Menu

Cheap flights from Indianapolis to Lehigh Valley (IND - ABE)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

How to find the cheapest flight from
Indianapolis (IND) to Lehigh Valley (ABE)

What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Indianapolis to Lehigh Valley?

Departing on a Saturday is a good option for securing a great price. You can expect to save up to 34% when planning your travel around this day of the week.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Indianapolis to Lehigh Valley?

When searching for a good deal, it’s best to be prepared for potential fluctuations in price. We recommend booking at least 21 days in advance, which can save you up to 26% on flights from Indianapolis to Lehigh Valley compared to booking the week you need them. Waiting 21 days out may not be for everyone, so we have options available for flights within the next two weeks, with the lowest price starting at $229. For sooner than that we have options available in the next 3 days from $301.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Indianapolis to Lehigh Valley?

The best pricing can be found in the month of August. Prices to Lehigh Valley from Indianapolis average $235. You can even find prices in August for less than $235, as users have found deals to Lehigh Valley from as low as $62. The month of December appears to be one of the more expensive times to travel to Lehigh Valley from Indianapolis. Flying in the targeted month can save you up to 25%.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Indianapolis to Lehigh Valley (IND - ABE)?

It’s typically best to fly out from Indianapolis to Lehigh Valley in the morning. Doing so could potentially save you 10% on the flight price compared to flying in the afternoon, which is usually more expensive.

Cheap flights from Indianapolis to Lehigh Valley in January, February 2021

The best prices found for IND to ABE flights for January, February
14 Feb - 18 Feb
$222pp
IND
Indianapolis
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
ABE
Allentown Allentown-Bethlehem
ABE
Allentown Allentown-Bethlehem
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
IND
Indianapolis
11 Feb - 15 Feb
$224pp
IND
Indianapolis
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
ABE
Allentown Allentown-Bethlehem
ABE
Allentown Allentown-Bethlehem
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
IND
Indianapolis
11 Feb - 15 Feb
$231pp
IND
Indianapolis
Delta
   
2 STOPS
ABE
Allentown Allentown-Bethlehem
ABE
Allentown Allentown-Bethlehem
Delta
 
1 STOP
IND
Indianapolis

Indianapolis to Lehigh Valley 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Lehigh Valley from Indianapolis found for this year
14 Feb - 18 Feb
$222pp
IND
Indianapolis
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
ABE
Allentown Allentown-Bethlehem
ABE
Allentown Allentown-Bethlehem
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
IND
Indianapolis
11 Feb - 15 Feb
$224pp
IND
Indianapolis
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
ABE
Allentown Allentown-Bethlehem
ABE
Allentown Allentown-Bethlehem
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
IND
Indianapolis
11 Feb - 15 Feb
$231pp
IND
Indianapolis
Delta
   
2 STOPS
ABE
Allentown Allentown-Bethlehem
ABE
Allentown Allentown-Bethlehem
Delta
 
1 STOP
IND
Indianapolis

Last minute flights from Indianapolis to Lehigh Valley

Late deals on round-trip flights to Lehigh Valley from Indianapolis, departing today and this week
30 Jan - 1 Feb
$310pp
IND
Indianapolis
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
ABE
Allentown Allentown-Bethlehem
ABE
Allentown Allentown-Bethlehem
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
IND
Indianapolis
30 Jan - 1 Feb
$317pp
IND
Indianapolis
Delta
   
2 STOPS
ABE
Allentown Allentown-Bethlehem
ABE
Allentown Allentown-Bethlehem
Delta
 
1 STOP
IND
Indianapolis
30 Jan - 1 Feb
$321pp
IND
Indianapolis
Delta
   
2 STOPS
ABE
Allentown Allentown-Bethlehem
ABE
Allentown Allentown-Bethlehem
Delta
   
2 STOPS
IND
Indianapolis

One-way flights to Lehigh Valley from Indianapolis

The cheapest one-way flights from Indianapolis to Lehigh Valley
7:50 am - 5:59 pm
Delta
2 Stops
10h 09m
IND - ABE
Delta
$209
Delta
8:10 am - 6:28 pm
American Airlines
2 Stops
10h 18m
IND - ABE
American Airlines
3:00 am - 2:50 pm
United Airlines
3 Stops
11h 50m
IND - ABE
United Airlines
$347
United

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Indianapolis to Lehigh Valley flights.

Flight FAQs

From Indianapolis to Lehigh Valley

Are flight prices decreasing from Indianapolis to Lehigh Valley due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Indianapolis and Lehigh Valley for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

What safety measures are being taken by airlines flying from Indianapolis to Allentown Allentown-Bethlehem to control the spread of COVID-19?

Airlines globally have implemented additional safety measures to accommodate you. Delta is one of them. Some of the new policies that have been implemented to accommodate travelers flying from Indianapolis to Allentown Allentown-Bethlehem are improved sanitation, HEPA filters, mask requirements, social distance seating (for a limited time), and pre-flight testing for antibodies and symptoms. Policies will vary by airline.

Which airlines flying from Indianapolis to Allentown Allentown-Bethlehem have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

American Airlines, United Airlines, and Delta are some of the carriers that may have flexible cancellation policies. You can use our site to filter for other airlines that may also have this kind of flexibility.

Can I find flights from Indianapolis to Lehigh Valley for under $300 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Indianapolis to Lehigh Valley for under $300. The cheapest flight booked recently is on American Airlines for just $222, but on average you can expect to pay $502.

Are there nonstop flights from Indianapolis to Lehigh Valley for under $200 on Cheapflights?

There are no nonstop flights from Indianapolis to Lehigh Valley, but Cheapflights can provide you with all the information you need to find the fastest route with the fewest stops.

Are there last-minute flights available from Indianapolis to Lehigh Valley for under $400?

There are currently 3+ open flights from Indianapolis to Lehigh Valley within the next 7 days for less than $400.

Does it rain more in Indianapolis or Lehigh Valley?

Indianapolis will have the same amount of rainfall in 1 compared to Lehigh Valley over the next 17 days.

Is Indianapolis weather warmer or cooler than Lehigh Valley?

Temperatures around the 86 °F's can be experienced in July. The weather in Lehigh Valley is the same as in Indianapolis. Plan for potential changes in flight availability as peak weather approaches in this location.

How long is the flight from Indianapolis to Lehigh Valley?

For as low as $244, American Airlines can have you in Lehigh Valley from Indianapolis in 4h 42m. Both multi-stop and nonstop flights can be found to your destination and back.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Indianapolis to Lehigh Valley round-trip?

According to our current data, American Airlines ($222), Delta ($231), and Alaska Airlines ($2,890) offers the cheapest pricing from Indianapolis to Lehigh Valley. American Airlines is currently priced 25% below the average price you’ll pay for this route.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Indianapolis to Lehigh Valley one-way?

For one-way options, check prices for American Airlines. According to our data, you can fly for as low as $132. Users have also found prices from $134 and $144 on American Airlines and United Airlines, respectively.

Alternative routes for Indianapolis to Lehigh Valley

Destination information for Lehigh Valley

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Indianapolis to Lehigh Valley
Average temperature for January in Lehigh Valley
41.0 °F
Avg rainfall for January in Lehigh Valley
3.1 ″

Airports servicing Indianapolis

Airports servicing Allentown

Top 3 airlines flying from Indianapolis to Lehigh Valley

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users traveling from Indianapolis to Lehigh Valley choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.

Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
United Airlines
$155 $304 No cancel fee 69%
Delta
$154 $336 No cancel fee N/A
American Airlines
$162 $338 No cancel fee 71%
Home North America USA Pennsylvania Lehigh Valley Cheap flights from Indianapolis to Lehigh Valley