramento to The Big Island

Most accurate provider

FlightHub
3 stars

Most trusted provider

FlightHub
3 stars

Popular in

December

Cheapest in

January

Average price

$472
Provider with most accurate pricing for San Francisco-Kona Intl flight deals.
Provider most trusted by Cheapflights users for San Francisco-Kona Intl flights.
Highest demand for flights based on searches. 6% potential increase in price ($37 potential increase over avg. RT price).
Cheapest flight prices on average. 4% potential price decrease ($20 potential savings vs. average RT price).
Average for round-trip flights in October 2026

Cheapflights Insights

Everything you need to know about your flight from Sacramento to The Big Island

How far ahead should I book a flight from Sacramento to The Big Island?

The best time to book flights from Sacramento to The Big Island is 80 days before your desired departure date. The cost of your flight will likely increase significantly if you book two weeks in advance of your flight.

What is the cheapest month to book a flight from Sacramento to The Big Island?

Currently, January is the cheapest month in which you can book a flight from Sacramento to The Big Island (average of $352). Flying from Sacramento to The Big Island in July is currently the most expensive (average of $636). There are several factors that can impact the price of a flight, so comparing airlines, departure airports and flight times can provide users with more options.

What is the cheapest time of day to fly from SMF to FUI?

Regardless of the time of day you decide to fly, the ticket price will remain around the same. Book flights from Sacramento to The Big Island as you normally would.

Reviews of airlines servicing The Big Island

Read reviews from past customers who have flown Alaska Airlines,Southwest, andDelta from Sacramento to The Big Island. Users have also rated airlines in terms of entertainment options, comfort, food, crew/service, and boarding process.

Overall

7.9

Crew

8.5

Comfort

7.8

Entertainment

7.0

Boarding

8.1

Food

7.0

Reviews

1 / 20
10.0
Excellent

Franzi,Mar 2026

SFO - PDX

I love flying with Alaska. I think they sre the best airline.

Overall

7.9

Crew

8.5

Comfort

7.8

Entertainment

7.0

Boarding

8.1

Food

7.0

Reviews

1 / 20
10.0
Excellent

Franzi,Mar 2026

SFO - PDX

I love flying with Alaska. I think they sre the best airline.

Overall

7.9

Crew

8.5

Comfort

7.8

Entertainment

7.0

Boarding

8.1

Food

7.0

Reviews

1 / 20
10.0
Excellent

Franzi,Mar 2026

SFO - PDX

I love flying with Alaska. I think they sre the best airline.

Overall

7.9

Crew

8.5

Comfort

7.8

Entertainment

7.0

Boarding

8.1

Food

7.0

Reviews

1 / 20
10.0
Excellent

Franzi,Mar 2026

SFO - PDX

I love flying with Alaska. I think they sre the best airline.

Overall

7.9

Crew

8.5

Comfort

7.8

Entertainment

7.0

Boarding

8.1

Food

7.0

Reviews

1 / 20
10.0
Excellent

Franzi,Mar 2026

SFO - PDX

I love flying with Alaska. I think they sre the best airline.

Related info for your journey

  • What airport do you fly from for flights from Sacramento to The Big Island?

    Sacramento Intl (SMF), located 9.4 mi from the city center, is the airport you fly out of when you book flights from Sacramento to The Big Island.

  • How popular is this Sacramento to The Big Island flight route?

  • What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Sacramento to The Big Island one-way?

    $129 is the cheapest one-way deal found within the past few days, from Alaska Airlines. You may also be able to find cheap deals on Southwest and United Airlines, with prices starting from $162 and $178, respectively.

  • What are the most popular routes from Sacramento to The Big Island?

  • What are the cheapest flights from Sacramento to The Big Island?

    On average you can expect to pay $838 for a flight from Sacramento to The Big Island. The cheapest flight overall is $198 while the most popular route, (Sacramento Intl - Kona Intl) is currently priced at $417.

  • Can I find deals for flights from Sacramento to The Big Island that include hotel bookings?

    Yes. In addition to deals on Sacramento to The Big Island flights, Cheapflights offers vacation packages that include both flights and hotel.

  • How can I find direct flights from Sacramento to The Big Island?

    After entering your origin and destination, apply the non-stop filter on the search result page to find direct flights from Sacramento to The Big Island.

  • Can I find deals for business class flights from Sacramento to The Big Island?

    Yes. Cheapflights offers flight deals from Sacramento to The Big Island by cabin class. In addition to browsing deals, you can also filter by cabin class on the search results page after making a search.

  • What is the cheapest month to book a flight from Sacramento to The Big Island?

    Currently, January is the cheapest month in which you can book a flight from Sacramento to The Big Island (average of $352). Flying from Sacramento to The Big Island in July is currently the most expensive (average of $636). There are several factors that can impact the price of a flight, so comparing airlines, departure airports and flight times can provide users with more options.

See more FAQs

Browse thousands of different options on Cheapflights for your next trip

Top 4 airlines flying from Sacramento to The Big Island

AirlineCheapestAverageFlexibilityOn-time
DeltaCheapest$187Average$291FlexibilityNo cancel feeOn-timeN/A
United AirlinesCheapest$221Average$474FlexibilityNo cancel feeOn-time69%
Alaska AirlinesCheapest$237Average$423FlexibilityNo cancel feeOn-time75%
SouthwestCheapest$296Average$557FlexibilityNo cancel feeOn-time63%

100% Free

Cheapflights is completely free to use, so you can start saving the moment you arrive.

Book with Flexibility

Our users can plan ahead with confidence and find flights with no change fees

Travel Smart

Millions of people come to us for their flight needs every year. We help make travel planning easy by providing useful insights and data-driven graphs that can inform your decisions.