Cheap flights from Fayetteville to San Antonio (XNA - SAT)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Fayetteville Northwest Arkansas to San Antonio are usually found in August or April, booked 31 days in advance, depart on a Thursday or Friday and return on a Saturday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Fayetteville (XNA) to San Antonio (SAT)

All the information you need to plan the best XNA to SAT flight in 2022: compare Fayetteville to San Antonio flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in San Antonio.
XNA - SAT
Price
$132 - $557
SAT
Temperature
51.8 - 84.2 °F
SAT
Rainfall
1.6 - 3.7 inches

Popular in

July

High demand for flights, 55% potential price rise

Cheapest in

August

Best time to find cheap flights, 47% potential price drop

Average price

$132

Average for round-trip flights in August 2022

Round-trip from

$132

From Fayetteville Northwest Arkansas to San Antonio

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
How far in advance should I book a flight from Fayetteville to San Antonio?

To save up to 73% on this flight, we recommend booking at least 32 days prior to travel. The price may fluctuate and will likely increase closer to your departure date. Users on Cheapflights have found tickets from Fayetteville to San Antonio from $324 1-2 weeks out and tickets from $332 for flights departing within the next 72 hours.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Fayetteville to San Antonio (XNA - SAT)?

It’s typically best to fly out from Fayetteville to San Antonio in the evening. Doing so could potentially save you 32% on the flight price compared to flying in the morning, which is usually more expensive.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Fayetteville to San Antonio?

August is one of the best times of the year to fly to San Antonio from Fayetteville. Prices for August average $251 per person but you can even find prices for as low as $103. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of July. Opting for a August flight can save you 121% on your journey compared to booking in July

What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Fayetteville to San Antonio?

Flights from Fayetteville to San Antonio are found to be more expensive on Monday. This shouldn't discourage you from searching as you can still find great deals by being flexible with your options. Use our search form to find deals on tickets to San Antonio.

Cheap flights from Fayetteville to San Antonio in August, September 2022

The best prices found for XNA to SAT flights for August, September
29 Sep - 3 Oct
$304pp
XNA
Fayetteville Northwest Arkansas
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
SAT
San Antonio
SAT
San Antonio
Frontier
 
1 STOP
XNA
Fayetteville Northwest Arkansas
29 Sep - 4 Oct
$338pp
XNA
Fayetteville Northwest Arkansas
Delta
 
1 STOP
SAT
San Antonio
SAT
San Antonio
Delta
 
1 STOP
XNA
Fayetteville Northwest Arkansas
14 Sep - 21 Sep
$368pp
XNA
Fayetteville Northwest Arkansas
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
SAT
San Antonio
SAT
San Antonio
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
XNA
Fayetteville Northwest Arkansas

Fayetteville Northwest Arkansas to San Antonio 2022 flight deals

Cheap flights to San Antonio from Fayetteville found for this year
11 Oct - 16 Oct
$276pp
XNA
Fayetteville Northwest Arkansas
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
SAT
San Antonio
SAT
San Antonio
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
XNA
Fayetteville Northwest Arkansas
29 Sep - 3 Oct
$304pp
XNA
Fayetteville Northwest Arkansas
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
SAT
San Antonio
SAT
San Antonio
Frontier
 
1 STOP
XNA
Fayetteville Northwest Arkansas
29 Sep - 4 Oct
$338pp
XNA
Fayetteville Northwest Arkansas
Delta
 
1 STOP
SAT
San Antonio
SAT
San Antonio
Delta
 
1 STOP
XNA
Fayetteville Northwest Arkansas

Cheap Delta flights from Fayetteville to San Antonio

29 Sep - 4 Oct
$338pp
XNA
Fayetteville Northwest Arkansas
Delta
 
1 STOP
SAT
San Antonio
SAT
San Antonio
Delta
 
1 STOP
XNA
Fayetteville Northwest Arkansas
8 Sep - 12 Sep
$488pp
XNA
Fayetteville Northwest Arkansas
Delta
 
1 STOP
SAT
San Antonio
SAT
San Antonio
Delta
 
1 STOP
XNA
Fayetteville Northwest Arkansas

Cheap United Airlines flights from Fayetteville to San Antonio

26 Oct - 31 Oct
$348pp
XNA
Fayetteville Northwest Arkansas
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
SAT
San Antonio
SAT
San Antonio
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
XNA
Fayetteville Northwest Arkansas
14 Sep - 21 Sep
$368pp
XNA
Fayetteville Northwest Arkansas
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
SAT
San Antonio
SAT
San Antonio
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
XNA
Fayetteville Northwest Arkansas
30 Sep - 5 Oct
$387pp
XNA
Fayetteville Northwest Arkansas
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
SAT
San Antonio
SAT
San Antonio
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
XNA
Fayetteville Northwest Arkansas

Last minute flights from Fayetteville to San Antonio

Late deals on round-trip flights to San Antonio from Fayetteville, departing today and this week
26 Aug - 31 Aug
$398pp
XNA
Fayetteville Northwest Arkansas
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
SAT
San Antonio
SAT
San Antonio
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
XNA
Fayetteville Northwest Arkansas
26 Aug - 31 Aug
$465pp
XNA
Fayetteville Northwest Arkansas
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
SAT
San Antonio
SAT
San Antonio
United Airlines
   
2 STOPS
XNA
Fayetteville Northwest Arkansas
26 Aug - 26 Aug
$483pp
XNA
Fayetteville Northwest Arkansas
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
SAT
San Antonio
SAT
San Antonio
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
XNA
Fayetteville Northwest Arkansas

One-way flights to San Antonio from Fayetteville

The cheapest one-way flights from Fayetteville to San Antonio
9:39 am - 8:21 am
Frontier
1 Stop
22h 42m
XNA - SAT
Frontier
$158
Kiwi.com
5:13 pm - 8:21 am
Multiple Airlines
2 Stops
15h 08m
XNA - SAT
Multiple Airlines
$194
Kiwi.com
7:21 am - 7:59 pm
United Airlines
2 Stops
12h 38m
XNA - SAT
United Airlines
$327
United

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Fayetteville</span> to <span class="emphasized">San Antonio</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Fayetteville to San Antonio

Which airlines flying from Fayetteville Northwest Arkansas to San Antonio have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of our airline partners flying from Fayetteville Northwest Arkansas to San Antonio have new flexible policies in place due to COVID-19. American Airlines, Breeze Airways, and United Airlines are some of the carriers where you may find flexible cancellation policies. You can use our site to filter for airlines like American Airlines with this kind of flexibility.

Can I find flights from Fayetteville to San Antonio for under $300 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Fayetteville to San Antonio for under $300. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Multiple Airlines for just $276, but on average you can expect to pay $398.

Are there last-minute flights available from Fayetteville to San Antonio for under $400?

There are currently 7+ open flights from Fayetteville to San Antonio within the next 7 days for less than $400.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Fayetteville to San Antonio round-trip?

Delta, at $338, was found to be the cheapest airline from Fayetteville to San Antonio.Alternate airlines to your destination round-trip include United Airlines and American Airlines.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Fayetteville to San Antonio one-way?

The cheapest airline one-way is Frontier, with whom users have recently found tickets for as low as $158. However, be on the lookout for offers from American Airlines and United Airlines, as they are both options that can get you from Fayetteville to San Antonio for a low price.

What are the most popular airlines that fly from Fayetteville to San Antonio?

The most popular airlines flying from Fayetteville to San Antonio are American Airlines, Delta and Juneyao Airlines. Something to consider prior to booking your flight.

What are the cheapest flights from Fayetteville to San Antonio?

Looking for the cheapest flight from Fayetteville to San Antonio? While on average our users pay $512, our data indicates the cheapest price to be $409. The most popular route (Fayetteville Northwest Arkansas - San Antonio), is priced around $276.

COVID Restrictions

View COVID Travel Restrictions for San Antonio, TX

Do I need a COVID test to fly to San Antonio from Fayetteville?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to San Antonio within the United States

Most visitors from Fayetteville Northwest Arkansas need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter San Antonio.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Fayetteville Northwest Arkansas are not required to present a negative COVID-19 PCR test or antigen result upon entering San Antonio.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Fayetteville Northwest Arkansas are not required to quarantine after entering San Antonio.

Do I need a test to fly back to Fayetteville from San Antonio?

Returning to Fayetteville Northwest Arkansas from San Antonio

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from San Antonio are not required to present a negative COVID-19 PCR test or antigen result upon entering Fayetteville Northwest Arkansas.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from San Antonio are not required to quarantine after entering Fayetteville Northwest Arkansas.

Hide COVID Travel Restrictions for San Antonio, TX

Alternative routes for Fayetteville to San Antonio

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Top 4 airlines flying from Fayetteville Northwest Arkansas to San Antonio

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users traveling from Fayetteville to San Antonio choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Breeze Airways
$78 $144 No cancel fee N/A

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by Breeze Airways. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Delta
$113 $285 No cancel fee N/A
American Airlines
$162 $399 No cancel fee 71%
United Airlines
$168 $319 No cancel fee 69%
Home Flights North America USA Texas San Antonio Cheap flights from Fayetteville to San Antonio