Cheap flights from Missoula (MSO) to Breckenridge

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Missoula Johnson-Bell Field to Breckenridge are usually found in October or August, booked 59 days in advance, depart on a Sunday or Thursday and return on a Thursday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Missoula (MSO) to Breckenridge

All the information you need to plan the best MSO to DEN flight in 2022: compare Missoula to Breckenridge flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Breckenridge.
MSO - BK9
Price
$157 - $379
BK9
Temperature
15.8 - 53.6 °F
BK9
Rainfall
1.3 - 2.3 inches

Popular in

March

High demand for flights, 25% potential price rise

Cheapest in

October

Best time to find cheap flights, 45% potential price drop

Average price

$272

Average for round-trip flights in May 2022

Round-trip from

$157

From Missoula Johnson-Bell Field to Breckenridge

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest month to fly from Missoula to Breckenridge?

The best pricing can be found in the month of October. Prices to Breckenridge from Missoula average $286. You can even find prices in October for less than $286, as users have found deals to Breckenridge from as low as $87. The month of March appears to be one of the more expensive times to travel to Breckenridge from Missoula. Flying in the targeted month can save you up to 32%.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Missoula to Breckenridge?

To save up to 52% on this flight, we recommend booking at least 59 days prior to travel. The price may fluctuate and will likely increase closer to your departure date. Users on Cheapflights have found tickets from Missoula to Breckenridge from $314 1-2 weeks out and tickets from $403 for flights departing within the next 72 hours.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Missoula to Breckenridge (MSO - BK9)?

When flying from Missoula to Breckenridge, the time of day you decide to fly out makes little to no difference towards the overall price you’ll pay on tickets.

Cheap flights from Missoula to Breckenridge in May, June 2022

The best prices found for MSO to Breckenridge flights for May, June
3 Jun - 5 Jun
$286pp
MSO
Missoula Johnson-Bell Field
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
DEN
Denver Intl
DEN
Denver Intl
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
MSO
Missoula Johnson-Bell Field
3 Jun - 5 Jun
$289pp
MSO
Missoula Johnson-Bell Field
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
DEN
Denver Intl
DEN
Denver Intl
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
MSO
Missoula Johnson-Bell Field
3 Jun - 5 Jun
$304pp
MSO
Missoula Johnson-Bell Field
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
DEN
Denver Intl
DEN
Denver Intl
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
MSO
Missoula Johnson-Bell Field

Missoula Johnson-Bell Field to Breckenridge 2022 flight deals

Cheap flights to Breckenridge from Missoula found for this year
3 Jun - 5 Jun
$286pp
MSO
Missoula Johnson-Bell Field
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
DEN
Denver Intl
DEN
Denver Intl
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
MSO
Missoula Johnson-Bell Field
3 Jun - 5 Jun
$289pp
MSO
Missoula Johnson-Bell Field
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
DEN
Denver Intl
DEN
Denver Intl
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
MSO
Missoula Johnson-Bell Field
3 Jun - 5 Jun
$304pp
MSO
Missoula Johnson-Bell Field
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
DEN
Denver Intl
DEN
Denver Intl
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
MSO
Missoula Johnson-Bell Field

Non-stop flights to Breckenridge from Missoula

Save time with Missoula to Breckenridge direct flight deals
18 Aug - 21 Aug
$323pp
MSO
Missoula Johnson-Bell Field
Frontier
Non-Stop
DEN
Denver Intl
DEN
Denver Intl
Frontier
Non-Stop
MSO
Missoula Johnson-Bell Field
16 Jun - 19 Jun
$330pp
MSO
Missoula Johnson-Bell Field
Frontier
Non-Stop
DEN
Denver Intl
DEN
Denver Intl
Frontier
Non-Stop
MSO
Missoula Johnson-Bell Field
28 Jul - 31 Jul
$343pp
MSO
Missoula Johnson-Bell Field
Frontier
Non-Stop
DEN
Denver Intl
DEN
Denver Intl
Frontier
Non-Stop
MSO
Missoula Johnson-Bell Field

Last minute flights from Missoula to Breckenridge

Late deals on round-trip flights to Breckenridge from Missoula, departing today and this week
3 Jun - 5 Jun
$286pp
MSO
Missoula Johnson-Bell Field
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
DEN
Denver Intl
DEN
Denver Intl
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
MSO
Missoula Johnson-Bell Field
3 Jun - 5 Jun
$289pp
MSO
Missoula Johnson-Bell Field
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
DEN
Denver Intl
DEN
Denver Intl
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
MSO
Missoula Johnson-Bell Field
3 Jun - 5 Jun
$304pp
MSO
Missoula Johnson-Bell Field
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
DEN
Denver Intl
DEN
Denver Intl
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
MSO
Missoula Johnson-Bell Field

One-way flights to Breckenridge from Missoula

The cheapest one-way flights from Missoula to Breckenridge
2:30 am - 4:32 am
United Airlines
Nonstop
2h 02m
MSO - DEN
United Airlines
$199
United
7:16 am - 9:18 am
Frontier
Nonstop
2h 02m
MSO - DEN
Frontier
$217
Flights by SU
7:43 am - 11:30 am
Delta
1 Stop
3h 47m
MSO - DEN
Delta
$219
Delta

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Missoula</span> to <span class="emphasized">Breckenridge</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Missoula to Breckenridge

What airport do you fly from for flights from Missoula to Breckenridge?

For a flight from Missoula to Breckenridge, you will be flying from Johnson-Bell Field. Missoula Johnson-Bell Field (MSO) is just 5.5 mi from the center of the city. Johnson-Bell Field is the only Missoula airport and it handles 2 outbound flights to Breckenridge per day. 5 airlines have flights to Breckenridge from Missoula Johnson-Bell Field on a regular basis.

Which airlines flying from Missoula Johnson-Bell Field to Breckenridge have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of the carriers operating flights from Missoula Johnson-Bell Field to Breckenridge that may be offering flexible cancellation policies are United Airlines, Frontier, and Delta. Our site will let you filter for all airlines offering greater flexibility due to COVID-19.

Can I find flights from Missoula to Breckenridge for under $300 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Missoula to Breckenridge for under $300. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Multiple Airlines for just $286, but on average you can expect to pay $330.

Are there nonstop flights from Missoula to Breckenridge for under $400 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 20 direct flights from Missoula to Breckenridge under $400. A good price for a nonstop flight from Missoula to Breckenridge is less than $393.

Are there last-minute flights available from Missoula to Breckenridge for under $300?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Missoula to Breckenridge within the next 7 days for less than $300.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Missoula to Breckenridge one-way?

The cheapest airline one-way is Frontier, with whom users have recently found tickets for as low as $107. However, be on the lookout for offers from United Airlines and Delta, as they are both options that can get you from Missoula to Breckenridge for a low price.

What are the most popular airlines that fly from Missoula to Breckenridge?

When booking a flight from Missoula to Breckenridge, you may want to consider flying on Major Airline, Delta or Frontier as they are the most popular for this route.

What are the cheapest flights from Missoula to Breckenridge?

The cheapest flight price from Missoula to Breckenridge is $178. On average you can expect to pay $488. The most popular route, (Missoula Johnson-Bell Field - Denver Intl), can usually be booked for $330.

COVID Restrictions

View COVID Travel Restrictions for Breckenridge

Do I need a COVID test to fly to Breckenridge from Missoula?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to Breckenridge within the United States

Most visitors from Missoula Johnson-Bell Field need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Breckenridge.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Missoula Johnson-Bell Field must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 1 day for RT-PCR (NAAT) and 1 day for Antigen (quick-test) before departing to Breckenridge.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Missoula Johnson-Bell Field are not required to quarantine after entering Breckenridge.

Do I need a test to fly back to Missoula from Breckenridge?

Returning to Missoula Johnson-Bell Field from Breckenridge

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Breckenridge must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 1 day for RT-PCR (NAAT) and 1 day for Antigen (quick-test) before departing to Missoula Johnson-Bell Field.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Breckenridge are not required to quarantine after entering Missoula Johnson-Bell Field.

Hide COVID Travel Restrictions for Breckenridge

Alternative routes for Missoula to Breckenridge

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for Breckenridge

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Missoula to Breckenridge.
Flight duration from MSO to Breckenridge
2h 05m
Average temperature for May in Breckenridge
73.4 °F
Avg rainfall for May in Breckenridge
1.9 ″

Airports servicing Missoula

Airports servicing Breckenridge

Top 4 airlines flying from Missoula Johnson-Bell Field to Breckenridge

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users traveling from Missoula to Breckenridge choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Juneyao Airlines
$16 $29 No cancel fee 66%

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by Juneyao Airlines. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Frontier
$39 $115 No cancel fee 62%
United Airlines
$157 $399 No cancel fee 69%
Delta
$195 $380 No cancel fee N/A

Hourly flight availability from Missoula to Breckenridge

See what time of day planes typically take off from Missoula towards Breckenridge.
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 50% of MSO to Breckenridge departures
Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 50% of MSO to Breckenridge departures
Morning 6 AM to noon 0% of MSO to Breckenridge departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of MSO to Breckenridge departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Missoula to Breckenridge
See how many times per day planes take to the skies headed from Missoula to Breckenridge.
Sunday
2 daily flights
Monday
2 daily flights
Tuesday
2 daily flights
Wednesday
2 daily flights
Thursday
2 daily flights
Friday
2 daily flights
Saturday
2 daily flights
Home North America USA Colorado Breckenridge Cheap flights from Missoula to Breckenridge