Santa Marta

Cheap Car Rentals in Santa Marta from $40

Wed 9/30
Wed 10/7
We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

Santa Marta car rentals in 2026

Most popular company

GREENMOTION

Price of gas per gallon

$5.15

Average price per day

$80

Cheapest price per day

$40

Best car rental deals found in Santa Marta

Chevrolet Spark$40/day
Chevrolet Spark
Nissan Versa$40/day
Nissan Versa
Nissan Sentra$42/day
Nissan Sentra

Cheapflights insights for Santa Marta car rentals

Get relevant, data-driven information to help you rent a car in Santa Marta, including pricing trends, ideal booking times, and more.

How far in advance should I rent a car in Santa Marta?

To get the best deal on a rental car in Santa Marta, book about 57 days before your trip. At that point, average daily prices are around $46, which is about 13% cheaper than the typical rate.

What is the best car rental company in Santa Marta?

Based on Cheapflights user feedback, the highest rated car rental company in Santa Marta is Rent Arte (rated 10.0/10). Alamo (rated 7.0/10 with 2 reviews) is also highly rated by our users.

What is the cheapest month to rent a car in Santa Marta?

Planning a car rental in Santa Marta? October is the cheapest month, costing about $47 per day. In contrast, December is the most expensive, with an average daily rate of $62. Monthly average rental prices are listed below. Remember, prices can change based on when you book, the type of car, and availability.

January

$58

February

$52

March

$54

April

$54

May

$50

June

$49

July

$56

August

$57

September

$48

October

$47

November

$48

December

$62

What car do most people rent in Santa Marta?

The most popular types of cars to rent in Santa Marta are the following: Mini rentals (Kia Picanto or similar), SUV rentals (Nissan Kicks or similar), and Compact rentals (Renault Sandero or similar).

Top rental agencies in Santa Marta

Rent Arte

1 location
Overview

Cleanliness

10.0

Comfort

10.0

Overall

10.0

Pick-up/drop-off

10.0

Value

10.0

Alamo

7.0
Good
2 reviews•2 locations
Overview

Cleanliness

7.0

Comfort

7.0

Overall

7.0

Pick-up/drop-off

6.9

Value

6.7

Localiza

2 locations
Overview

Cleanliness

7.6

Comfort

6.8

Overall

6.8

Pick-up/drop-off

6.8

Value

7.6

Hertz

1 location
Overview

Cleanliness

6.8

Comfort

6.1

Overall

6.1

Pick-up/drop-off

6.2

Value

6.2

National

6.0
Okay
1 review•2 locations
Overview

Cleanliness

10.0

Comfort

10.0

Overall

6.0

Pick-up/drop-off

6.0

Value

6.0

Enterprise Rent-A-Car

2 locations
Overview

Cleanliness

6.0

Comfort

6.0

Overall

6.0

Pick-up/drop-off

6.0

Value

6.0

Royal Rent-A-Car

1 location
Overview

Cleanliness

3.5

Comfort

3.0

Overall

2.5

Pick-up/drop-off

2.5

Value

3.0

Renta facil

1 location
Overview

Cleanliness

2.0

Comfort

2.0

Overall

2.0

Pick-up/drop-off

2.0

Value

2.0

Car rental FAQs

  • What is the cheapest rental car found in Santa Marta?

    In the past two weeks, Cheapflights users have found many deals under $80/day when booking a rental car in Santa Marta. The best deal a user found was for $40/day from U-Save, booked on Sep. 19.

  • How much does it cost to rent a car in Santa Marta for a week from GREEN MOTION ?

    GREEN MOTION is one of the top picks in Santa Marta. They can have you in a rental car for about $571 per week on average.

  • Can I rent a car for a month in Santa Marta?

    Yes, renting a vehicle in Santa Marta for a month is certainly possible.

  • How much does it cost to rent a car in Santa Marta for a month?

    You can potentially save up to 83% on a month-long rental by booking with U-Save. U-Save is the cheapest rental company available within the next few months. Renting a car in Santa Marta can cost you on average $2,446 a month or $82 a day. For extended stays in a location, this option will usually save you the most.

  • How much is a car rental in Santa Marta for a weekend?

    $44 is typically the average cost for a rental car for the weekend in Santa Marta, though this could vary depending on the time of year. If you’re on a budget when traveling to Santa Marta, then opt for a Mini rental vehicle - these tend to be the most affordable on weekends. In the month of October, you can expect to find car rental prices on Cheapflights for as low as $60/day.

Car rentals by fuel type in Santa Marta

Browse through car rental deals by fuel type in Santa Marta. There are currently 2 fuel types to choose from with Gas/Diesel being the cheapest ($45+).

Gas/Diesel

Gas/Diesel

Hybrid

Hybrid

Browse thousands of different options on Cheapflights for your next trip

Airport car rentals in Santa Marta

Best Car Rental Deals

We make it easy and fast to find and compare deals from 70,000+ rental locations and hundreds of agencies.

No Surprises

Prices shown to you will be completely in full, without any hidden charges or fees.

Free Cancellation

Plans change — we get it. And that’s why you can search and book rental cars on Cheapflights from agencies that offer free cancellation