Menu

Cheap flights from Harrisburg to Southwest Florida Intl (MDT - RSW)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Harrisburg to Southwest Florida Intl are usually found in July or August, booked 60 days in advance, depart on a Tuesday or Sunday and return on a Thursday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Harrisburg (MDT) to Southwest Florida Intl (RSW)

MDT - RSW
Price
$215 - $372

Popular in

December

High demand for flights, 18% potential price rise

Cheapest in

July

Best time to find cheap flights, 30% potential price drop

Round-trip from

$215

From Harrisburg to Southwest Florida Intl

One-way from

$144

One-way flight from Harrisburg to Southwest Florida Intl

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Harrisburg to Southwest Florida Intl?

Sunday flights are generally found to be more expensive for flights from Harrisburg to Southwest Florida Intl. This shouldn’t discourage you from searching, as you can still find great deals by being flexible with your options. Use our search form to find deals on tickets to Southwest Florida Intl.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Harrisburg to Southwest Florida Intl?

To save up to 26% on this flight, we recommend booking at least 23 days prior to travel. The price may fluctuate and will likely increase closer to your departure date. Users on Cheapflights have found tickets from Harrisburg to Southwest Florida Intl from $204 1-2 weeks out and tickets from $252 for flights departing within the next 72 hours.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Harrisburg to Southwest Florida Intl?

August is one of the best times of the year to fly to Southwest Florida Intl from Harrisburg. Prices for August average $218 per person but you can even find prices for as low as $34. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of December. Opting for a August flight can save you 60% on your journey compared to booking in August

When is the cheapest time to fly from Harrisburg to Southwest Florida Intl (MDT - RSW)?

A simple way to save on the total cost of your ticket is to fly from Harrisburg to Southwest Florida Intl in the morning. If you’re flexible enough to do this you can expect to save up to 8% on your trip compared to booking a flight at noon.

Cheap flights from Harrisburg to Southwest Florida Intl in November, December 2020

The best prices found for MDT to RSW flights for November, December
23 Dec - 31 Dec
$211pp
MDT
Harrisburg
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
RSW
Fort Myers SW Florida Intl
RSW
Fort Myers SW Florida Intl
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
MDT
Harrisburg
21 Dec - 31 Dec
$214pp
MDT
Harrisburg
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
RSW
Fort Myers SW Florida Intl
RSW
Fort Myers SW Florida Intl
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
MDT
Harrisburg
21 Dec - 29 Dec
$242pp
MDT
Harrisburg
United Airlines
   
2 STOPS
RSW
Fort Myers SW Florida Intl
RSW
Fort Myers SW Florida Intl
United Airlines
   
2 STOPS
MDT
Harrisburg

Harrisburg to Southwest Florida Intl 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Southwest Florida Intl from Harrisburg found for next year
23 Dec - 31 Dec
$211pp
MDT
Harrisburg
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
RSW
Fort Myers SW Florida Intl
RSW
Fort Myers SW Florida Intl
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
MDT
Harrisburg
21 Dec - 31 Dec
$214pp
MDT
Harrisburg
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
RSW
Fort Myers SW Florida Intl
RSW
Fort Myers SW Florida Intl
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
MDT
Harrisburg
21 Dec - 29 Dec
$242pp
MDT
Harrisburg
United Airlines
   
2 STOPS
RSW
Fort Myers SW Florida Intl
RSW
Fort Myers SW Florida Intl
United Airlines
   
2 STOPS
MDT
Harrisburg

One-way flights to Southwest Florida Intl from Harrisburg

The cheapest one-way flights from Harrisburg to Southwest Florida Intl
1:40 pm - 11:13 am
Multiple Airlines
2 Stops
21h 33m
MDT - RSW
Multiple Airlines
$144
Kiwi.com
10:00 am - 3:27 pm
American Airlines
1 Stop
5h 27m
MDT - RSW
American Airlines
1:00 am - 9:37 am
Delta
2 Stops
8h 37m
MDT - RSW
Delta
$272
Delta

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Harrisburg to Southwest Florida Intl flights.

Flight FAQs

From Harrisburg to Southwest Florida Intl

Are flight prices decreasing from Harrisburg to Southwest Florida Intl due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Harrisburg and Southwest Florida Intl for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

What safety measures are being taken by airlines flying from Harrisburg to Fort Myers SW Florida Intl to control the spread of COVID-19?

Airlines globally have implemented additional safety measures to accommodate you. Delta is one of them. New policies for travelers booking flights from Harrisburg to Fort Myers SW Florida Intl include masks being provided and required on board, daily cleaning and sanitization, use of HEPA filters, pre-flight testing for antibodies and symptoms, and socially distanced seating (for a limited time). Keep in mind that policies will vary by airline.

Which airlines flying from Harrisburg to Fort Myers SW Florida Intl have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

American Airlines, Delta, and United Airlines are some of the carriers that may have flexible cancellation policies. You can use our site to filter for other airlines that may also have this kind of flexibility.

Can I find flights from Harrisburg to Southwest Florida Intl for under $300 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Harrisburg to Southwest Florida Intl for under $300. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Multiple Airlines for just $211, but on average you can expect to pay $258.

Are there nonstop flights from Harrisburg to Southwest Florida Intl for under $200 on Cheapflights?

There are no nonstop flights from Harrisburg to Southwest Florida Intl, but Cheapflights can provide you with all the information you need to find the fastest route with the fewest stops.

What days are nonstop flights available from Harrisburg to Southwest Florida Intl?

Days when nonstop flights are available for this flight are: Sunday, Friday.

How popular is this flight route?

The Harrisburg to Fort Myers SW Florida Intl flight path was viewed by 85 users in the past month. Keep an eye out for changes in search interest prior to high and low season.

How long is the flight from Harrisburg to Southwest Florida Intl?

Departing from Harrisburg to Southwest Florida Intl will take you 4h 25m. When browsing for deals, the options you’ll see will be for both nonstop flights and flights with stops.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Harrisburg to Southwest Florida Intl round-trip?

Flying on United Airlines is currently your cheapest option to Southwest Florida Intl, with prices starting at $229. Additional round-trip tickets that might be worth considering are offered by American Airlines and Delta, with the lowest prices starting at $255 and $258, respectively. You may be able to fly from Harrisburg to Southwest Florida Intl for 25% less than the average price by searching for these airlines.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Harrisburg to Southwest Florida Intl one-way?

The cheapest airlines for a one-way flight from Harrisburg to Southwest Florida Intl are American Airlines ($148) and Delta ($272).

Alternative routes for Harrisburg to Southwest Florida Intl

Destination information for Southwest Florida Intl

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Harrisburg to Southwest Florida Intl

Airports servicing Harrisburg

Airports servicing Fort Myers

Top 4 airlines from Harrisburg to Southwest Florida Intl

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users traveling from Harrisburg to Southwest Florida Intl choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.

Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Allegiant Air
$105 $266 No cancel fee 88%
United Airlines
$249 $324 No cancel fee 69%
American Airlines
$176 $338 No cancel fee 71%
Delta
$159 $355 No cancel fee N/A
Home North America USA Florida Southwest Florida Intl Cheap flights from Harrisburg to Southwest Florida Intl