Cheap flights from New Orleans (MSY) to Saint Paul

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from New Orleans Louis Armstrong to Saint Paul are usually found in October or September, booked 45 days in advance, depart on a Thursday or Friday and return on a Sunday

How to find the cheapest flight from
New Orleans (MSY) to Saint Paul

All the information you need to plan the best MSY to MSP flight in 2022: compare New Orleans to Saint Paul flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Saint Paul.
MSY - SA1
Price
$176 - $356
SA1
Temperature
17.6 - 73.4 °F
SA1
Rainfall
0.5 - 4.5 inches

Popular in

March

High demand for flights, 22% potential price rise

Cheapest in

October

Best time to find cheap flights, 37% potential price drop

Round-trip from

$176

From New Orleans Louis Armstrong to Saint Paul

One-way from

$135

One-way flight from New Orleans Louis Armstrong to Saint Paul

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest month to fly from New Orleans to Saint Paul?

Due to multiple factors, expect to potentially pay more when booking in March. For low rates, October can be a great choice for travel to Saint Paul. Flights to Saint Paul from New Orleans in October are about $278 on average during October, but can be found for as low as $108.

When is the cheapest time to fly from New Orleans to Saint Paul (MSY - SA1)?

When flying from New Orleans to Saint Paul, the time of day you decide to fly out makes little to no difference towards the overall price you’ll pay on tickets.

How far in advance should I book a flight from New Orleans to Saint Paul?

To save on the cost of your flight from New Orleans to Saint Paul, book at least 43 days before your planned departure. Booking around this time can save you about 65% on the cost of this flight compared to booking a flight leaving this week. We have found prices from $323 if you need a flight within two weeks. For flights within the next 72 hours, you can find tickets from as low as $412.

Cheap flights from New Orleans to Saint Paul in August, September 2022

The best prices found for MSY to Saint Paul flights for August, September
25 Aug - 28 Aug
$178pp
MSY
New Orleans Louis Armstrong
Sun Country Air
Non-Stop
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Sun Country Air
Non-Stop
MSY
New Orleans Louis Armstrong
25 Aug - 1 Sep
$186pp
MSY
New Orleans Louis Armstrong
Sun Country Air
Non-Stop
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Sun Country Air
Non-Stop
MSY
New Orleans Louis Armstrong
27 Sep - 29 Sep
$199pp
MSY
New Orleans Louis Armstrong
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Sun Country Air
Non-Stop
MSY
New Orleans Louis Armstrong

New Orleans Louis Armstrong to Saint Paul 2022 flight deals

Cheap flights to Saint Paul from New Orleans found for this year
25 Aug - 28 Aug
$178pp
MSY
New Orleans Louis Armstrong
Sun Country Air
Non-Stop
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Sun Country Air
Non-Stop
MSY
New Orleans Louis Armstrong
20 Oct - 26 Oct
$186pp
MSY
New Orleans Louis Armstrong
Sun Country Air
Non-Stop
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Sun Country Air
Non-Stop
MSY
New Orleans Louis Armstrong
3 Nov - 10 Nov
$188pp
MSY
New Orleans Louis Armstrong
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Sun Country Air
Non-Stop
MSY
New Orleans Louis Armstrong

Cheap Sun Country Air flights from New Orleans to Saint Paul

25 Aug - 28 Aug
$178pp
MSY
New Orleans Louis Armstrong
Sun Country Air
Non-Stop
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Sun Country Air
Non-Stop
MSY
New Orleans Louis Armstrong
20 Oct - 26 Oct
$186pp
MSY
New Orleans Louis Armstrong
Sun Country Air
Non-Stop
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Sun Country Air
Non-Stop
MSY
New Orleans Louis Armstrong
3 Nov - 6 Nov
$189pp
MSY
New Orleans Louis Armstrong
Sun Country Air
Non-Stop
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Sun Country Air
Non-Stop
MSY
New Orleans Louis Armstrong

Cheap Spirit Airlines flights from New Orleans to Saint Paul

24 Aug - 31 Aug
$235pp
MSY
New Orleans Louis Armstrong
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
MSY
New Orleans Louis Armstrong
8 Sep - 14 Sep
$236pp
MSY
New Orleans Louis Armstrong
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
MSY
New Orleans Louis Armstrong
8 Sep - 12 Sep
$237pp
MSY
New Orleans Louis Armstrong
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
MSY
New Orleans Louis Armstrong

Non-stop flights to Saint Paul from New Orleans

Save time with New Orleans to Saint Paul direct flight deals
25 Aug - 1 Sep
$178pp
MSY
New Orleans Louis Armstrong
Sun Country Air
Non-Stop
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Sun Country Air
Non-Stop
MSY
New Orleans Louis Armstrong
20 Oct - 26 Oct
$186pp
MSY
New Orleans Louis Armstrong
Sun Country Air
Non-Stop
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Sun Country Air
Non-Stop
MSY
New Orleans Louis Armstrong
3 Nov - 6 Nov
$189pp
MSY
New Orleans Louis Armstrong
Sun Country Air
Non-Stop
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Sun Country Air
Non-Stop
MSY
New Orleans Louis Armstrong

Last minute flights from New Orleans to Saint Paul

Late deals on round-trip flights to Saint Paul from New Orleans, departing today and this week
18 Aug - 25 Aug
$178pp
MSY
New Orleans Louis Armstrong
Sun Country Air
Non-Stop
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Sun Country Air
Non-Stop
MSY
New Orleans Louis Armstrong
20 Aug - 21 Aug
$213pp
MSY
New Orleans Louis Armstrong
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Sun Country Air
Non-Stop
MSY
New Orleans Louis Armstrong
20 Aug - 30 Aug
$238pp
MSY
New Orleans Louis Armstrong
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
MSY
New Orleans Louis Armstrong

One-way flights to Saint Paul from New Orleans

The cheapest one-way flights from New Orleans to Saint Paul
3:58 pm - 1:21 pm
Frontier
1 Stop
21h 23m
MSY - MSP
Frontier
$135
StudentUniverse
2:05 pm - 4:47 pm
Sun Country Air
Nonstop
2h 42m
MSY - MSP
Sun Country Air
9:30 am - 2:25 pm
United Airlines
1 Stop
4h 55m
MSY - MSP
United Airlines
$158
United

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">New Orleans</span> to <span class="emphasized">Saint Paul</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From New Orleans to Saint Paul

What airport do you fly from for flights from New Orleans to Saint Paul?

New Orleans Louis Armstrong (MSY), located 11.4 mi from the city center, is the airport you fly out of when you book flights from New Orleans to Saint Paul. 8 airlines have flights from Louis Armstrong to Saint Paul on a regular basis. Booking flights from New Orleans Louis Armstrong to Saint Paul should not be difficult; the airport handles an average of 1 outbound flight to Saint Paul per day.

Which airlines flying from New Orleans Louis Armstrong to Saint Paul have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of the carriers operating flights from New Orleans Louis Armstrong to Saint Paul that may be offering flexible cancellation policies are Delta, Sun Country Air, and American Airlines. Our site will let you filter for all airlines offering greater flexibility due to COVID-19.

Can I find flights from New Orleans to Saint Paul for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from New Orleans to Saint Paul for under $200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Sun Country Air for just $178, but on average you can expect to pay $200.

Are there nonstop flights from New Orleans to Saint Paul for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 20 direct flights from New Orleans to Saint Paul under $200. A good price for a nonstop flight from New Orleans to Saint Paul is less than $280.

Are there last-minute flights available from New Orleans to Saint Paul for under $200?

There are currently 20+ open flights from New Orleans to Saint Paul within the next 7 days for less than $200.

What days are nonstop flights available from New Orleans to Saint Paul?

Nonstop flights are available for this route on the following days: Friday.

How popular is this New Orleans to Saint Paul flight route?

The New Orleans Louis Armstrong to Saint Paul flight path was viewed by 13 users in the past month. Keep an eye out for changes in search interest prior to high and low season.

How many flights depart from New Orleans to Saint Paul on average per day?

On average 1 flight departs from New Orleans to Saint Paul per day.
Afternoon (Noon - 6pm) - 100% of flight departures

How long is the flight from New Orleans to Saint Paul?

Departing from New Orleans to Saint Paul will take you 2h 42m. The distance between New Orleans and Saint Paul is about 1047 mi. All flights are typically nonstop.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from New Orleans to Saint Paul one-way?

For one-way options, check prices for Sun Country Air. According to our data, you can fly for as low as $89. Users have also found prices from $102 and $119 on Spirit Airlines and Frontier, respectively.

What are the cheapest flights from New Orleans to Saint Paul?

On average you can expect to pay $601 for a flight from New Orleans to Saint Paul. The cheapest flight overall is $73 while the most popular route, (New Orleans Louis Armstrong - Minneapolis St Paul) is currently priced at $178.

What are the most reliable airlines from New Orleans to Saint Paul?

Looking for the most reliable airlines to get you to your destination on time? Our data shows these are most likely to get you from New Orleans to Saint Paul on time: KLM (96%), Delta (96%), Sun Country Air (56%).

What are the most popular airlines that fly from New Orleans to Saint Paul?

Before booking your flight from New Orleans to Saint Paul check out the most popular airlines for this route: Undisclosed Carrier, American Airlines or Alaska Airlines.

COVID Restrictions

View COVID Travel Restrictions for Saint Paul

Do I need a COVID test to fly to Saint Paul from New Orleans?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to Saint Paul within the United States

Most visitors from New Orleans Louis Armstrong need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Saint Paul.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from New Orleans Louis Armstrong are not required to present a negative COVID-19 PCR test or antigen result upon entering Saint Paul.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from New Orleans Louis Armstrong are not required to quarantine after entering Saint Paul.

Do I need a test to fly back to New Orleans from Saint Paul?

Returning to New Orleans Louis Armstrong from Saint Paul

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Saint Paul are not required to present a negative COVID-19 PCR test or antigen result upon entering New Orleans Louis Armstrong.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Saint Paul are not required to quarantine after entering New Orleans Louis Armstrong.

Hide COVID Travel Restrictions for Saint Paul

Alternative routes for New Orleans to Saint Paul

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Top 6 airlines flying from New Orleans Louis Armstrong to Saint Paul

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users traveling from New Orleans to Saint Paul choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Juneyao Airlines
$15 $23 No cancel fee 66%

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by Juneyao Airlines. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Sun Country Air
$59 $177 No cancel fee 83%
Spirit Airlines
$92 $260 No cancel fee 65%
American Airlines
$104 $379 No cancel fee 71%
United Airlines
$108 $242 No cancel fee 69%
Delta
$159 $369 No cancel fee N/A

Hourly flight availability from New Orleans to Saint Paul

See what time of day planes typically take off from New Orleans towards Saint Paul.
Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 100% of MSY to Saint Paul departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 0% of MSY to Saint Paul departures
Morning 6 AM to noon 0% of MSY to Saint Paul departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of MSY to Saint Paul departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from New Orleans to Saint Paul
See how many times per day planes take to the skies headed from New Orleans to Saint Paul.
Sunday
3 daily flights
Monday
1 daily flight
Tuesday
1 daily flight
Wednesday
2 daily flights
Thursday
2 daily flights
Friday
2 daily flights
Saturday
0 flights
Home Flights North America USA Minnesota Saint Paul Cheap flights from New Orleans to Saint Paul