Menu

Cheap flights from Illinois (IL) to San Antonio (SAT)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

How to find the cheapest flight from
Illinois to San Antonio (SAT)

How far in advance should I book a flight from Illinois to San Antonio?

To save on the cost of your flight from Illinois to San Antonio, book at least 35 days before your planned departure. Booking around this time can save you about 34% on the cost of this flight compared to booking a flight leaving this week. We have found prices from $146 if you need a flight within two weeks. For flights within the next 72 hours, you can find tickets from as low as $182.

Cheap flights from Illinois to San Antonio in October, November 2020

The best prices found for Illinois to SAT flights for October, November
12 Nov - 16 Nov
$137pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
SAT
San Antonio
SAT
San Antonio
United Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
11 Nov - 14 Nov
$140pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
SAT
San Antonio
SAT
San Antonio
United Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
11 Nov - 14 Nov
$141pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
SAT
San Antonio
SAT
San Antonio
United Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl

Illinois to San Antonio 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to San Antonio from Illinois found for this year
12 Nov - 16 Nov
$137pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
SAT
San Antonio
SAT
San Antonio
United Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
11 Nov - 14 Nov
$140pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
SAT
San Antonio
SAT
San Antonio
United Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
11 Nov - 14 Nov
$141pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
SAT
San Antonio
SAT
San Antonio
United Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl

Non-stop flights to San Antonio from Illinois

Save time with Illinois to San Antonio direct flight deals
12 Nov - 16 Nov
$137pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
SAT
San Antonio
SAT
San Antonio
United Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
11 Nov - 17 Nov
$147pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
SAT
San Antonio
SAT
San Antonio
United Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
3 Nov - 8 Nov
$157pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
SAT
San Antonio
SAT
San Antonio
United Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl

Last minute flights from Illinois to San Antonio

Late deals on round-trip flights to San Antonio from Illinois, departing today and this week
30 Oct - 2 Nov
$150pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
SAT
San Antonio
SAT
San Antonio
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
31 Oct - 7 Nov
$163pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
SAT
San Antonio
SAT
San Antonio
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
31 Oct - 7 Nov
$191pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
SAT
San Antonio
SAT
San Antonio
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl

One-way flights to San Antonio from Illinois

The cheapest one-way flights from Illinois to San Antonio
12:30 am - 6:16 am
Major Airline
1 Stop
5h 46m
ORD - SAT
Major Airline
$65
StudentUniverse
1:55 pm - 11:50 am
Multiple Airlines
1 Stop
21h 55m
ORD - SAT
Multiple Airlines
$102
Kiwi.com
6:18 am - 4:48 pm
American Airlines
2 Stops
10h 30m
MLI - SAT
American Airlines

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Illinois to San Antonio flights.

Flight FAQs

From Illinois to San Antonio

Are flight prices decreasing from Illinois to San Antonio due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Illinois and San Antonio for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

What safety measures are being taken by airlines flying from Illinois to San Antonio to control the spread of COVID-19?

New policies can now be found on Delta to help keep travelers safe while flying. New policies for travelers booking flights from Illinois to San Antonio include masks being provided and required on board, daily cleaning and sanitization, use of HEPA filters, pre-flight testing for antibodies and symptoms, and socially distanced seating (for a limited time). Keep in mind that policies will vary by airline.

Which airlines flying from Illinois to San Antonio have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

American Airlines, United Airlines, and Delta are some of the carriers that may have flexible cancellation policies. You can use our site to filter for other airlines that may also have this kind of flexibility.

Can I find flights from Illinois to San Antonio for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Illinois to San Antonio for under $200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on United Airlines for just $137, but on average you can expect to pay $151.

Are there nonstop flights from Illinois to San Antonio for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 20 direct flights from Illinois to San Antonio under $200. A good price for a nonstop flight from Illinois to San Antonio is less than $268.

Are there last-minute flights available from Illinois to San Antonio for under $200?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Illinois to San Antonio within the next 7 days for less than $200.

What days are nonstop flights available from Illinois to San Antonio?

You can find nonstop flights on the following days: Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

What are the most popular airlines that fly from Illinois to San Antonio?

Before booking your flight from Illinois to San Antonio check out the most popular airlines for this route: Major Airline, American Airlines or Delta.

What are the most popular routes from Illinois to San Antonio?

Most travelers choose Chicago O'Hare Intl - San Antonio, Chicago Midway - San Antonio or Moline Quad-City - San Antonio when deciding on the best route from Illinois to San Antonio.

What are the cheapest Flights from Illinois to San Antonio?

While on average a flight from Illinois to San Antonio is generally $271, our data shows the cheapest flight currently is $119. When looking at the most popular route, (Chicago O'Hare Intl - San Antonio), you can expect to pay $140 for that flight.

What are the most reliable airlines from Illinois to San Antonio?

Before booking your flight to San Antonio from Illinois, check out the most reliable airlines to get you to your destination on time: Aer Lingus (100%), Republic Airways (98%), ANA( 98%).

How long is the flight from Illinois to San Antonio?

A quick flight from Illinois to San Antonio can take about 3h 09m. United Airlines provides one of the quickest options available for as low as $137. Both multi-stop and nonstop flights can be found to your destination and back.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Illinois to San Antonio round-trip?

Currently priced at $137, United Airlines will fly you from Illinois to San Antonio and back. In addition to United Airlines, many other airlines offer competitively priced options for your trip. Search Cheapflights for deals from American Airlines and Delta - these airlines can fly you to your destination from $143 and $146, respectively.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Illinois to San Antonio one-way?

The cheapest airline one-way is Major Airline, with whom users have recently found tickets for as low as $65. However, be on the lookout for offers from United Airlines and American Airlines, as they are both options that can get you from Illinois to San Antonio for a low price.

Destination information for San Antonio

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Illinois to San Antonio
Flight duration
3h 02m

Airports servicing

Bloomington (BMI)
Champaign (CMI)
Decatur (DEC)
Moline (MLI)
Marion (MWA)

Airports servicing San Antonio

Home North America USA Texas San Antonio Cheap flights from Illinois to San Antonio