Johor Bahru Sultan Ismail Intl Airport

Cheap Car Rentals in Johor Bahru Sultan Ismail Intl Airport from $18

Wed 9/30
Wed 10/7
We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

Best car rental deals found at Johor Bahru Sultan Ismail Intl Airport

Chevrolet Equinox$38/day
Chevrolet Equinox
Hyundai Accent$19/day
Hyundai Accent
Ford Focus$18/day
Ford Focus

Cheapflights insights for Johor Bahru Sultan Ismail Intl Airport car rentals

Get relevant, data-driven information to help you rent a car in Johor Bahru Sultan Ismail Intl Airport, including pricing trends, ideal booking times, and more.

How far in advance should I rent a car at Johor Bahru Sultan Ismail Intl Airport?

For the best savings on car rentals at Johor Bahru Sultan Ismail Intl Airport, make your reservation 57 days before pickup. The average price then is just $23/day—about 30% less than the yearly average.

What is the best car rental company at Johor Bahru Sultan Ismail Intl Airport?

Based on Cheapflights user feedback, the highest rated car rental company at Johor Bahru Sultan Ismail Intl Airport is Europcar (rated 10.0/10 with 1 review). Avis (rated 9.0/10 with 1 review) is also highly rated by our users.

What is the cheapest month to rent a car at Johor Bahru Sultan Ismail Intl Airport?

Planning a car rental at Johor Bahru Sultan Ismail Intl Airport? May is the cheapest month, costing about $29 per day. In contrast, August is the most expensive, with an average daily rate of $36. Monthly average rental prices are listed below. Remember, prices can change based on when you book, the type of car, and availability.

January

$35

February

$35

March

$32

April

$34

May

$29

June

$31

July

$34

August

$36

September

$32

October

$34

November

$31

December

$35

Which car rental company has the most locations at Johor Bahru Sultan Ismail Intl Airport?

MKAZ has 2 locations throughout the area, more than any other company. Agtran has the second highest number of locations at Johor Bahru Sultan Ismail Intl Airport at 1.

Top rental agencies in Johor Bahru Sultan Ismail Intl Airport

Europcar

10.0
Wonderful
1 review•1 location
Overview

Cleanliness

10.0

Comfort

10.0

Overall

10.0

Pick-up/drop-off

10.0

Value

10.0

Avis

9.0
Wonderful
1 review•1 location
Overview

Cleanliness

9.0

Comfort

9.0

Overall

9.0

Pick-up/drop-off

9.0

Value

9.0

Agtran

1 location
Overview

Cleanliness

8.0

Comfort

8.0

Overall

8.0

Pick-up/drop-off

8.0

Value

8.0

Hertz

1 location
Overview

Cleanliness

8.0

Comfort

8.0

Overall

8.0

Pick-up/drop-off

8.0

Value

8.0

Galaxy Asia Car Rental

1 location
Overview

Cleanliness

3.0

Comfort

2.0

Overall

2.0

Pick-up/drop-off

3.0

Value

3.0

Hawk

1 location
Overview

Cleanliness

6.0

Comfort

4.0

Overall

2.0

Pick-up/drop-off

6.0

Value

4.0

CMS CAR RENTAL

1 location

Budget

1 location

Car rental FAQs

  • What is the cheapest rental car found at Johor Bahru Sultan Ismail Intl Airport?

    In the past two weeks, Cheapflights users have found many deals under $48/day when booking a rental car at Johor Bahru Sultan Ismail Intl Airport. The best deal a user found was for $25/day from R&R Rent A Car, booked on Sep. 19.

  • Which car rental providers are at Johor Bahru Sultan Ismail Intl Airport?

    There are 5 car rental providers located at Johor Bahru Sultan Ismail Intl Airport. The following companies can be found near the Johor Bahru Sultan Ismail Intl Airport car rental counter:Quickdrive (10.0)Europcar (10.0)Suria Car Rental (9.5)Avis (9.0)keddy by Europcar (2.0)

  • How much does it cost to rent a car at Johor Bahru Sultan Ismail Intl Airport for a week from Hertz?

    Hertz is one of the most popular car rental companies at Johor Bahru Sultan Ismail Intl Airport, offering car rentals for around $432 per week on average.

  • Can I rent a car for a month at Johor Bahru Sultan Ismail Intl Airport?

    Yes, cars are available to be rented out for an entire month at Johor Bahru Sultan Ismail Intl Airport.

  • How much does it cost to rent a car at Johor Bahru Sultan Ismail Intl Airport for a month?

    Generally, a month-long car rental at Johor Bahru Sultan Ismail Intl Airport can be found for about $1,853, with the average price for a rental being around $62 a day. Book with R&R Rent A Car, to take advantage of their cheap prices and pay 83% less compared to the average price of car rentals at Johor Bahru Sultan Ismail Intl Airport.

Car rentals by fuel type in Johor Bahru Sultan Ismail Intl Airport

Browse through car rental deals by fuel type in Johor Bahru Sultan Ismail Intl Airport. There are currently 2 fuel types to choose from with Gas/Diesel being the cheapest ($28+).

Electric

Electric

Gas/Diesel

Gas/Diesel

Browse thousands of different options on Cheapflights for your next trip

Other airport car rentals in Johor Bahru

Best Car Rental Deals

We make it easy and fast to find and compare deals from 70,000+ rental locations and hundreds of agencies.

No Surprises

Prices shown to you will be completely in full, without any hidden charges or fees.

Free Cancellation

Plans change — we get it. And that’s why you can search and book rental cars on Cheapflights from agencies that offer free cancellation