Menu

Cheap flights from Lafayette to Dallas (LFT - DFW)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

How to find the cheapest flight from
Lafayette (LFT) to Dallas (DFW)

What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Lafayette to Dallas?

Leaving on a Friday is a viable option for saving on travel. Heavily demanded days of the week can typically drive up the prices you see. Booking your travel for a less competitive day can save up to 43% on the overall cost on flights from Lafayette to Dallas.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Lafayette to Dallas?

Travelers have found it’s best to book a flight 59 days in advance to save up to 15% compared to booking the same week of travel. As your travel date approaches, the cost of this flight route may potentially increase. While opting to book 59 days out may not be an option for all, there are still additional ways to secure a deal in the near future. You might find a flight from Lafayette to Dallas 1-2 weeks in advance for as low as $125, or $136 for flights within the next 24 hours.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Lafayette to Dallas (LFT - A78)?

When flying from Lafayette to Dallas, the time of day you fly usually plays a role in the price. Save by searching for a flight in the morning, which can drop the price by up to 15% versus a flight in the afternoon.

Cheap flights from Lafayette to Dallas in October, November 2020

The best prices found for LFT to DFW flights for October, November
12 Nov - 16 Nov
$281pp
LFT
Lafayette Regional
American Airlines
Non-Stop
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
American Airlines
Non-Stop
LFT
Lafayette Regional
12 Nov - 15 Nov
$290pp
LFT
Lafayette Regional
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
LFT
Lafayette Regional
12 Nov - 16 Nov
$296pp
LFT
Lafayette Regional
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
United Airlines
   
2 STOPS
LFT
Lafayette Regional

Lafayette to Dallas 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Dallas from Lafayette found for this year
21 Dec - 5 Jan
$281pp
LFT
Lafayette Regional
American Airlines
Non-Stop
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
American Airlines
Non-Stop
LFT
Lafayette Regional
12 Nov - 15 Nov
$290pp
LFT
Lafayette Regional
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
LFT
Lafayette Regional
12 Nov - 16 Nov
$296pp
LFT
Lafayette Regional
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
United Airlines
   
2 STOPS
LFT
Lafayette Regional

Non-stop flights to Dallas from Lafayette

Save time with Lafayette to Dallas direct flight deals
21 Dec - 5 Jan
$281pp
LFT
Lafayette Regional
American Airlines
Non-Stop
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
American Airlines
Non-Stop
LFT
Lafayette Regional
25 Nov - 29 Nov
$371pp
LFT
Lafayette Regional
American Airlines
Non-Stop
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
American Airlines
Non-Stop
LFT
Lafayette Regional
4 Nov - 7 Nov
$381pp
LFT
Lafayette Regional
American Airlines
Non-Stop
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
American Airlines
Non-Stop
LFT
Lafayette Regional

Last minute flights from Lafayette to Dallas

Late deals on round-trip flights to Dallas from Lafayette, departing today and this week
30 Oct - 1 Nov
$541pp
LFT
Lafayette Regional
American Airlines
Non-Stop
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
American Airlines
Non-Stop
LFT
Lafayette Regional
30 Oct - 1 Nov
$545pp
LFT
Lafayette Regional
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
LFT
Lafayette Regional
30 Oct - 1 Nov
$550pp
LFT
Lafayette Regional
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
LFT
Lafayette Regional

One-way flights to Dallas from Lafayette

The cheapest one-way flights from Lafayette to Dallas
8:01 am - 9:38 am
American Airlines
Nonstop
1h 37m
LFT - DFW
American Airlines
6:55 am - 10:44 am
United Airlines
1 Stop
3h 49m
LFT - DFW
United Airlines
$372
United
3:15 am - 12:30 pm
Multiple Airlines
2 Stops
9h 15m
LFT - DAL
Multiple Airlines
$641
United

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Lafayette to Dallas flights.

Flight FAQs

From Lafayette to Dallas

Are flight prices decreasing from Lafayette to Dallas due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Lafayette and Dallas for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Which airlines flying from Lafayette Regional to Dallas have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

American Airlines and United Airlines are some of the carriers that may have flexible cancellation policies. You can use our site to filter for other airlines that may also have this kind of flexibility.

Can I find flights from Lafayette to Dallas for under $300 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Lafayette to Dallas for under $300. The cheapest flight booked recently is on American Airlines for just $281, but on average you can expect to pay $350.

Are there nonstop flights from Lafayette to Dallas for under $300 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 4 direct flights from Lafayette to Dallas under $300. A good price for a nonstop flight from Lafayette to Dallas is less than $393.

Are there last-minute flights available from Lafayette to Dallas for under $600?

There are currently 5+ open flights from Lafayette to Dallas within the next 7 days for less than $600.

How many flights depart from Lafayette to Dallas on average per day?

On average, you can expect to see 3 flights from Lafayette Regional to Dallas a day.
Morning (6am - Noon) - 67% of flight departures
Afternoon (Noon - 6pm) - 33% of flight departures

Is Lafayette weather warmer or cooler than Dallas?

Our data indicates that the weather will be 97 °F on average in the month of July. The temperature in Dallas is typically hotter than in Lafayette. If you're traveling when the temperature is at its warmest, push to plan early, as flight price and availability will have an impact on your travels. For the best results, search for flights well in advance or after peak season.

How long is the flight from Lafayette to Dallas?

There are many flights that can get you from Lafayette to Dallas in 1h 27m. Fly via American Airlines, United Airlines, or Delta to get the fastest option. The distance from Lafayette to Dallas is about 352 mi. This flight may include one or multiple stops.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Lafayette to Dallas round-trip?

Cheapflights users have booked flights from Lafayette to Dallas round-trip from $281. Other airlines that can offer you cheap pricing are United Airlines, from $290, and Delta, from $394.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Lafayette to Dallas one-way?

The cheapest airlines for a one-way flight from Lafayette to Dallas are American Airlines ($161), United Airlines ($218), and Delta ($341).

Alternative routes for Lafayette to Dallas

Destination information for Dallas

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Lafayette to Dallas
Flight duration
1h 28m
Average temperature for October in Dallas
80.6 °F
Avg rainfall for October in Dallas
4.6 ″

Airports servicing Lafayette

Airports servicing Dallas

Dallas Love Field (DAL)
Dallas Addison (ADS)

Hourly flight availability from Lafayette to Dallas

Morning 6 AM to noon 65% of LFT to DFW departures
Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 19% of LFT to DFW departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 16% of LFT to DFW departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of LFT to DFW departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Home North America USA Texas Dallas Cheap flights from Lafayette to Dallas