Cheap flights from Dallas to Lake Charles (DFW - LCH)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

How to find the cheapest flight from
Dallas (DFW) to Lake Charles (LCH)

All the information you need to plan the best DFW to LCH flight in 2021: compare Dallas to Lake Charles flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Lake Charles.
What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Dallas to Lake Charles?

Travelers have found that booking a Sunday departure is the best way to save up to 60% on the cost of booking your flights compared to booking on days of the week where this route is of high demand.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Dallas to Lake Charles (A78 - LCH)?

One of the essential ways to save on airfare from Dallas to Lake Charles is to remain as flexible as possible. Flights that are in the afternoon tend to be the most expensive. A flight in the morning could potentially save you up to 29% on airfare.

Cheap flights from Dallas to Lake Charles in May, June 2021

The best prices found for DFW to LCH flights for May, June
8 Jun - 9 Jun
$221pp
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
American Airlines
Non-Stop
LCH
Lake Charles
LCH
Lake Charles
American Airlines
Non-Stop
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
3 Jun - 4 Jun
$243pp
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
American Airlines
Non-Stop
LCH
Lake Charles
LCH
Lake Charles
American Airlines
Non-Stop
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
3 Jun - 10 Jun
$252pp
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
LCH
Lake Charles
LCH
Lake Charles
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth

Dallas to Lake Charles 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Lake Charles from Dallas found for this year
8 Jun - 9 Jun
$221pp
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
American Airlines
Non-Stop
LCH
Lake Charles
LCH
Lake Charles
American Airlines
Non-Stop
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
3 Jun - 4 Jun
$243pp
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
American Airlines
Non-Stop
LCH
Lake Charles
LCH
Lake Charles
American Airlines
Non-Stop
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
3 Jun - 10 Jun
$252pp
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
LCH
Lake Charles
LCH
Lake Charles
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth

Non-stop flights to Lake Charles from Dallas

Save time with Dallas to Lake Charles direct flight deals
8 Jun - 9 Jun
$221pp
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
American Airlines
Non-Stop
LCH
Lake Charles
LCH
Lake Charles
American Airlines
Non-Stop
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
3 Jun - 4 Jun
$243pp
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
American Airlines
Non-Stop
LCH
Lake Charles
LCH
Lake Charles
American Airlines
Non-Stop
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
21 May - 28 May
$286pp
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
American Airlines
Non-Stop
LCH
Lake Charles
LCH
Lake Charles
American Airlines
Non-Stop
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth

One-way flights to Lake Charles from Dallas

The cheapest one-way flights from Dallas to Lake Charles
6:35 am - 7:56 am
American Airlines
Nonstop
1h 21m
DFW - LCH
American Airlines
5:10 pm - 6:29 pm
American Airlines
Nonstop
1h 19m
DFW - LCH
American Airlines
10:35 am - 11:54 am
American Airlines
Nonstop
1h 19m
DFW - LCH
American Airlines

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Dallas</span> to <span class="emphasized">Lake Charles</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Dallas to Lake Charles

Are flight prices decreasing from Dallas to Lake Charles due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Dallas and Lake Charles for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Which airlines flying from Dallas to Lake Charles have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of the carriers operating flights from Dallas to Lake Charles that may be offering flexible cancellation policies are American Airlines and United Airlines. Our site will let you filter for all airlines offering greater flexibility due to COVID-19.

What airport do you fly into for flights to Lake Charles from Dallas?

For a flight from Dallas to Lake Charles, you will be flying into Lake Charles. Lake Charles (LCH) is just 6.1 mi from the center of the city. Lake Charles is the only Lake Charles airport and it handles 0 inbound flights from Dallas per day. 2 airlines have flights to Lake Charles from Dallas on a regular basis.

Can I find flights from Dallas to Lake Charles for under $300 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Dallas to Lake Charles for under $300. The cheapest flight booked recently is on American Airlines for just $221, but on average you can expect to pay $355.

Are there nonstop flights from Dallas to Lake Charles for under $300 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 6 direct flights from Dallas to Lake Charles under $300. A good price for a nonstop flight from Dallas to Lake Charles is less than $314.

What days are nonstop flights available from Dallas to Lake Charles?

Nonstop flights can be found on the following days: Monday.

Is Dallas weather warmer or cooler than Lake Charles?

We forecast the temperature to be around the 97 °F's in July, on average. The temperature in Lake Charles is generally colder than in Dallas. Book flights in a timely manner in correlation to your departure date.

How long is the flight from Dallas to Lake Charles?

Departing from Dallas to Lake Charles will take you 1h 19m. This flight may include one or multiple stops.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Dallas to Lake Charles round-trip?

According to our current data, American Airlines ($221), and United Airlines ($261) offers the cheapest pricing from Dallas to Lake Charles. These flights start at 38% lower than the current average price 3 months from now.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Dallas to Lake Charles one-way?

For one-way options, check prices for American Airlines. According to our data, you can fly for as low as $122. Users have also found tickets on United Airlines for as little as $131.

Alternative routes for Dallas to Lake Charles

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for Lake Charles

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Dallas to Lake Charles.
Flight duration
1h 22m
Average temperature for May in Lake Charles
86.0 °F
Avg rainfall for May in Lake Charles
5.4 ″

Airports servicing Dallas

Dallas Love Field (DAL)
Dallas Addison (ADS)

Airports servicing Lake Charles

Hourly flight availability from Dallas to Lake Charles

See what time of day planes typically take off from Dallas towards Lake Charles.
Evening 6 PM to midnight 50% of DFW to LCH departures
Morning 6 AM to noon 25% of DFW to LCH departures
Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 25% of DFW to LCH departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 0% of DFW to LCH departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Home North America USA Louisiana Lake Charles Cheap flights from Dallas to Lake Charles