Cheap flights from Lake Charles to Houston (LCH - IAH)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

How to find the cheapest flight from
Lake Charles (LCH) to Houston (IAH)

All the information you need to plan the best LCH to IAH flight in 2021: compare Lake Charles to Houston flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Houston.
What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Lake Charles to Houston?

Monday flights are found to be more expensive to fly from Lake Charles to Houston. This shouldn’t discourage you from searching, as you can still find great deals by being flexible with your options. Use our search form to find deals on tickets to Houston.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Lake Charles to Houston?

When searching for a good deal, it’s best to be prepared for potential fluctuations in price. We recommend booking at least 44 days in advance, which can save you up to 26% on flights from Lake Charles to Houston compared to booking the week you need them. Waiting 44 days out may not be for everyone, so we have options available for flights within the next two weeks, with the lowest price starting at $118. For sooner than that we have options available in the next 3 days from $157.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Lake Charles to Houston?

The best pricing can be found in the month of February. Prices to Houston from Lake Charles average $134. You can even find prices in February for less than $134, as users have found deals to Houston from as low as $68. The month of December appears to be one of the more expensive times to travel to Houston from Lake Charles. Flying in the targeted month can save you up to 46%.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Lake Charles to Houston (LCH - IAH)?

A simple way to save on the total cost of your ticket is to fly from Lake Charles to Houston at noon. If you’re flexible enough to do this you can expect to save up to 11% on your trip compared to booking a flight in the morning.

Cheap flights from Lake Charles to Houston in June, July 2021

The best prices found for LCH to IAH flights for June, July
23 Jul - 30 Jul
$201pp
LCH
Lake Charles
United Airlines
Non-Stop
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
LCH
Lake Charles
3 Jul - 10 Aug
$229pp
LCH
Lake Charles
United Airlines
Non-Stop
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
LCH
Lake Charles
23 Jul - 26 Jul
$428pp
LCH
Lake Charles
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
LCH
Lake Charles

Lake Charles to Houston 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Houston from Lake Charles found for this year
23 Jul - 30 Jul
$201pp
LCH
Lake Charles
United Airlines
Non-Stop
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
LCH
Lake Charles
3 Jul - 10 Aug
$229pp
LCH
Lake Charles
United Airlines
Non-Stop
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
LCH
Lake Charles
22 Sep - 25 Sep
$331pp
LCH
Lake Charles
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
LCH
Lake Charles

Non-stop flights to Houston from Lake Charles

Save time with Lake Charles to Houston direct flight deals
23 Jul - 30 Jul
$201pp
LCH
Lake Charles
United Airlines
Non-Stop
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
LCH
Lake Charles
3 Jul - 10 Aug
$229pp
LCH
Lake Charles
United Airlines
Non-Stop
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
LCH
Lake Charles
3 Jul - 3 Jul
$497pp
LCH
Lake Charles
United Airlines
Non-Stop
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
LCH
Lake Charles

Last minute flights from Lake Charles to Houston

Late deals on round-trip flights to Houston from Lake Charles, departing today and this week
3 Jul - 10 Aug
$229pp
LCH
Lake Charles
United Airlines
Non-Stop
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
LCH
Lake Charles
3 Jul - 3 Jul
$497pp
LCH
Lake Charles
United Airlines
Non-Stop
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
LCH
Lake Charles
3 Jul - 10 Aug
$615pp
LCH
Lake Charles
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
LCH
Lake Charles

One-way flights to Houston from Lake Charles

The cheapest one-way flights from Lake Charles to Houston
10:24 am - 11:20 am
United Airlines
Nonstop
0h 56m
LCH - IAH
United Airlines
$101
United
3:30 am - 4:22 am
United Airlines
Nonstop
0h 52m
LCH - IAH
United Airlines
$199
United
10:25 am - 11:21 am
United Airlines
Nonstop
0h 56m
LCH - IAH
United Airlines
$369
United

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Lake Charles</span> to <span class="emphasized">Houston</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Lake Charles to Houston

Are flight prices decreasing from Lake Charles to Houston due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Lake Charles and Houston for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Which airlines flying from Lake Charles to Houston George Bush Intcntl have flexible changes due to COVID-19?

United Airlines is one of the carriers that may have flexible change policies. You can use our site to filter for other airlines that may also have this kind of flexibility.

What airports do I use to fly from Lake Charles to Houston?

To fly from Lake Charles to Houston, you need to book a flight from Lake Charles (LCH) to George Bush Intcntl (IAH). Nonstop flights to Houston George Bush Intcntl from Lake Charles take 0h 52m on average. When it comes time to book airfare, you have a few options: there are 4 outbound flights from Lake Charles to George Bush Intcntl offered by 1 airline.

Can I find flights from Lake Charles to Houston for under $300 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Lake Charles to Houston for under $300. The cheapest flight booked recently is on United Airlines for just $201, but on average you can expect to pay $430.

Are there nonstop flights from Lake Charles to Houston for under $300 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 3 direct flights from Lake Charles to Houston under $300. A good price for a nonstop flight from Lake Charles to Houston is less than $309.

Are there last-minute flights available from Lake Charles to Houston for under $300?

There are currently 4+ open flights from Lake Charles to Houston within the next 7 days for less than $300.

What days are nonstop flights available from Lake Charles to Houston?

Days when nonstop flights are available for this flight are: Friday.

Does it rain more in Lake Charles or Houston?

When traveling, we recommend packing in preparation to handle common weather conditions. The rainfall in Lake Charles is typically similar to Houston. We can gather that this will continue over the next 17 days.

Is Lake Charles weather warmer or cooler than Houston?

Our data indicates that the weather will be 93 °F on average in the month of August. The temperature in Houston is typically colder than in Lake Charles. If you're traveling when the temperature is at its warmest, push to plan early, as flight price and availability will have an impact on your travels. For the best results, search for flights well in advance or after peak season.

How long is the flight from Lake Charles to Houston?

A quick flight from Lake Charles to Houston can take about 52m. United Airlines provides one of the quickest options available for as low as $229. Both multi-stop and nonstop flights can be found to your destination and back.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Lake Charles to Houston round-trip?

Currently priced at $201, United Airlines will fly you from Lake Charles to Houston and back. In addition to United Airlines, many other airlines offer competitively priced options for your trip. Check Cheapflights for deals on American Airlines for as low as $331.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Lake Charles to Houston one-way?

To fly one-way, consider booking your trip with United Airlines, which is currently one of the cheapest options available, starting at $101. United Airlines is not the only option available. At the moment, American Airlines is another option, for $214.

Alternative routes for Lake Charles to Houston

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for Houston

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Lake Charles to Houston.
Flight duration
0h 53m
Average temperature for June in Houston
82.4 °F
Avg rainfall for June in Houston
0.0 ″

Airports servicing Lake Charles

Airports servicing Houston

Hourly flight availability from Lake Charles to Houston

See what time of day planes typically take off from Lake Charles towards Houston.
Morning 6 AM to noon 67% of LCH to IAH departures
Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 32% of LCH to IAH departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 1% of LCH to IAH departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of LCH to IAH departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Lake Charles to Houston
See how many times per day planes take to the skies headed from Lake Charles to Houston.
Sunday
5 daily flights
Monday
5 daily flights
Tuesday
3 daily flights
Wednesday
3 daily flights
Thursday
5 daily flights
Friday
5 daily flights
Saturday
5 daily flights
Home North America USA Texas Houston Cheap flights from Lake Charles to Houston