Nairobi Jomo Kenyatta Intl Airport

Cheap Car Rentals in Nairobi Jomo Kenyatta Intl Airport, Kenya from $35

Mon 9/28
Mon 10/5
We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

Nairobi Jomo Kenyatta Intl Airport car rentals in 2026

Most popular company

GREENMOTION

Most common car type

Standard

Average price per day

$92

Cheapest price per day

$35

Best car rental deals found at Nairobi Jomo Kenyatta Intl Airport

Subaru Impreza$37/day
Subaru Impreza
Hyundai i10$35/day
Hyundai i10
Toyota Highlander$104/day
Toyota Highlander

Cheapflights insights for Nairobi Jomo Kenyatta Intl Airport car rentals

Get relevant, data-driven information to help you rent a car in Nairobi Jomo Kenyatta Intl Airport, including pricing trends, ideal booking times, and more.

How far in advance should I rent a car at Nairobi Jomo Kenyatta Intl Airport?

Book your rental car at Nairobi Jomo Kenyatta Intl Airport 90 days before your pickup date to maximize your savings. Car rental prices are around $72/day on average when booked 90 days ahead, which saves you 22% off the usual average price.

What is the cheapest rental car company at Nairobi Jomo Kenyatta Intl Airport?

At Nairobi Jomo Kenyatta Intl Airport, the most affordable rental car company right now is GREEN MOTION , offering prices from just $31.81/day over the past two weeks. Another budget-friendly choice is Autounion Car Rental, with rates starting at $32.36/day.

What is the best car rental company at Nairobi Jomo Kenyatta Intl Airport?

Based on Cheapflights user feedback, the highest rated car rental company at Nairobi Jomo Kenyatta Intl Airport is Avis (rated 10.0/10 with 1 review). GREEN MOTION (rated 7.0/10) is also highly rated by our users.

What is the cheapest month to rent a car at Nairobi Jomo Kenyatta Intl Airport?

The cheapest month to rent a car at Nairobi Jomo Kenyatta Intl Airport is June where you can expect to pay $81/day on average. The most expensive month to rent a car at Nairobi Jomo Kenyatta Intl Airport is February ($100/day on average). The average daily rental price for each month is shown below. Keep in mind that prices will vary based on availability, when you book, and the type of car you rent.

January

$98

February

$100

March

$94

April

$92

May

$90

June

$81

July

$99

August

$89

September

$87

October

$89

November

$92

December

$89

What car do most people rent at Nairobi Jomo Kenyatta Intl Airport?

SUV rentals (Toyota RAV4, for example) are the most popular in Nairobi Jomo Kenyatta Intl Airport. Economy (Toyota Yaris) and Compact (Toyota Corolla Axio) rentals are also often chosen by our users when visiting Nairobi Jomo Kenyatta Intl Airport.

Which car rental company has the most locations at Nairobi Jomo Kenyatta Intl Airport?

Global Rent A Car has 2 locations throughout the area, more than any other company. Ace has the second highest number of locations at Nairobi Jomo Kenyatta Intl Airport at 1.

Top rental agencies in Nairobi Jomo Kenyatta Intl Airport

Avis

10.0
Wonderful
1 review•1 location
Overview

Cleanliness

10.0

Comfort

10.0

Overall

10.0

Pick-up/drop-off

10.0

Value

8.0

GREEN MOTION

1 location
Overview

Cleanliness

8.0

Comfort

7.0

Overall

7.0

Pick-up/drop-off

6.0

Value

7.0

Hertz

5.6
Fair
4 reviews•1 location
Overview

Cleanliness

6.4

Comfort

6.8

Overall

5.6

Pick-up/drop-off

4.8

Value

5.6

Ace

1 location

Express Travel Group Limited

1 location

Budget

1 location

Final Rentals

1 location

Right Cars

1 location

Car rental FAQs

  • What is the cheapest rental car found at Nairobi Jomo Kenyatta Intl Airport?

    In the past two weeks, Cheapflights users have found many deals under $74/day when booking a rental car at Nairobi Jomo Kenyatta Intl Airport. The best deal a user found was for $35/day from Autounion Car Rental, booked on Sep. 19.

  • Which car rental providers are at Nairobi Jomo Kenyatta Intl Airport?

    There are 2 car rental providers located at Nairobi Jomo Kenyatta Intl Airport. The following companies can be found near the Nairobi Jomo Kenyatta Intl Airport car rental counter:Avis (10.0)Hertz (5.6)

  • How much does it cost to rent a car at Nairobi Jomo Kenyatta Intl Airport for a week from Hertz?

    From Hertz you can rent a car at Nairobi Jomo Kenyatta Intl Airport from about $689 per week on average.

  • Can I rent a car for a month at Nairobi Jomo Kenyatta Intl Airport?

    Yes, cars are available to be rented out for an entire month at Nairobi Jomo Kenyatta Intl Airport.

  • How much does it cost to rent a car at Nairobi Jomo Kenyatta Intl Airport for a month?

    Generally, a month-long car rental at Nairobi Jomo Kenyatta Intl Airport can be found for about $2,953, with the average price for a rental being around $98 a day. Book with Autounion Car Rental, to take advantage of their cheap prices and pay 81% less compared to the average price of car rentals at Nairobi Jomo Kenyatta Intl Airport.

Car rentals by fuel type in Nairobi Jomo Kenyatta Intl Airport

Browse through car rental deals by fuel type in Nairobi Jomo Kenyatta Intl Airport. There is currently 1 fuel type to choose from.

Gas/Diesel

Gas/Diesel

Browse thousands of different options on Cheapflights for your next trip

Other airport car rentals in Nairobi

Best Car Rental Deals

We make it easy and fast to find and compare deals from 70,000+ rental locations and hundreds of agencies.

No Surprises

Prices shown to you will be completely in full, without any hidden charges or fees.

Free Cancellation

Plans change — we get it. And that’s why you can search and book rental cars on Cheapflights from agencies that offer free cancellation