Cheap flights from Dallas to Bismarck (DFW - BIS)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

How to find the cheapest flight from
Dallas (DFW) to Bismarck (BIS)

All the information you need to plan the best DFW to BIS flight in 2022: compare Dallas to Bismarck flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Bismarck.
DFW - BIS
Price
$184 - $529
BIS
Temperature
12.2 - 71.6 °F
BIS
Rainfall
0.4 - 3.2 inches

Popular in

February

High demand for flights, 37% potential price rise

Cheapest in

April

Best time to find cheap flights, 45% potential price drop

Average price

$224

Average for round-trip flights in May 2022

Round-trip from

$184

From Dallas to Bismarck

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
When is the cheapest time to fly from Dallas to Bismarck (DFW - BIS)?

When flying from Dallas to Bismarck, the time of day you decide to fly out makes little to no difference towards the overall price you’ll pay on tickets.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Dallas to Bismarck?

April can be a great time to fly to Bismarck from Dallas with a flight ticket averaging about $336. Cheapflights users have found deals in the month of April for as cheap as $108. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of February.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Dallas to Bismarck?

Users have found that booking a flight from Dallas to Bismarck at least 52 days early can save you up to 125% on average compared to booking a flight this week. If booking 52 days before your flight isn’t an option for you, users have found flights from Dallas to Bismarck for as little as $458 when booking for a departure date within the next two weeks. You can also check prices now. Some users have found airline tickets as low as $669 for flights departing within the next 3 days.

Cheap flights from Dallas to Bismarck in May, June 2022

The best prices found for DFW to BIS flights for May, June
23 Jun - 3 Jul
$396pp
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
BIS
Bismarck
BIS
Bismarck
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
19 Jun - 26 Jun
$478pp
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
Frontier
 
1 STOP
BIS
Bismarck
BIS
Bismarck
Frontier
 
1 STOP
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
19 Jun - 26 Jun
$486pp
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
BIS
Bismarck
BIS
Bismarck
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth

Dallas to Bismarck 2022 flight deals

Cheap flights to Bismarck from Dallas found for this year
23 Jun - 3 Jul
$396pp
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
BIS
Bismarck
BIS
Bismarck
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
19 Jun - 26 Jun
$478pp
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
Frontier
 
1 STOP
BIS
Bismarck
BIS
Bismarck
Frontier
 
1 STOP
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
19 Jun - 26 Jun
$486pp
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
BIS
Bismarck
BIS
Bismarck
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth

Non-stop flights to Bismarck from Dallas

Save time with Dallas to Bismarck direct flight deals
6 Jul - 9 Jul
$510pp
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
American Airlines
Non-Stop
BIS
Bismarck
BIS
Bismarck
American Airlines
Non-Stop
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
22 Oct - 29 Oct
$515pp
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
American Airlines
Non-Stop
BIS
Bismarck
BIS
Bismarck
American Airlines
Non-Stop
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
24 Jun - 3 Jul
$560pp
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
American Airlines
Non-Stop
BIS
Bismarck
BIS
Bismarck
American Airlines
Non-Stop
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth

Last minute flights from Dallas to Bismarck

Late deals on round-trip flights to Bismarck from Dallas, departing today and this week
28 May - 4 Jun
$2,922pp
DAL
Dallas Love Field
Delta
   
2 STOPS
BIS
Bismarck
BIS
Bismarck
Delta
   
2 STOPS
DAL
Dallas Love Field

One-way flights to Bismarck from Dallas

The cheapest one-way flights from Dallas to Bismarck
1:30 am - 12:19 pm
United Airlines
2 Stops
10h 49m
DFW - BIS
United Airlines
$279
United
6:55 am - 9:37 am
American Airlines
Nonstop
2h 42m
DFW - BIS
American Airlines
2:55 am - 2:41 pm
Frontier
1 Stop
11h 46m
DFW - BIS
Frontier
$354
Kiwi.com

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Dallas</span> to <span class="emphasized">Bismarck</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Dallas to Bismarck

What airport do you fly into for flights to Bismarck from Dallas?

Bismarck (BIS) is the airport you will fly into if you book a flight from Dallas to Bismarck. You should not have trouble finding flights to Bismarck from Dallas; the airport handles an average of 3 inbound flights from Dallas per day. You should also have plenty of airline options to choose from since 4 airlines have flights to the Bismarck airport from Dallas. It is only a 2.5 mi journey from Bismarck (BIS) to Bismarck’s city center.

Which airlines flying from Dallas to Bismarck have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of the carriers operating flights from Dallas to Bismarck that may be offering flexible cancellation policies are American Airlines, Frontier, and United Airlines. Our site will let you filter for all airlines offering greater flexibility due to COVID-19.

Can I find flights from Dallas to Bismarck for under $400 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Dallas to Bismarck for under $400. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Multiple Airlines for just $396, but on average you can expect to pay $541.

Are there nonstop flights from Dallas to Bismarck for under $600 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 20 direct flights from Dallas to Bismarck under $600. A good price for a nonstop flight from Dallas to Bismarck is less than $669.

Are there last-minute flights available from Dallas to Bismarck for under $3,000?

There are currently 1+ open flights from Dallas to Bismarck within the next 7 days for less than $3,000.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Dallas to Bismarck round-trip?

Flying on Frontier is currently your cheapest option to Bismarck, with prices starting at $478. Additional round-trip tickets that might be worth considering are offered by United Airlines and American Airlines, with the lowest prices starting at $498 and $510, respectively.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Dallas to Bismarck one-way?

One-way options have recently been found by users for as low as $216 on Frontier. Other airlines that offer cheap prices include United Airlines from $279 and American Airlines from $350 one-way.

What are the cheapest flights from Dallas to Bismarck?

The cheapest flight price from Dallas to Bismarck is $28. On average you can expect to pay $434. The most popular route, (Dallas/Fort Worth - Bismarck), can usually be booked for $515.

What are the most popular airlines that fly from Dallas to Bismarck?

American Airlines, Delta and Frontier are the most popular airlines when flying from Dallas to Bismarck.

What are the most reliable airlines from Dallas to Bismarck?

Consider SkyWest Airlines (79%), American Airlines (79%) or Qantas Airways (71%) when booking your flight. These represent the most reliable airlines when flying from Dallas to Bismarck.

COVID Restrictions

View COVID Travel Restrictions for Bismarck, ND

Do I need a COVID test to fly to Bismarck from Dallas?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to Bismarck within the United States

Most visitors from Dallas need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Bismarck.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Dallas must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 1 day for RT-PCR (NAAT) and 1 day for Antigen (quick-test) before departing to Bismarck.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Dallas are not required to quarantine after entering Bismarck.

Do I need a test to fly back to Dallas from Bismarck?

Returning to Dallas from Bismarck

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Bismarck must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 1 day for RT-PCR (NAAT) and 1 day for Antigen (quick-test) before departing to Dallas.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Bismarck are not required to quarantine after entering Dallas.

Hide COVID Travel Restrictions for Bismarck, ND

Alternative routes for Dallas to Bismarck

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for Bismarck

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Dallas to Bismarck.
Flight duration from Dallas to BIS
2h 37m
Average temperature for May in Bismarck
71.6 °F
Avg rainfall for May in Bismarck
2.4 ″

Airports servicing Dallas

Love Field (DAL)
Dallas Addison (ADS)

Airports servicing Bismarck

Hourly flight availability from Dallas to Bismarck

See what time of day planes typically take off from Dallas towards Bismarck.
Evening 6 PM to midnight 66% of DFW to BIS departures
Morning 6 AM to noon 33% of DFW to BIS departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 1% of DFW to BIS departures
Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 0% of DFW to BIS departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Dallas to Bismarck
See how many times per day planes take to the skies headed from Dallas to Bismarck.
Sunday
4 daily flights
Monday
3 daily flights
Tuesday
4 daily flights
Wednesday
4 daily flights
Thursday
4 daily flights
Friday
4 daily flights
Saturday
4 daily flights
Home North America USA North Dakota Bismarck Cheap flights from Dallas to Bismarck