Baton Rouge

$129+ Cheap flights from Austin to Baton Rouge (AUS - BTR)

This is the cheapest one-way flight price found by a Cheapflights user in the last 72 hours by searching for a flight departing on 9/6. Fares are subject to change and may not be available on all flights or dates of travel.
AUS — BTR
Sep 10 — Sep 171
We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

Find cheap flights from Austin to Baton Rouge with Cheapflights

1. Tell us where you want to go

Enter your travel information like dates, passengers, trip type (one-way or round trip), and preferred cabin class then click “Find deals”

2. Select your favorite providers

We find the providers serving your travel needs. Choose up to four travel providers to compare side-by-side for flights, hotels, or car rentals.

3. Compare prices and book

Review each provider’s pricing and select the best option for you! Book through your favorite provider’s website for a seamless experience.

Cheap flight deals from Austin to Baton Rouge

Cheapest flights from Austin to Baton Rouge
Explore the most affordable flight options available from Austin to Baton Rouge. Find the lowest fares from popular airlines and budget airlines, with prices last updated on August 11, 2026.

This American Airlines deal was found by Cheapflights users on 8/7. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure American Airlines is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Sat 9/56:00 am -
1 stop4h 42m
Sat 9/125:56 am -
1 stop4h 48m
Deal found 8/7$267
This United Airlines deal was found by Cheapflights users on 8/7. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure United Airlines is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Fri 9/45:30 am -
1 stop3h 12m
Fri 9/117:15 am -
1 stop5h 57m
Deal found 8/7$277
This American Airlines deal was found by Cheapflights users on 8/10. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure American Airlines is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Tue 9/13:41 pm -
1 stop4h 25m
Sun 9/67:54 pm -
1 stop4h 04m
Deal found 8/10$278
This United Airlines deal was found by Cheapflights users on 8/5. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure United Airlines is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Wed 12/167:30 pm -
1 stop3h 26m
Sat 12/195:00 am -
1 stop3h 37m
Deal found 8/5$288
This United Airlines deal was found by Cheapflights users on 8/7. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure United Airlines is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Fri 10/25:39 pm -
1 stop3h 37m
Sun 10/45:20 am -
1 stop3h 17m
Deal found 8/7$298
This United Airlines deal was found by Cheapflights users on 8/8. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure United Airlines is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Mon 9/75:30 am -
1 stop3h 12m
Sun 9/136:14 pm -
1 stop5h 00m
Deal found 8/8$299
This United Airlines deal was found by Cheapflights users on 8/8. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure United Airlines is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Fri 9/1812:12 pm -
1 stop5h 21m
Mon 9/212:05 pm -
1 stop5h 52m
Deal found 8/8$319
This United Airlines deal was found by Cheapflights users on 8/10. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure United Airlines is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Fri 9/255:10 am -
1 stop3h 33m
Sun 9/275:20 am -
1 stop3h 17m
Deal found 8/10$323
This American Airlines deal was found by Cheapflights users on 8/6. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure American Airlines is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Fri 8/215:00 am -
1 stop5h 42m
Sat 8/228:08 am -
1 stop3h 42m
Deal found 8/6$329
This American Airlines deal was found by Cheapflights users on 8/7. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure American Airlines is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Sat 8/811:29 am -
1 stop6h 14m
Sat 9/1211:21 am -
1 stop5h 33m
Deal found 8/7$333
This American Airlines deal was found by Cheapflights users on 8/10. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure American Airlines is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Fri 9/182:08 pm -
1 stop4h 04m
Sun 9/205:56 am -
1 stop4h 48m
Deal found 8/10$334
This United Airlines deal was found by Cheapflights users on 8/6. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure United Airlines is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Thu 8/272:24 pm -
1 stop3h 09m
Sat 8/292:15 pm -
1 stop3h 39m
Deal found 8/6$347

Find flight deals from Austin to Baton Rouge

Discover tips and strategies to find the most affordable flight options for your journey from Austin (AUS) to Baton Rouge (BTR). Learn about various techniques such as flexible date searches, comparing prices across and setting up price alerts. Use these methods to find the cheapest flights available for your travel needs. Data last updated August 11, 2026.

Most accurate provider

FlightHub
3 stars

Most trusted provider

FlightHub
3 stars

Round-trip from

$257
(American Airlines)

One-way from

$129
(Delta)

Popular in

July

Cheapest in

December

Average price

$560
Provider with most accurate pricing for Austin Bergstrom-Baton Rouge Ryan flight deals.
Provider most trusted by Cheapflights users for Austin Bergstrom-Baton Rouge Ryan flights.
From Austin Bergstrom to Baton Rouge Ryan
One-way flight from Austin Bergstrom to Baton Rouge Ryan
Highest demand for flights based on searches. 19% potential increase in price ($106 potential increase over avg. RT price).
Cheapest flight prices on average. 5% potential price decrease ($23 potential savings vs. average RT price).
Average for round-trip flights in August 2026

Cheapflights Fare Finder

 
Customize your flight search to find flights from Austin to Baton Rouge that fit within your specific budget. Explore options based on user searches and filter the results based on your desired price range. Find flights that match your budget for a cost-effective journey. Over the last 7 days, Cheapflights users made 2,558,603 searches. Data last updated August 11, 2026.
Use the filters below to find and compare flights from Austin to Baton Rouge that are best for you.

Fly from

Fly to

Route

Depart

Return

Price

Cheapest round-trip

AustinBaton Rouge

AUS Austin Bergstrom - BTR Baton Rouge Ryan

AUSBTR

Austin Bergstrom

Fri 9/11

5:44 pm-9:28 pm

1 stop3h 44m

Baton Rouge Ryan

Sun 9/13

6:14 pm-11:14 pm

1 stop5h 00m

$278

AustinBaton Rouge

AUS Austin Bergstrom - BTR Baton Rouge Ryan

AUSBTR

Austin Bergstrom

Thu 10/1

5:39 pm-9:16 pm

1 stop3h 37m

Baton Rouge Ryan

Sun 10/4

5:20 am-8:37 am

1 stop3h 17m

$288

AustinBaton Rouge

AUS Austin Bergstrom - BTR Baton Rouge Ryan

AUSBTR

Austin Bergstrom

Wed 12/16

7:30 pm-10:56 pm

1 stop3h 26m

Baton Rouge Ryan

Sat 12/19

5:00 am-8:37 am

1 stop3h 37m

$288

AustinBaton Rouge

AUS Austin Bergstrom - BTR Baton Rouge Ryan

AUSBTR

Austin Bergstrom

Fri 10/2

5:39 pm-9:16 pm

1 stop3h 37m

Baton Rouge Ryan

Sun 10/4

5:20 am-8:37 am

1 stop3h 17m

$298

AustinBaton Rouge

AUS Austin Bergstrom - BTR Baton Rouge Ryan

AUSBTR

Austin Bergstrom

Fri 9/25

5:10 am-8:43 am

1 stop3h 33m

Baton Rouge Ryan

Sat 9/26

7:15 am-11:08 am

1 stop3h 53m

$357

AustinBaton Rouge

AUS Austin Bergstrom - BTR Baton Rouge Ryan

AUSBTR

Austin Bergstrom

Thu 8/27

2:24 pm-5:33 pm

1 stop3h 09m

Baton Rouge Ryan

Sat 8/29

2:15 pm-5:54 pm

1 stop3h 39m

$373
Quickest round-trip

AustinBaton Rouge

AUS Austin Bergstrom - BTR Baton Rouge Ryan

AUSBTR

Austin Bergstrom

Fri 8/21

2:24 pm-5:33 pm

1 stop3h 09m

Baton Rouge Ryan

Tue 8/25

12:00 pm-3:26 pm

1 stop3h 26m

$399

AustinBaton Rouge

AUS Austin Bergstrom - BTR Baton Rouge Ryan

AUSBTR

Austin Bergstrom

Thu 8/20

9:33 am-1:16 pm

1 stop3h 43m

Baton Rouge Ryan

Mon 8/24

2:05 pm-5:55 pm

1 stop3h 50m

$399

AustinBaton Rouge

AUS Austin Bergstrom - BTR Baton Rouge Ryan

AUSBTR

Austin Bergstrom

Sat 11/14

3:05 pm-8:53 pm

1 stop5h 48m

Baton Rouge Ryan

Sun 11/15

6:00 am-12:45 pm

1 stop6h 45m

$452
Cheapest one-way

AustinBaton Rouge

AUS Austin Bergstrom - BTR Baton Rouge Ryan

AUSBTR

Austin Bergstrom

Sat 11/7

3:00 pm-8:53 pm

1 stop5h 53m

$139

Flights are sorted by cheapest round-trip flights first.

Deals found on 8/7

Showing 1-10 of 20 resultsSorted by cheapest first
1
2

Compare providers for flights from Austin to Baton Rouge

Provider information is updated monthly. Please note that these providers often have deals for this flight, but the availability may vary on a day-by-day basis on Cheapflights.
Use the table below to compare price accuracy, trust ratings, and cancellation policies for each provider offering flight deals from Austin to Baton Rouge in August.
ProviderPrice AccuracyTrust Score*
ExpediaPrice Accuracy1 starTrust Score*3 stars
FlightHubPrice Accuracy3 starsTrust Score*3 stars

*The Trust Score is based on feedback from users after their booking experience. It measures overall satisfaction, helping us identify issues like hidden fees, problems during the ticketing process, and the quality of customer service. This score is our best indicator of the provider's quality and reliability.

  • Most accurate provider: When it comes to deals on Austin-Baton Rouge flights, users find the pricing of FlightHub to be most consistent on Cheapflights vs. FlightHub Users can find the same prices on Austin-Baton Rouge flight deals on Cheapflights vs. FlightHub >95% of the time. Price accuracy is based on data collected from Austin-Baton Rouge flight searches over the past month and is updated monthly.
  • Most trusted provider: When it comes to deals on Austin-Baton Rouge flights, Cheapflights users trust FlightHub the most. FlightHub has received a user feedback score of 3 out of 3 stars (3 being the best), meaning they have been trusted the most by Cheapflights users looking for Austin-Baton Rouge flight deals. Provider user feedback score is based on Cheapflights searches over the past month and is updated monthly.

Best time to book a flight from Austin to Baton Rouge

Have a flexible travel schedule? Discover the best time to fly to Baton Rouge from Austin with our price prediction graph.
Estimated round-trip price
Rates are based on past data. Find the cheapest month and day to book your flight based on your travel requirements, then search for cheap deals.

Cheapflights Insights

Everything you need to know about your flight from Austin to Baton Rouge

What is the cheapest month to book a flight from Austin to Baton Rouge?

Currently, December is the cheapest month in which you can book a flight from Austin to Baton Rouge (average of $308). Flying from Austin to Baton Rouge in July is currently the most expensive (average of $683). There are several factors that can impact the price of a flight, so comparing airlines, departure airports and flight times can provide users with more options.

How much does it cost to fly round-trip from Austin to Baton Rouge?

Airfare is below average for this route at the moment.

Austin to Baton Rouge flights typically cost between $411 and $600 in September.
The cheapest round-trip price found within the last 5 days was $257 on American Airlines (Sep 5-Sep 6).

Reviews of airlines servicing Baton Rouge

Get insights into the airlines that provide service to Baton Rouge. Read reviews, discover amenities, and learn about the overall travel experience offered by airlines. Use this information to make informed decisions when choosing an airline for your flight to Baton Rouge. Reviews last updated August 11, 2026.
Peruse reviews from past customers who have flown with United Airlines and American Airlines from Austin to Baton Rouge to help guide your decision. You can also see how each airline stacks up in terms of entertainment options, comfort, food, crew/service, and boarding process.

Entertainment

7.1

Overall

7.4

Boarding

7.7

Food

6.7

Crew

8.1

Comfort

7.3

Reviews

1 / 20
8.0
Excellent

Anonymous,Apr 2026

DFW - EWR

The flight was on time. Crew was friendly. Will fly again. The seats was comfortable.

Entertainment

7.1

Overall

7.4

Boarding

7.7

Food

6.7

Crew

8.1

Comfort

7.3

Reviews

1 / 20
8.0
Excellent

Anonymous,Apr 2026

DFW - EWR

The flight was on time. Crew was friendly. Will fly again. The seats was comfortable.

Entertainment

7.1

Overall

7.4

Boarding

7.7

Food

6.7

Crew

8.1

Comfort

7.3

Reviews

1 / 20
8.0
Excellent

Anonymous,Apr 2026

DFW - EWR

The flight was on time. Crew was friendly. Will fly again. The seats was comfortable.

Related info for your journey

Find useful and relevant information for your journey from Austin to Baton Rouge. Access travel guides, tips, and recommendations to enhance your travel experience. Get information about local attractions, weather, transportation options, and more.

  • How long is the flight from Austin to Baton Rouge?

    Departing from Austin to Baton Rouge will take you 3h 44m. There are 389 mi between Austin and Baton Rouge.

  • What are the cheapest airlines flying from Austin to Baton Rouge round-trip?

    Cheapflights users have booked flights from Austin to Baton Rouge round-trip from $248. Another airline that can offer you cheap pricing is American Airlines. Users have found that United Airlines is 43% cheaper than the other options available to this destination.

  • Can I find deals for flights from Austin to Baton Rouge that include hotel bookings?

    Yes. In addition to deals on Austin to Baton Rouge flights, Cheapflights offers vacation packages that include both flights and hotel.

  • How can I find direct flights from Austin to Baton Rouge?

    After entering your origin and destination, apply the non-stop filter on the search result page to find direct flights from Austin to Baton Rouge.

  • Can I find deals for business class flights from Austin to Baton Rouge?

    Yes. Cheapflights offers flight deals from Austin to Baton Rouge by cabin class. In addition to browsing deals, you can also filter by cabin class on the search results page after making a search.

  • What is the cheapest month to book a flight from Austin to Baton Rouge?

    Currently, December is the cheapest month in which you can book a flight from Austin to Baton Rouge (average of $308). Flying from Austin to Baton Rouge in July is currently the most expensive (average of $683). There are several factors that can impact the price of a flight, so comparing airlines, departure airports and flight times can provide users with more options.

See more FAQs

Traveling to a place near Baton Rouge?

Book flights to Baton Rouge if you plan to visit one of these locations
McComb
Saint Francisville
Denham Springs

Browse thousands of different options on Cheapflights for your next trip

Toggle through the tabs below to find thousands of options on Cheapflights for your next trip.

Alternative routes for Austin to Baton Rouge

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Top 2 airlines flying from Austin to Baton Rouge

Discover the top 2 airlines that operate flights from Austin to Baton Rouge. Compare their services, reliability, and customer satisfaction ratings to choose the airline that best suits your travel preferences and needs. Over the last 7 days, Cheapflights users made 2,558,603 searches. Data last updated August 11, 2026.
AirlineCheapestAverageFlexibilityOn-time
United AirlinesCheapest$248Average$406FlexibilityNo cancel feeOn-time69%
American AirlinesCheapest$268Average$398FlexibilityNo cancel feeOn-time71%

100% Free

Cheapflights is completely free to use, so you can start saving the moment you arrive.

Book with Flexibility

Our users can plan ahead with confidence and find flights with no change fees

Travel Smart

Millions of people come to us for their flight needs every year. We help make travel planning easy by providing useful insights and data-driven graphs that can inform your decisions.