Cheap flights from Chicago to Fayetteville (CHI - XNA)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Chicago to Fayetteville Northwest Arkansas are usually found in July or August, booked 26 days in advance, depart on a Thursday or Saturday and return on a Saturday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Chicago (CHI) to Fayetteville (XNA)

All the information you need to plan the best CHI to XNA flight in 2021: compare Chicago to Fayetteville flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Fayetteville.
CHI - XNA
Price
$206 - $509
XNA
Temperature
37.4 - 77 °F
XNA
Precipitation
2 - 6.7 inches

Popular in

January

High demand for flights, 35% potential price rise

Cheapest in

July

Best time to find cheap flights, 38% potential price drop

Round-trip from

$206

From Chicago (CHI) to Fayetteville Northwest Arkansas

One-way from

$130

One-way flight from Chicago (CHI) to Fayetteville Northwest Arkansas

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Chicago to Fayetteville?

It’s generally more expensive to depart on a Wednesday, if you have to leave on this day you can still search on Cheapflights to find great options that meet your needs.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Chicago to Fayetteville?

July can be a great time to fly to Fayetteville from Chicago with a flight ticket averaging about $332. Cheapflights users have found deals in the month of July for as cheap as $113. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of January.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Chicago to Fayetteville?

Users have found that booking a flight from Chicago to Fayetteville at least 26 days early can save you up to 63% on average compared to booking a flight this week. If booking 26 days before your flight isn’t an option for you, users have found flights from Chicago to Fayetteville for as little as $437 when booking for a departure date within the next two weeks. You can also check prices now. Some users have found airline tickets as low as $591 for flights departing within the next 3 days.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Chicago to Fayetteville (CHI - XNA)?

One of the essential ways to save on airfare from Chicago to Fayetteville is to remain as flexible as possible. Flights that are in the morning tend to be the most expensive. A flight in the evening could potentially save you up to 8% on airfare.

Cheap flights from Chicago to Fayetteville in November, December 2021

The best prices found for CHI to XNA flights for November, December
9 Dec - 10 Dec
$190pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
XNA
Fayetteville Northwest Arkansas
XNA
Fayetteville Northwest Arkansas
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
13 Dec - 16 Dec
$192pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
XNA
Fayetteville Northwest Arkansas
XNA
Fayetteville Northwest Arkansas
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
29 Dec - 10 Jan
$202pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
Non-Stop
XNA
Fayetteville Northwest Arkansas
XNA
Fayetteville Northwest Arkansas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl

Chicago to Fayetteville 2022 flight deals

Cheap flights to Fayetteville from Chicago found for next year
9 Dec - 10 Dec
$190pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
XNA
Fayetteville Northwest Arkansas
XNA
Fayetteville Northwest Arkansas
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
13 Dec - 16 Dec
$192pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
XNA
Fayetteville Northwest Arkansas
XNA
Fayetteville Northwest Arkansas
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
29 Dec - 10 Jan
$202pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
Non-Stop
XNA
Fayetteville Northwest Arkansas
XNA
Fayetteville Northwest Arkansas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl

Non-stop flights to Fayetteville from Chicago

Save time with Chicago to Fayetteville direct flight deals
6 Jan - 9 Jan
$189pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
Non-Stop
XNA
Fayetteville Northwest Arkansas
XNA
Fayetteville Northwest Arkansas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
21 Jan - 24 Jan
$191pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
XNA
Fayetteville Northwest Arkansas
XNA
Fayetteville Northwest Arkansas
United Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
29 Dec - 10 Jan
$202pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
Non-Stop
XNA
Fayetteville Northwest Arkansas
XNA
Fayetteville Northwest Arkansas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl

Last minute flights from Chicago to Fayetteville

Late deals on round-trip flights to Fayetteville from Chicago, departing today and this week
9 Dec - 10 Dec
$190pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
XNA
Fayetteville Northwest Arkansas
XNA
Fayetteville Northwest Arkansas
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
4 Dec - 6 Dec
$212pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
XNA
Fayetteville Northwest Arkansas
XNA
Fayetteville Northwest Arkansas
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
4 Dec - 6 Dec
$219pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Multiple Airlines
     
3 STOPS
XNA
Fayetteville Northwest Arkansas
XNA
Fayetteville Northwest Arkansas
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl

One-way flights to Northwest Arkansas from Chicago

The cheapest one-way flights from Chicago to Fayetteville
4:00 am - 2:00 pm
Frontier
1 Stop
10h 00m
ORD - XNA
Frontier
$130
Flights by SU
9:17 am - 6:19 am
United Airlines
2 Stops
21h 02m
ORD - XNA
United Airlines
$230
United
7:53 am - 1:13 pm
Delta
1 Stop
5h 20m
MDW - XNA
Delta
$238
Delta

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Chicago</span> to <span class="emphasized">Fayetteville</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Chicago to Fayetteville

What airport do you fly into for flights to Fayetteville from Chicago?

Located just 17.3 mi from the city center, Fayetteville Northwest Arkansas is the airport most travelers will use when flying to Fayetteville from Chicago. Booking flights from Chicago to Northwest Arkansas (XNA) should be relatively easy as there are 7 daily inbound flights from Chicago from 3 different airlines.

Which airlines flying from Chicago to Fayetteville Northwest Arkansas have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of our airline partners flying from Chicago to Fayetteville Northwest Arkansas have new flexible policies in place due to COVID-19. American Airlines, United Airlines, and Delta are some of the carriers where you may find flexible cancellation policies. You can use our site to filter for airlines like American Airlines with this kind of flexibility.

Can I find flights from Chicago to Fayetteville for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Chicago to Fayetteville for under $200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Multiple Airlines for just $129, but on average you can expect to pay $168.

Are there nonstop flights from Chicago to Fayetteville for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 20 direct flights from Chicago to Fayetteville under $200. A good price for a nonstop flight from Chicago to Fayetteville is less than $344.

Are there last-minute flights available from Chicago to Fayetteville for under $200?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Chicago to Fayetteville within the next 7 days for less than $200.

What days are nonstop flights available from Chicago to Fayetteville?

Days when nonstop flights are available for this flight are: Monday, Friday.

How many flights depart from Chicago to Fayetteville on average per day?

On average 3 flights depart from Chicago to Fayetteville per day.
Morning (6am - Noon) - 33% of flight departures
Afternoon (Noon - 6pm) - 67% of flight departures

How long is the flight from Chicago to Fayetteville?

Departing from Chicago to Fayetteville will take you 1h 42m. The distance between Chicago and Fayetteville is about 524 mi. This flight may include one or multiple stops.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Chicago to Fayetteville round-trip?

Our cheapest airline available from Chicago to Fayetteville is American Airlines. Our recent data shows that you can find tickets from as low as $189 on this airline. Additional options worth looking into are United Airlines and Delta, starting at $191 and $207 round-trip. American Airlines is currently priced 43% below the average price you’ll pay for this route.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Chicago to Fayetteville one-way?

The cheapest airline one-way is Frontier, with whom users have recently found tickets for as low as $92. However, be on the lookout for offers from American Airlines and Delta, as they are both options that can get you from Chicago to Fayetteville for a low price.

What are the cheapest flights from Chicago to Fayetteville?

While on average a flight from Chicago to Fayetteville is generally $335, our data shows the cheapest flight currently is $113. When looking at the most popular route, (Chicago O'Hare Intl - Fayetteville Northwest Arkansas), you can expect to pay $132 for that flight.

What are the most reliable airlines from Chicago to Fayetteville?

The top 3 most reliable airlines when flying from Chicago to Fayetteville are GoJet (100%), United Airlines (92%) and Republic Airways (86%).

COVID Restrictions

View COVID Travel Restrictions for Fayetteville, AR

Do I need a COVID test to fly to Fayetteville from Chicago?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to Fayetteville Northwest Arkansas within the United States

Most visitors from Chicago need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Fayetteville Northwest Arkansas.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Chicago must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Fayetteville Northwest Arkansas.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Chicago are not required to quarantine after entering Fayetteville Northwest Arkansas.

Do I need a test to fly back to Chicago from Fayetteville?

Returning to Chicago from Fayetteville Northwest Arkansas

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Fayetteville Northwest Arkansas must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Chicago.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Fayetteville Northwest Arkansas are not required to quarantine after entering Chicago.

Hide COVID Travel Restrictions for Fayetteville, AR

Alternative routes for Chicago to Fayetteville

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for Fayetteville

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Chicago to Fayetteville.
Flight duration from Chicago to XNA
1h 57m

Airports servicing Chicago

Midway (MDW)
Rockford (RFD)

Airports servicing Fayetteville

Hourly flight availability from Chicago to Fayetteville

See what time of day planes typically take off from Chicago towards Fayetteville.
Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 60% of CHI to XNA departures
Morning 6 AM to noon 30% of CHI to XNA departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 10% of CHI to XNA departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 0% of CHI to XNA departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Chicago to Fayetteville
See how many times per day planes take to the skies headed from Chicago to Fayetteville.
Sunday
7 daily flights
Monday
12 daily flights
Tuesday
7 daily flights
Wednesday
11 daily flights
Thursday
2 daily flights
Friday
5 daily flights
Saturday
5 daily flights
Home North America USA Arkansas Fayetteville Cheap flights from Chicago to Fayetteville