Cheap flights from Abilene to Dallas (ABI - DFW)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

How to find the cheapest flight from
Abilene (ABI) to Dallas (DFW)

All the information you need to plan the best ABI to DFW flight in 2021: compare Abilene to Dallas flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Dallas.
What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Abilene to Dallas?

Flying to your destination on a Monday can be more expensive, but this shouldn’t discourage you from finding affordable options to get to Dallas. Check prices with Cheapflights to find a great deal for your trip.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Abilene to Dallas?

Users have found that booking a flight from Abilene to Dallas at least 21 days early can save you up to 37% on average compared to booking a flight this week. If booking 21 days before your flight isn’t an option for you, users have found flights from Abilene to Dallas for as little as $105 when booking for a departure date within the next two weeks. You can also check prices now. Some users have found airline tickets as low as $150 for flights departing within the next 3 days.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Abilene to Dallas?

August can be a great time to fly to Dallas from Abilene with a flight ticket averaging about $106. Cheapflights users have found deals in the month of August for as cheap as $34. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of December.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Abilene to Dallas (ABI - A78)?

A simple way to save on the total cost of your ticket is to fly from Abilene to Dallas in the morning. If you’re flexible enough to do this you can expect to save up to 33% on your trip compared to booking a flight at noon.

Cheap flights from Abilene to Dallas in June, July 2021

The best prices found for ABI to DFW flights for June, July
19 Jul - 22 Jul
$257pp
ABI
Abilene
American Airlines
Non-Stop
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
American Airlines
Non-Stop
ABI
Abilene
19 Jul - 22 Jul
$274pp
ABI
Abilene
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
ABI
Abilene
1 Jul - 6 Jul
$300pp
ABI
Abilene
American Airlines
Non-Stop
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
American Airlines
Non-Stop
ABI
Abilene

Abilene to Dallas 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Dallas from Abilene found for this year
27 Oct - 28 Oct
$246pp
ABI
Abilene
American Airlines
Non-Stop
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
American Airlines
Non-Stop
ABI
Abilene
19 Jul - 22 Jul
$257pp
ABI
Abilene
American Airlines
Non-Stop
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
American Airlines
Non-Stop
ABI
Abilene
27 Oct - 28 Oct
$263pp
ABI
Abilene
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
ABI
Abilene

Non-stop flights to Dallas from Abilene

Save time with Abilene to Dallas direct flight deals
27 Oct - 28 Oct
$246pp
ABI
Abilene
American Airlines
Non-Stop
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
American Airlines
Non-Stop
ABI
Abilene
19 Jul - 22 Jul
$257pp
ABI
Abilene
American Airlines
Non-Stop
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
American Airlines
Non-Stop
ABI
Abilene
1 Jul - 6 Jul
$300pp
ABI
Abilene
American Airlines
Non-Stop
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
American Airlines
Non-Stop
ABI
Abilene

One-way flights to Dallas from Abilene

The cheapest one-way flights from Abilene to Dallas
4:30 am - 5:35 am
American Airlines
Nonstop
1h 05m
ABI - DFW
American Airlines
7:52 am - 5:10 pm
United Airlines
2 Stops
9h 18m
ABI - DFW
United Airlines
$244
United
4:13 am - 5:29 am
Linear Air Taxi
Nonstop
1h 16m
ABI - DFW
Linear Air Taxi

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Abilene</span> to <span class="emphasized">Dallas</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Abilene to Dallas

Are flight prices decreasing from Abilene to Dallas due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Abilene and Dallas for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Which airlines flying from Abilene to Dallas have flexible changes due to COVID-19?

Some of our airline partners flying from Abilene to Dallas have new flexible policies in place due to COVID-19. American Airlines is one of the carriers where you may find flexible change policies. You can use our site to filter for airlines like American Airlines with this kind of flexibility.

What airport do you fly from for flights from Abilene to Dallas?

Most people fly from Abilene (ABI) if they book a flight from Abilene to Dallas. On average, Abilene has 0 outbound flights to Dallas per day from 1 airline. Abilene is conveniently located just 3.9 mi from Abilene’s city center.

Can I find flights from Abilene to Dallas for under $300 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Abilene to Dallas for under $300. The cheapest flight booked recently is on American Airlines for just $246, but on average you can expect to pay $308.

Are there nonstop flights from Abilene to Dallas for under $300 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 3 direct flights from Abilene to Dallas under $300. A good price for a nonstop flight from Abilene to Dallas is less than $267.

Is Abilene weather warmer or cooler than Dallas?

Expect the weather to be around 97 °F on average in July. As the temperature peaks, try to get your plans done early, as flight price and availability will have an impact on your travels. The climate in Dallas is generally hotter than in Abilene.

How long is the flight from Abilene to Dallas?

For as low as $246, American Airlines can have you in Dallas from Abilene in 57m. When browsing for deals, the options you’ll see will be for both nonstop flights and flights with stops.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Abilene to Dallas round-trip?

American Airlines, at $246, was found to be the cheapest airline from Abilene to Dallas. An alternate airline flying to your destination would be United Airlines. Users have found that American Airlines is 25% cheaper than the other options available to this destination.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Abilene to Dallas one-way?

The cheapest airline one-way is American Airlines, with whom users have recently found tickets for as low as $118. However, be on the lookout for offers from United Airlines and Linear Air Taxi, as they are both options that can get you from Abilene to Dallas for a low price.

Alternative routes for Abilene to Dallas

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for Dallas

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Abilene to Dallas.
Flight duration
0h 57m
Average temperature for June in Dallas
91.4 °F
Avg rainfall for June in Dallas
3.6 ″

Airports servicing Abilene

Airports servicing Dallas

Dallas Love Field (DAL)
Dallas Addison (ADS)

Hourly flight availability from Abilene to Dallas

See what time of day planes typically take off from Abilene towards Dallas.
Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 42% of ABI to DFW departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 30% of ABI to DFW departures
Morning 6 AM to noon 28% of ABI to DFW departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of ABI to DFW departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Home North America USA Texas Dallas Cheap flights from Abilene to Dallas