Menu

Cheap flights from Newark Intl to Washington Dulles Intl (EWR - IAD)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Newark Intl to Washington Dulles Intl are usually found in July or August, booked 60 days in advance, depart on a Friday or Saturday and return on a Saturday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Newark Intl (EWR) to Washington Dulles Intl (IAD)

EWR - IAD
Price
$187 - $327
IAD
Temperature
46.4 - 87.8 °F
IAD
Rainfall
2.5 - 4.4 inches
Popular in June High demand for flights, 20% potential price rise
Cheapest in July Best time to find cheap flights, 28% potential price drop
Round-trip from $187 From Newark Intl to Washington Dulles Intl
One-way from $89 One-way flight from Newark Intl to Washington Dulles Intl
Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Newark Intl to Washington Dulles Intl?

Users have found that leaving on a Thursday can be a cost-effective option. It’s possible to save up to 65% on your flight compared to booking on days when demand is much higher.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Newark Intl to Washington Dulles Intl?

Find a great deal and save up to 11% by booking at least 28 days prior to your desired departure date, rather than waiting until the week of travel. According to our data, there are a number of flights available from Newark Intl to Washington Dulles Intl within the next two weeks, with the cheapest ticket starting at $252.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Newark Intl to Washington Dulles Intl?

The best pricing can be found in the month of February. Prices to Washington Dulles Intl from Newark Intl average $243. You can even find prices in February for less than $243, as users have found deals to Washington Dulles Intl from as low as $119. The month of December appears to be one of the more expensive times to travel to Washington Dulles Intl from Newark Intl. Flying in the targeted month can save you up to 37%.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Newark Intl to Washington Dulles Intl (EWR - IAD)?

Unlike in the afternoon, when flights are generally more expensive, you can save up to 17% on flights from Newark Intl to Washington Dulles Intl by exploring options for tickets in the noon.

Cheap flights from Newark Intl to Washington Dulles Intl in August, September 2020

The best prices found for EWR to IAD flights for August, September
3 Aug - 8 Aug
$149pp
EWR
Newark
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
EWR
Newark
1 Aug - 2 Aug
$159pp
EWR
Newark
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
Delta
 
1 STOP
EWR
Newark
1 Aug - 3 Aug
$169pp
EWR
Newark
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
Delta
 
1 STOP
EWR
Newark

Newark Intl to Washington Dulles Intl 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Washington Dulles Intl from Newark Intl found for this year
7 Oct - 13 Oct
$139pp
EWR
Newark
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
EWR
Newark
3 Aug - 4 Aug
$149pp
EWR
Newark
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
EWR
Newark
3 Oct - 10 Oct
$151pp
EWR
Newark
Lufthansa
Non-Stop
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
Lufthansa
Non-Stop
EWR
Newark

Non-stop flights to Washington Dulles Intl from Newark Intl

Save time with Newark Intl to Washington Dulles Intl direct flight deals
3 Oct - 10 Oct
$151pp
EWR
Newark
Lufthansa
Non-Stop
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
Lufthansa
Non-Stop
EWR
Newark
26 Jul - 1 Aug
$202pp
EWR
Newark
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
EWR
Newark
27 Jul - 2 Aug
$212pp
EWR
Newark
Cape Air
Non-Stop
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
Cape Air
Non-Stop
EWR
Newark

Last minute flights from Newark Intl to Washington Dulles Intl

Late deals on round-trip flights to Washington Dulles Intl from Newark Intl, departing today and this week
26 Jul - 1 Aug
$202pp
EWR
Newark
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
EWR
Newark
27 Jul - 2 Aug
$212pp
EWR
Newark
Cape Air
Non-Stop
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
Cape Air
Non-Stop
EWR
Newark
26 Jul - 1 Aug
$244pp
EWR
Newark
Cape Air
Non-Stop
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
Cape Air
 
1 STOP
EWR
Newark

One-way flights to Washington Dulles Intl from Newark Intl

The cheapest one-way flights from Newark Intl to Washington Dulles Intl
7:51 am - 3:14 pm
Major Airline
1 Stop
7h 23m
EWR - IAD
Major Airline
$89
StudentUniverse
5:20 am - 12:32 pm
Sun Country Air
1 Stop
7h 12m
EWR - IAD
Sun Country Air
$182
Ovago
6:55 am - 12:25 pm
Cape Air
1 Stop
5h 30m
EWR - IAD
Cape Air
$226
Ovago

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Newark Intl to Washington Dulles Intl flights.

Flight FAQs

From Newark Intl to Washington Dulles Intl

Are flight prices decreasing from Newark Intl to Washington Dulles Intl due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Newark Intl and Washington Dulles Intl for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Can I find flights from Newark Intl to Washington Dulles Intl for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Newark Intl to Washington Dulles Intl for under $200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Multiple Airlines for just $139, but on average you can expect to pay $209.

Are there nonstop flights from Newark Intl to Washington Dulles Intl for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 20 direct flights from Newark Intl to Washington Dulles Intl under $200. A good price for a nonstop flight from Newark Intl to Washington Dulles Intl is less than $3756.

Are there last-minute flights available from Newark Intl to Washington Dulles Intl for under $300?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Newark Intl to Washington Dulles Intl within the next 7 days for less than $300.

Does it rain more in Newark Intl or Washington Dulles Intl?

The rainfall in Newark Intl is generally less than the rainfall in Washington Dulles Intl. This will continue over the next 14 days.

Is Newark Intl weather warmer or cooler than Washington Dulles Intl?

We forecast the temperature to be around the 88 °F's in July, on average. The temperature in Washington Dulles Intl is generally the same as in Newark Intl. Book flights in a timely manner in correlation to your departure date.

How long is the flight from Newark Intl to Washington Dulles Intl?

Allegiant Air, Cape Air, and Spirit Airlines can get you from Newark Intl to Washington Dulles Intl in just under 1h 15m. Your travel time will be generally consistent. Generally, flights for this route are nonstop.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Newark Intl to Washington Dulles Intl round-trip?

Cheapflights users have booked flights from Newark Intl to Washington Dulles Intl round-trip from $151. Other airlines that can offer you cheap pricing are Allegiant Air, from $202, and Cape Air, from $212. Users have found that Lufthansa is 41% cheaper than the other options available to this destination.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Newark Intl to Washington Dulles Intl one-way?

One-way options have recently been found by users for as low as $89 on Major Airline. Other airlines that offer cheap prices include Sun Country Air from $182 and Spirit Airlines from $199 one-way.

Alternative routes for Newark Intl to Washington Dulles Intl

Destination information for Washington Dulles Intl

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Newark Intl to Washington Dulles Intl
Flight duration
1h 17m
Average temperature for August in Washington Dulles Intl
87.8 °F
Avg rainfall for August in Washington Dulles Intl
3.4 ″

Airports servicing Newark

Airports servicing Washington

Hourly flight availability from Newark Intl to Washington Dulles Intl

Morning 6 AM to noon 80% of EWR to IAD departures
Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 20% of EWR to IAD departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 0% of EWR to IAD departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of EWR to IAD departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Newark Intl to Washington Dulles Intl
Sunday
4 daily flights
Monday
5 daily flights
Tuesday
4 daily flights
Wednesday
5 daily flights
Thursday
6 daily flights
Friday
4 daily flights
Saturday
3 daily flights