Cheap flights from Minnesota (MN) to Dallas (DFW)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Fri 5/21
Fri 5/28
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Fri 5/21
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

How to find the cheapest flight from
Minnesota to Dallas (DFW)

All the information you need to plan the best null to DFW flight in 2021: compare Minnesota to Dallas flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Dallas.
How far in advance should I book a flight from Minnesota to Dallas?

Users have found that booking a flight from Minnesota to Dallas at least 21 days early can save you up to 37% on average compared to booking a flight this week. If booking 21 days before your flight isn’t an option for you, users have found flights from Minnesota to Dallas for as little as $105 when booking for a departure date within the next two weeks. You can also check prices now. Some users have found airline tickets as low as $150 for flights departing within the next 3 days.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Minnesota to Dallas?

Due to multiple factors, expect to potentially pay more when booking in December. For low rates, August can be a great choice for travel to Dallas. Flights to Dallas from Minnesota in August are about $106 on average during August, but can be found for as low as $34.

Cheap flights from Minnesota to Dallas in May, June 2021

The best prices found for Minnesota to DFW flights for May, June
19 May - 19 May
$136pp
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
American Airlines
Non-Stop
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
29 May - 29 May
$142pp
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
American Airlines
Non-Stop
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
18 May - 19 May
$143pp
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
Frontier
 
1 STOP
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul

Minnesota to Dallas 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Dallas from Minnesota found for this year
19 May - 19 May
$136pp
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
American Airlines
Non-Stop
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
29 May - 29 May
$142pp
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
American Airlines
Non-Stop
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
18 May - 19 May
$143pp
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
Frontier
 
1 STOP
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul

Non-stop flights to Dallas from Minnesota

Save time with Minnesota to Dallas direct flight deals
22 May - 27 May
$151pp
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Sun Country Air
Non-Stop
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
Sun Country Air
Non-Stop
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
20 May - 22 May
$152pp
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Sun Country Air
Non-Stop
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
Sun Country Air
Non-Stop
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
23 May - 12 Jun
$156pp
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Sun Country Air
Non-Stop
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
Sun Country Air
Non-Stop
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul

Last minute flights from Minnesota to Dallas

Late deals on round-trip flights to Dallas from Minnesota, departing today and this week
21 May - 25 May
$149pp
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
22 May - 27 May
$151pp
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Sun Country Air
Non-Stop
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
Sun Country Air
Non-Stop
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
20 May - 22 May
$152pp
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Sun Country Air
Non-Stop
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
Sun Country Air
Non-Stop
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul

One-way flights to Dallas from Minnesota

The cheapest one-way flights from Minnesota to Dallas
5:31 am - 7:52 pm
Frontier
1 Stop
14h 21m
MSP - DFW
Frontier
$85
Kiwi.com
6:50 am - 2:02 pm
American Airlines
1 Stop
7h 12m
MSP - DFW
American Airlines
3:50 am - 6:20 am
Sun Country Air
Nonstop
2h 30m
MSP - DFW
Sun Country Air
$95
mytrip.com

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Minnesota</span> to <span class="emphasized">Dallas</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Minnesota to Dallas

Are flight prices decreasing from Minnesota to Dallas due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Minnesota and Dallas for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Which airlines flying from Minnesota to Dallas have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

American Airlines, Delta, and Spirit Airlines are some of the carriers that may have flexible cancellation policies. You can use our site to filter for other airlines that may also have this kind of flexibility.

Can I find flights from Minnesota to Dallas for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Minnesota to Dallas for under $200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Multiple Airlines for just $140, but on average you can expect to pay $154.

Are there nonstop flights from Minnesota to Dallas for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 20 direct flights from Minnesota to Dallas under $200. A good price for a nonstop flight from Minnesota to Dallas is less than $165.

Are there last-minute flights available from Minnesota to Dallas for under $200?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Minnesota to Dallas within the next 7 days for less than $200.

What days are nonstop flights available from Minnesota to Dallas?

Nonstop flights are available for this route on the following days: Wednesday.

What are the most popular airlines that fly from Minnesota to Dallas?

The most popular airlines flying from Minnesota to Dallas are Major Airline, American Airlines and Delta. Something to consider prior to booking your flight.

What are the most popular routes from Minnesota to Dallas?

The most popular route from Minnesota to Dallas is Minneapolis St Paul - Dallas/Fort Worth. You may also consider Minneapolis St Paul - Dallas Love Field or Duluth Intl - Dallas/Fort Worth.

What are the cheapest Flights from Minnesota to Dallas?

While on average a flight from Minnesota to Dallas is generally $291, our data shows the cheapest flight currently is $40. When looking at the most popular route, (Minneapolis St Paul - Dallas/Fort Worth), you can expect to pay $159 for that flight.

What are the most reliable airlines from Minnesota to Dallas?

Before booking your flight to Dallas from Minnesota, check out the most reliable airlines to get you to your destination on time: Endeavor Airlines (100%), Qatar Airways (94%), SkyWest Airlines( 94%).

How long is the flight from Minnesota to Dallas?

For as low as $179, Delta can have you in Dallas from Minnesota in 2h 25m. Most flights are nonstop.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Minnesota to Dallas round-trip?

According to our current data, American Airlines ($142), Sun Country Air ($145), and Spirit Airlines ($149) offers the cheapest pricing from Minnesota to Dallas.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Minnesota to Dallas one-way?

The cheapest airlines for a one-way flight from Minnesota to Dallas are Spirit Airlines ($66), Sun Country Air ($72), and American Airlines ($84).

Departure points for flights from Minnesota to Dallas

Select to see more specific information for flights to Dallas from all departure points in Minnesota.

Destination information for Dallas

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Minnesota to Dallas.
Flight duration
2h 29m
Average temperature for May in Dallas
86.0 °F
Avg rainfall for May in Dallas
3.7 ″

Airports servicing

Brainerd Crow Wing County (BRD)
Duluth (DLH)
Chisholm/Hibbing (HIB)
Falls Intl (INL)
Mankato (MKT)

Airports servicing Dallas

Dallas Love Field (DAL)
Dallas Addison (ADS)

Top 6 airlines flying from Minnesota to Dallas

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users traveling from Minnesota to Dallas choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Sun Country Air
$58 $131 No cancel fee 83%
Spirit Airlines
$54 $147 No cancel fee 65%
Frontier
$71 $199 No cancel fee 62%
United Airlines
$57 $235 No cancel fee 69%
American Airlines
$91 $302 No cancel fee 71%
Delta
$81 $389 No cancel fee N/A
Home North America USA Texas Dallas Cheap flights from Minnesota to Dallas