Cheap flights from Wilmington to Dulles Intl (ILM - IAD)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

How to find the cheapest flight from
Wilmington (ILM) to Dulles Intl (IAD)

All the information you need to plan the best ILM to IAD flight in 2021: compare Wilmington to Dulles Intl flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Dulles Intl.
ILM - IAD
Price
$149 - $243
IAD
Temperature
35.6 - 80.6 °F
IAD
Precipitation
2.6 - 4 inches

Popular in

October

High demand for flights, 10% potential price rise

Cheapest in

August

Best time to find cheap flights, 32% potential price drop

Average price

$238

Average for round-trip flights in December 2021

Round-trip from

$149

From Wilmington New Hanover County to Washington Dulles Intl

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
How far in advance should I book a flight from Wilmington to Washington Dulles Intl Airport?

Find a great deal and save up to 98% by booking at least 36 days prior to your desired departure date, rather than waiting until the week of travel. According to our data, there are a number of flights available from Wilmington to Washington Dulles Intl Airport within the next two weeks, with the cheapest ticket starting at $292.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Wilmington to Washington Dulles Intl Airport (ILM - IAD)?

When flying from Wilmington to Washington Dulles Intl Airport, the time of day you decide to fly out makes little to no difference towards the overall price you’ll pay on tickets.

Cheap flights from Wilmington to Dulles Intl in December, January 2022

The best prices found for ILM to IAD flights for December, January
6 Jan - 13 Jan
$157pp
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
United Airlines
Non-Stop
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
19 Jan - 22 Jan
$162pp
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
United Airlines
Non-Stop
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
14 Jan - 18 Jan
$177pp
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
United Airlines
Non-Stop
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County

Wilmington New Hanover County to Dulles Intl 2022 flight deals

Cheap flights to Dulles Intl from Wilmington found for this year
18 Dec - 10 Jan
$264pp
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
United Airlines
Non-Stop
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
20 Dec - 10 Jan
$327pp
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
United Airlines
Non-Stop
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
11 Dec - 13 Dec
$331pp
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
United Airlines
Non-Stop
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County

Non-stop flights to Dulles Intl from Wilmington

Save time with Wilmington to Dulles Intl direct flight deals
6 Jan - 13 Jan
$157pp
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
United Airlines
Non-Stop
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
19 Jan - 22 Jan
$162pp
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
United Airlines
Non-Stop
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
14 Jan - 18 Jan
$177pp
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
United Airlines
Non-Stop
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County

Last minute flights from Wilmington to Dulles Intl

Late deals on round-trip flights to Dulles Intl from Wilmington, departing today and this week
14 Dec - 15 Dec
$346pp
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
17 Dec - 20 Dec
$389pp
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
17 Dec - 18 Dec
$396pp
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
United Airlines
Non-Stop
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County

One-way flights to Dulles Intl from Wilmington

The cheapest one-way flights from Wilmington to Dulles Intl
10:03 am - 5:17 am
American Airlines
2 Stops
19h 14m
ILM - IAD
American Airlines
9:30 am - 10:49 am
United Airlines
Nonstop
1h 19m
ILM - IAD
United Airlines
$579
United
2:45 am - 12:28 pm
Delta
2 Stops
9h 43m
ILM - IAD
Delta
$1,406
Delta

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Wilmington</span> to <span class="emphasized">Dulles Intl</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Wilmington to Dulles Intl

What airport do you fly from for flights from Wilmington to Washington Dulles Intl?

Most people fly from Wilmington New Hanover County (ILM) if they book a flight from Wilmington to Washington Dulles Intl. On average, New Hanover County has 0 outbound flights to Washington Dulles Intl per day from 2 airlines. Wilmington New Hanover County is conveniently located just 4.3 mi from Wilmington’s city center.

Which airlines flying from Wilmington New Hanover County to Washington Dulles Intl have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of our airline partners flying from Wilmington New Hanover County to Washington Dulles Intl have new flexible policies in place due to COVID-19. United Airlines and American Airlines are some of the carriers where you may find flexible cancellation policies. You can use our site to filter for airlines like United Airlines with this kind of flexibility.

Can I find flights from Wilmington to Washington Dulles Intl Airport for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Wilmington to Washington Dulles Intl Airport for under $200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on United Airlines for just $157, but on average you can expect to pay $317.

Are there nonstop flights from Wilmington to Washington Dulles Intl Airport for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 20 direct flights from Wilmington to Washington Dulles Intl Airport under $200. A good price for a nonstop flight from Wilmington to Washington Dulles Intl Airport is less than $384.

Are there last-minute flights available from Wilmington to Washington Dulles Intl Airport for under $400?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Wilmington to Washington Dulles Intl Airport within the next 7 days for less than $400.

What days are nonstop flights available from Wilmington to Washington Dulles Intl Airport?

You can find nonstop flights on the following days: Friday.

How many flights depart from Wilmington to Washington Dulles Intl Airport on average per day?

On average, you can expect to see 1 flight from Wilmington to Washington Dulles Intl Airport a day.
Early Morning (Midnight to 6am) - 100% of flight departures

How long is the flight from Wilmington to Washington Dulles Intl Airport?

Airlines like United Airlines, Delta, and American Airlines fly from Wilmington to Washington Dulles Intl Airport in about 1h 19m. The time it takes to get you to your destination can typically vary by up to 4h 11m. The distance between Wilmington and Washington Dulles Intl Airport is about 326 mi. When browsing for deals, the options you’ll see will be for both nonstop flights and flights with stops.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Wilmington to Washington Dulles Intl Airport round-trip?

According to our current data, United Airlines ($157), Delta ($195), and American Airlines ($362) offers the cheapest pricing from Wilmington to Washington Dulles Intl Airport. United Airlines is priced at 28% lower than the current average price of a flight leaving 3 months from now.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Wilmington to Washington Dulles Intl Airport one-way?

The cheapest airlines for a one-way flight from Wilmington to Washington Dulles Intl Airport are United Airlines ($169), American Airlines ($176), and Delta ($178).

What are the cheapest flights from Wilmington to Washington Dulles Intl Airport?

While on average a flight from Wilmington to Washington Dulles Intl Airport is generally $172, our data shows the cheapest flight currently is $84. When looking at the most popular route, (Wilmington New Hanover County - Washington Dulles Intl), you can expect to pay $157 for that flight.

Related searches

Flights to Dulles Intl from Wilmington (ILM)
Flights to Wilmington Flights to Dulles Intl Flights from Wilmington Flights from Dulles Intl

Rent a Car

Car Rentals at Dulles Intl

COVID Restrictions

View COVID Travel Restrictions for Dulles Intl (IAD)

Do I need a COVID test to fly to Dulles Intl from Wilmington?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to Washington Dulles Intl within the United States

Most visitors from Wilmington New Hanover County need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Washington Dulles Intl.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Wilmington New Hanover County must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 24 hours before departing to Washington Dulles Intl.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Wilmington New Hanover County are not required to quarantine after entering Washington Dulles Intl.

Do I need a test to fly back to Wilmington from Dulles Intl?

Returning to Wilmington New Hanover County from Washington Dulles Intl

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Washington Dulles Intl must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 24 hours before departing to Wilmington New Hanover County.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Washington Dulles Intl are not required to quarantine after entering Wilmington New Hanover County.

Hide COVID Travel Restrictions for Dulles Intl (IAD)

Alternative routes for Wilmington to Dulles Intl

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for Dulles Intl

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Wilmington to Dulles Intl.
Flight duration from ILM to Washington Dulles Intl
1h 26m
Average temperature for December in Dulles Intl
48.2 °F
Avg rainfall for December in Dulles Intl
3.2 ″

Airports servicing Wilmington

Airports servicing Washington

Hourly flight availability from Wilmington to Dulles Intl

See what time of day planes typically take off from Wilmington towards Dulles Intl.
Morning 6 AM to noon 100% of ILM to IAD departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 0% of ILM to IAD departures
Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 0% of ILM to IAD departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of ILM to IAD departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Wilmington to Dulles Intl
See how many times per day planes take to the skies headed from Wilmington to Dulles Intl.
Sunday
1 daily flight
Monday
1 daily flight
Tuesday
1 daily flight
Wednesday
1 daily flight
Thursday
1 daily flight
Friday
1 daily flight
Saturday
0 flights
Home North America USA Washington Dulles Intl Cheap flights from Wilmington to Dulles Intl