OR Tambo

$1,749+ Cheap flights from Peoria, IL (PIA) to OR Tambo (JNB)

This is the cheapest round-trip flight price found by a Cheapflights user in the last 72 hours by searching for a flight departing on 8/11. Fares are subject to change and may not be available on all flights or dates of travel.
PIA — JNB
Jul 27 — Aug 31
We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

Find cheap flights from Peoria to OR Tambo with Cheapflights

1. Tell us where you want to go

Enter your travel information like dates, passengers, trip type (one-way or round trip), and preferred cabin class then click “Find deals”

2. Select your favorite providers

We find the providers serving your travel needs. Choose up to four travel providers to compare side-by-side for flights, hotels, or car rentals.

3. Compare prices and book

Review each provider’s pricing and select the best option for you! Book through your favorite provider’s website for a seamless experience.

Cheap flight deals from Peoria to OR Tambo

Cheapest flights from Peoria to OR Tambo
Explore the most affordable flight options available from Peoria to OR Tambo. Find the lowest fares from popular airlines and budget airlines, with prices last updated on June 27, 2026.

This Ovago deal was found by Cheapflights users on 6/22. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure Ovago is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Tue 8/1110:41 am
PIA
-
JNB
2 stops24h 49m
Multiple Airlines
Thu 8/2010:00 pm
JNB
-
PIA
2 stops43h 06m
Multiple Airlines
Deal found 6/22$1,749
This United Airlines deal was found by Cheapflights users on 6/22. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure United Airlines is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Tue 8/1110:41 am
PIA
-
JNB
2 stops24h 49m
United Airlines
Thu 8/2010:00 pm
JNB
-
PIA
2 stops43h 06m
United Airlines
Deal found 6/22$1,794
This oojo deal was found by Cheapflights users on 6/22. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure oojo is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Tue 8/113:35 pm
PIA
-
JNB
2 stops38h 50m
Ethiopian Air
Thu 8/2010:50 pm
JNB
-
PIA
3 stops47h 10m
Ethiopian Air
Deal found 6/22$1,941

Find flight deals from Peoria to OR Tambo

Discover tips and strategies to find the most affordable flight options for your journey from Peoria (PIA) to OR Tambo (JNB). Learn about various techniques such as flexible date searches, comparing prices across and setting up price alerts. Use these methods to find the cheapest flights available for your travel needs. Data last updated June 27, 2026.

Round-trip from

$1,749
(Ovago)
From Greater Peoria to Johannesburg OR Tambo

Cheapflights Fare Finder

 
Customize your flight search to find flights from Peoria to OR Tambo that fit within your specific budget. Explore options based on user searches and filter the results based on your desired price range. Find flights that match your budget for a cost-effective journey. Over the last 7 days, Cheapflights users made 2,558,603 searches. Data last updated June 27, 2026.
Use the filters below to find and compare flights from Peoria to Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport that are best for you.

Fly from

Fly to

Route

Depart

Return

Price

Cheapest round-trip
Quickest round-trip

PeoriaJohannesburg

PIA - JNB

PIAJNB

Greater Peoria

Tue 8/11

10:41 am-6:30 pm

2 stops24h 49m

Johannesburg OR Tambo

Thu 8/20

10:00 pm-10:06 am

2 stops43h 06m

$1,794

PeoriaJohannesburg

PIA - JNB

PIAJNB

Greater Peoria

Tue 8/11

3:35 pm-1:25 pm

2 stops38h 50m

Johannesburg OR Tambo

Thu 8/20

10:50 pm-3:00 pm

3 stops47h 10m

$1,941

Flights are sorted by cheapest round-trip flights first.

Deals found on 6/22

Sorted by cheapest first

Best time to book a flight from Peoria to OR Tambo

Have a flexible travel schedule? Discover the best time to fly to OR Tambo from Peoria with our price prediction graph.
Estimated round-trip price
Rates are based on past data. Find the cheapest month and day to book your flight based on your travel requirements, then search for cheap deals.

Related info for your journey

Find useful and relevant information for your journey from Peoria to OR Tambo. Access travel guides, tips, and recommendations to enhance your travel experience. Get information about local attractions, weather, transportation options, and more.
  • What airport do you fly from for flights from Peoria to Johannesburg OR Tambo?

    Greater Peoria (PIA), located 6.0 mi from the city center, is the airport you fly out of when you book flights from Peoria to Johannesburg OR Tambo. 0 airlines have flights from Greater Peoria to Johannesburg OR Tambo on a regular basis. Booking flights from Greater Peoria to Johannesburg OR Tambo should not be difficult; the airport handles an average of 0 outbound flights to Johannesburg OR Tambo per day.

  • How long is the flight from Peoria, Illinois to Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport?

    Airlines like United Airlines and Ethiopian Air fly from Peoria, Illinois to Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport in about 24h 49m. The time it takes to get you to your destination can typically vary by up to 14h 01m. Peoria, Illinois and Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport are separated by a distance of 8789 mi. This flight may include one or multiple stops.

  • Can I find deals for flights from Peoria to OR Tambo that include hotel bookings?

    Yes. In addition to deals on Peoria to OR Tambo flights, Cheapflights offers vacation packages that include both flights and hotel.

  • How can I find direct flights from Peoria to OR Tambo?

    After entering your origin and destination, apply the non-stop filter on the search result page to find direct flights from Peoria to OR Tambo.

  • Can I find deals for business class flights from Peoria to OR Tambo?

    Yes. Cheapflights offers flight deals from Peoria to OR Tambo by cabin class. In addition to browsing deals, you can also filter by cabin class on the search results page after making a search.

See more FAQs

Traveling to a place near Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport?

Book flights to Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport if you plan to visit one of these locations
Sandton
Kempton Park
Potchefstroom
Edenvale

Browse thousands of different options on Cheapflights for your next trip

Toggle through the tabs below to find thousands of options on Cheapflights for your next trip.

Alternative routes for Peoria to OR Tambo

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

100% Free

Cheapflights is completely free to use, so you can start saving the moment you arrive.

Book with Flexibility

Our users can plan ahead with confidence and find flights with no change fees

Travel Smart

Millions of people come to us for their flight needs every year. We help make travel planning easy by providing useful insights and data-driven graphs that can inform your decisions.