Menu

Cheap flights from Harrisburg to St Petersburg (MDT - PIE)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Harrisburg to St Petersburg are usually found in September or October, booked 51 days in advance, depart on a Monday or Wednesday and return on a Wednesday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Harrisburg (MDT) to St Petersburg (PIE)

MDT - PIE
Price
$175 - $293
Popular in February High demand for flights, 27% potential price rise
Cheapest in September Best time to find cheap flights, 18% potential price drop
Round-trip from $175 From Harrisburg to St Petersburg
One-way from $50 One-way flight from Harrisburg to St Petersburg
Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Harrisburg to St Petersburg?

Flying to your destination on a Monday can be more expensive, but this shouldn’t discourage you from finding affordable options to get to St Petersburg. Check prices with Cheapflights to find a great deal for your trip.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Harrisburg to St Petersburg?

When searching for a good deal, it’s best to be prepared for potential fluctuations in price. We recommend booking at least 13 days in advance, which can save you up to 2% on flights from Harrisburg to St Petersburg compared to booking the week you need them. Waiting 13 days out may not be for everyone, so we have options available for flights within the next two weeks, with the lowest price starting at $183. For sooner than that we have options available in the next 3 days from $190.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Harrisburg to St Petersburg (MDT - PIE)?

It’s optimal to fly from Harrisburg to St Petersburg in the afternoon. By choosing this option you can save up to 24% on the cost of your flight, compared to a flight in the noon.

Cheap flights from Harrisburg to St Petersburg in August, September 2020

The best prices found for MDT to PIE flights for August, September
24 Aug - 28 Aug
$107pp
MDT
Harrisburg
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
PIE
Tampa St. Petersburg
PIE
Tampa St. Petersburg
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
MDT
Harrisburg
28 Aug - 4 Sep
$109pp
MDT
Harrisburg
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
PIE
Tampa St. Petersburg
PIE
Tampa St. Petersburg
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
MDT
Harrisburg
5 Aug - 10 Aug
$117pp
MDT
Harrisburg
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
PIE
Tampa St. Petersburg
PIE
Tampa St. Petersburg
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
MDT
Harrisburg

Harrisburg to St Petersburg 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to St Petersburg from Harrisburg found for this year
24 Aug - 28 Aug
$107pp
MDT
Harrisburg
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
PIE
Tampa St. Petersburg
PIE
Tampa St. Petersburg
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
MDT
Harrisburg
28 Aug - 4 Sep
$109pp
MDT
Harrisburg
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
PIE
Tampa St. Petersburg
PIE
Tampa St. Petersburg
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
MDT
Harrisburg
5 Aug - 10 Aug
$117pp
MDT
Harrisburg
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
PIE
Tampa St. Petersburg
PIE
Tampa St. Petersburg
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
MDT
Harrisburg

Non-stop flights to St Petersburg from Harrisburg

Save time with Harrisburg to St Petersburg direct flight deals
24 Aug - 28 Aug
$107pp
MDT
Harrisburg
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
PIE
Tampa St. Petersburg
PIE
Tampa St. Petersburg
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
MDT
Harrisburg
28 Aug - 4 Sep
$109pp
MDT
Harrisburg
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
PIE
Tampa St. Petersburg
PIE
Tampa St. Petersburg
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
MDT
Harrisburg
5 Aug - 10 Aug
$117pp
MDT
Harrisburg
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
PIE
Tampa St. Petersburg
PIE
Tampa St. Petersburg
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
MDT
Harrisburg

One-way flights to St Petersburg from Harrisburg

The cheapest one-way flights from Harrisburg to St Petersburg
5:42 am - 8:07 am
Allegiant Air
Nonstop
2h 25m
MDT - PIE
Allegiant Air
$50
FlyFar
5:30 am - 7:55 am
Allegiant Air
Nonstop
2h 25m
MDT - PIE
Allegiant Air
$63
KAYAK
10:20 am - 7:44 pm
Allegiant Air
1 Stop
9h 24m
MDT - PIE
Allegiant Air
$66
FlyFar

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Harrisburg to St Petersburg flights.

Flight FAQs

From Harrisburg to St Petersburg

Are flight prices decreasing from Harrisburg to St Petersburg due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Harrisburg and St Petersburg for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Can I find flights from Harrisburg to St Petersburg for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Harrisburg to St Petersburg for under $200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Allegiant Air for just $107, but on average you can expect to pay $261.

Are there nonstop flights from Harrisburg to St Petersburg for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 4 direct flights from Harrisburg to St Petersburg under $200. A good price for a nonstop flight from Harrisburg to St Petersburg is less than $144.

How many flights depart from Harrisburg to St Petersburg on average per day?

On average 2 flights depart from Harrisburg to Tampa St. Petersburg per day.
Morning (6am - Noon) - 100% of flight departures

Does it rain more in Harrisburg or St Petersburg?

In Harrisburg, there will be less rainfall in Harrisburg compared to St Petersburg over the next 11 days.

Is Harrisburg weather warmer or cooler than St Petersburg?

You can imagine temperatures to be in the 90 °F range in June. The weather in St Petersburg is generally hotter than Harrisburg's. As flight availability is subject to become more limited as peak season approaches it is ideal to book in a timely manner.

How long is the flight from Harrisburg to St Petersburg?

Departing from Harrisburg to St Petersburg will take you 2h 25m. Airlines will cover a distance of 917 mi. All flights are typically nonstop.

What is the cheapest airline to fly from Harrisburg to St Petersburg round-trip?

Our cheapest airline available from Harrisburg to St Petersburg is Allegiant Air. Our recent data shows that you can find tickets from as low as $107 on this airline. Allegiant Air is 50% cheaper than the average price of flights available within the next 90 days to this destination.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Harrisburg to St Petersburg one-way?

The cheapest airline for a one-way flight from Harrisburg to St Petersburg is Allegiant Air ($50).

Alternative routes for Harrisburg to St Petersburg

Destination information for St Petersburg

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Harrisburg to St Petersburg
Flight duration
2h 25m

Airports servicing Harrisburg

Airports servicing Tampa

Hourly flight availability from Harrisburg to St Petersburg

Morning 6 AM to noon 50% of MDT to PIE departures
Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 50% of MDT to PIE departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 0% of MDT to PIE departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of MDT to PIE departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Home North America USA Florida St Petersburg Cheap flights from Harrisburg to St Petersburg