Menu

Cheap flights from Illinois (IL) to Austin (AUS)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

How to find the cheapest flight from
Illinois to Austin (AUS)

How far in advance should I book a flight from Illinois to Austin?

Travelers have found it’s best to book a flight 55 days in advance to save up to 43% compared to booking the same week of travel. As your travel date approaches, the cost of this flight route may potentially increase. While opting to book 55 days out may not be an option for all, there are still additional ways to secure a deal in the near future. You might find a flight from Illinois to Austin 1-2 weeks in advance for as low as $99, or $141 for flights within the next 24 hours.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Illinois to Austin?

The best pricing can be found in the month of August. Prices to Austin from Illinois average $106. You can even find prices in August for less than $106, as users have found deals to Austin from as low as $36. The month of December appears to be one of the more expensive times to travel to Austin from Illinois. Flying in the targeted month can save you up to 42%.

Cheap flights from Illinois to Austin in October, November 2020

The best prices found for Illinois to AUS flights for October, November
17 Nov - 18 Nov
$42pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
AUS
Austin Bergstrom
AUS
Austin Bergstrom
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
10 Nov - 18 Nov
$50pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
AUS
Austin Bergstrom
AUS
Austin Bergstrom
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
10 Nov - 18 Nov
$51pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
AUS
Austin Bergstrom
AUS
Austin Bergstrom
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl

Illinois to Austin 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Austin from Illinois found for this year
12 Dec - 15 Dec
$26pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
AUS
Austin Bergstrom
AUS
Austin Bergstrom
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
8 Dec - 9 Jan
$32pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
AUS
Austin Bergstrom
AUS
Austin Bergstrom
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
12 Dec - 15 Dec
$33pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
AUS
Austin Bergstrom
AUS
Austin Bergstrom
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl

Non-stop flights to Austin from Illinois

Save time with Illinois to Austin direct flight deals
9 Feb - 17 Feb
$25pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
AUS
Austin Bergstrom
AUS
Austin Bergstrom
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
9 Feb - 17 Feb
$26pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
AUS
Austin Bergstrom
AUS
Austin Bergstrom
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
12 Dec - 12 Dec
$35pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
AUS
Austin Bergstrom
AUS
Austin Bergstrom
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl

Last minute flights from Illinois to Austin

Late deals on round-trip flights to Austin from Illinois, departing today and this week
4 Nov - 10 Nov
$89pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
AUS
Austin Bergstrom
AUS
Austin Bergstrom
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
4 Nov - 18 Nov
$105pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
AUS
Austin Bergstrom
AUS
Austin Bergstrom
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
6 Nov - 10 Nov
$106pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
AUS
Austin Bergstrom
AUS
Austin Bergstrom
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl

One-way flights to Austin from Illinois

The cheapest one-way flights from Illinois to Austin
3:15 pm - 5:53 pm
American Airlines
Nonstop
2h 38m
ORD - AUS
American Airlines
11:10 am - 5:32 am
Spirit Airlines
1 Stop
18h 22m
ORD - AUS
Spirit Airlines
$74
Kiwi.com
3:05 am - 3:34 pm
Delta
2 Stops
12h 29m
ORD - AUS
Delta
$75
Delta

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Illinois to Austin flights.

Flight FAQs

From Illinois to Austin

Are flight prices decreasing from Illinois to Austin due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Illinois and Austin for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

What safety measures are being taken by airlines flying from Illinois to Austin Bergstrom to control the spread of COVID-19?

Airlines globally have implemented additional safety measures to accommodate you. Southwest and Delta are some airlines that have done so. Some of the new policies that have been implemented to accommodate travelers flying from Illinois to Austin Bergstrom are improved sanitation, HEPA filters, mask requirements, social distance seating (for a limited time), and pre-flight testing for antibodies and symptoms. Policies will vary by airline.

Which airlines flying from Illinois to Austin Bergstrom have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Due to the rapidly changing circumstances due to COVID-19, airlines like American Airlines, Spirit Airlines, and United Airlines flying from Illinois to Austin Bergstrom have implemented new flexible cancellation policies.

Can I find flights from Illinois to Austin for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Illinois to Austin for under $100. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Spirit Airlines for just $25, but on average you can expect to pay $39.

Are there nonstop flights from Illinois to Austin for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 20 direct flights from Illinois to Austin under $100. A good price for a nonstop flight from Illinois to Austin is less than $51.

Are there last-minute flights available from Illinois to Austin for under $100?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Illinois to Austin within the next 7 days for less than $100.

What days are nonstop flights available from Illinois to Austin?

Nonstop flights are available for this route on the following days: Sunday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

What are the most popular airlines that fly from Illinois to Austin?

The most popular airlines flying from Illinois to Austin are Major Airline, American Airlines and Delta. Something to consider prior to booking your flight.

What are the most popular routes from Illinois to Austin?

While some choose either Chicago Midway - Austin Bergstrom or Moline Quad-City - Austin Bergstrom, Chicago O'Hare Intl - Austin Bergstrom is the most popular route from Illinois to Austin.

What are the cheapest Flights from Illinois to Austin?

On average you can expect to pay $143 for a flight from Illinois to Austin. The cheapest flight overall is $50 while the most popular route, (Chicago O'Hare Intl - Austin Bergstrom) is currently priced at $26.

What are the most reliable airlines from Illinois to Austin?

No one likes to see their flight delayed. When booking a flight from Illinois to Austin consider choosing Qatar Airways (100%), Japan Airlines (98%) or SAS (98%) as they are the most reliable in getting you off to your destination on time.

How long is the flight from Illinois to Austin?

Departing from Illinois to Austin will take you 2h 31m. Most flights are nonstop.

What is the cheapest airline to fly from Illinois to Austin round-trip?

According to our current data, Spirit Airlines ($25), offers the cheapest pricing from Illinois to Austin.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Illinois to Austin one-way?

For one-way options, check prices for Spirit Airlines. According to our data, you can fly for as low as $11. Users have also found prices from $36 and $56 on Spirit Airlines and American Airlines, respectively.

Arrival points for flights from Illinois to Austin

Destination information for Austin

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Illinois to Austin
Flight duration
2h 41m
Average temperature for October in Austin
84.2 °F
Avg rainfall for October in Austin
3.9 ″

Airports servicing

Bloomington (BMI)
Champaign (CMI)
Decatur (DEC)
Moline (MLI)
Marion (MWA)

Airports servicing Austin

Home North America USA Texas Austin Cheap flights from Illinois to Austin