Palmerston North

Cheap Car Rentals in Palmerston North from $28

Wed 9/2
Wed 9/9
We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

Palmerston North car rentals in 2026

Most popular company

CROSSCOUNTRYRENTALS

Price of gas per gallon

$7.04

Average price per day

$52

Cheapest price per day

$28

Best car rental deals found in Palmerston North

Jeep Renegade$28/day
Jeep Renegade
Chevrolet Tahoe$31/day
Chevrolet Tahoe
Nissan Versa Note$36/day
Nissan Versa Note

Cheapflights insights for Palmerston North car rentals

Get relevant, data-driven information to help you rent a car in Palmerston North, including pricing trends, ideal booking times, and more.

How far in advance should I rent a car in Palmerston North?

To get the best deal on a rental car in Palmerston North, book about 28 days before your trip. At that point, average daily prices are around $32, which is about 41% cheaper than the typical rate.

What is the cheapest rental car company in Palmerston North?

Europcar is currently the cheapest rental car company in Palmerston North with deals as low as $27.89/day found in the past two weeks. EZI is another inexpensive option with rates as low as $36.07/day.

What is the best car rental company in Palmerston North?

Based on Cheapflights user feedback, the highest rated car rental company in Palmerston North is Avis (rated 10.0/10). Europcar (rated 10.0/10 with 1 review) is also highly rated by our users.

What is the cheapest month to rent a car in Palmerston North?

Planning a car rental in Palmerston North? September is the cheapest month, costing about $40 per day. In contrast, December is the most expensive, with an average daily rate of $76. Monthly average rental prices are listed below. Remember, prices can change based on when you book, the type of car, and availability.

January

$68

February

$55

March

$71

April

$68

May

$51

June

$41

July

$56

August

$44

September

$40

October

$40

November

$41

December

$76

Top rental agencies in Palmerston North

Avis

1 location
Overview

Cleanliness

10.0

Comfort

10.0

Overall

10.0

Pick-up/drop-off

10.0

Value

10.0

Europcar

10.0
Wonderful
1 review1 location
Overview

Cleanliness

9.0

Comfort

10.0

Overall

10.0

Pick-up/drop-off

10.0

Value

7.0

EZI

9.0
Wonderful
1 review2 locations
Overview

Cleanliness

9.0

Comfort

9.0

Overall

9.0

Pick-up/drop-off

9.0

Value

9.0

Dollar

1 location
Overview

Cleanliness

9.6

Comfort

9.5

Overall

8.7

Pick-up/drop-off

9.2

Value

8.3

Budget

1 location
Overview

Cleanliness

9.1

Comfort

8.8

Overall

8.2

Pick-up/drop-off

8.0

Value

8.3

Thrifty

2 locations
Overview

Cleanliness

8.2

Comfort

8.4

Overall

8.1

Pick-up/drop-off

8.0

Value

7.9

Hertz

6.0
Okay
3 reviews1 location
Overview

Cleanliness

8.0

Comfort

8.0

Overall

6.0

Pick-up/drop-off

7.3

Value

4.6

Shouqi

1 location

Car rental FAQs

  • What is the cheapest rental car found in Palmerston North?

    In the past two weeks, Cheapflights users have found many deals under $52/day when booking a rental car in Palmerston North. The best deal a user found was for $27/day from Provider's pick, booked on Aug. 22.

  • How much does it cost to rent a car in Palmerston North for a week from Cross Country Rentals?

    Cross Country Rentals offers rental cars in Palmerston North for about $327 per week on average.

  • Can I rent a car for a month in Palmerston North?

    Yes, renting a vehicle in Palmerston North for a month is certainly possible.

  • How much does it cost to rent a car in Palmerston North for a month?

    Generally, a month-long car rental in Palmerston North can be found for about $1,403, with the average price for a rental being around $47 a day. Book with Provider's pick, to take advantage of their cheap prices and pay 58% less compared to the average price of car rentals in Palmerston North.

  • How much is a car rental in Palmerston North for a weekend?

    The average price for a weekend car rental in Palmerston North is $47. Renting a Compact is your cheapest option if you’ve looking to save money on your weekend car rental in Palmerston North. For the month of September, Cheapflights users have found rental cars in Palmerston North for as low as $0/day.

Car rentals by fuel type in Palmerston North

Browse through car rental deals by fuel type in Palmerston North. There are currently 2 fuel types to choose from with Hybrid being the cheapest ($26+).

Gas/Diesel

Gas/Diesel

Hybrid

Hybrid

Browse thousands of different options on Cheapflights for your next trip

Airport car rentals in Palmerston North

Best Car Rental Deals

We make it easy and fast to find and compare deals from 70,000+ rental locations and hundreds of agencies.

No Surprises

Prices shown to you will be completely in full, without any hidden charges or fees.

Free Cancellation

Plans change — we get it. And that’s why you can search and book rental cars on Cheapflights from agencies that offer free cancellation