Cheap flights from Sonoma County to San Francisco (STS - SFO)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

How to find the cheapest flight from
Sonoma County (STS) to San Francisco (SFO)

All the information you need to plan the best STS to SFO flight in 2021: compare Sonoma County to San Francisco flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in San Francisco.
What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Sonoma County to San Francisco?

Flights from Sonoma County to San Francisco are found to be more expensive on Sunday. This shouldn't discourage you from searching as you can still find great deals by being flexible with your options. Use our search form to find deals on tickets to San Francisco.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Sonoma County to San Francisco?

Travelers have found it’s best to book a flight 35 days in advance to save up to 7% compared to booking the same week of travel. As your travel date approaches, the cost of this flight route may potentially increase. While opting to book 35 days out may not be an option for all, there are still additional ways to secure a deal in the near future. You might find a flight from Sonoma County to San Francisco 1-2 weeks in advance for as low as $99, or $105 for flights within the next 24 hours.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Sonoma County to San Francisco?

Flights from Sonoma County to San Francisco lean towards being more expensive in June. Prices are generally better when you fly from Sonoma County to San Francisco in August, with the cheapest ticket starting at $48.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Sonoma County to San Francisco (STS - SFO)?

When flying from Sonoma County to San Francisco, the time of day you decide to fly out makes little to no difference towards the overall price you’ll pay on tickets.

Cheap flights from Sonoma County to San Francisco in May, June 2021

The best prices found for STS to SFO flights for May, June
11 Jun - 15 Jun
$263pp
STS
Santa Rosa Sonoma County
Alaska Airlines
 
1 STOP
SFO
San Francisco
SFO
San Francisco
Alaska Airlines
 
1 STOP
STS
Santa Rosa Sonoma County
1 Jun - 2 Jun
$339pp
STS
Santa Rosa Sonoma County
Alaska Airlines
 
1 STOP
SFO
San Francisco
SFO
San Francisco
Alaska Airlines
 
1 STOP
STS
Santa Rosa Sonoma County
11 Jun - 15 Jun
$506pp
STS
Santa Rosa Sonoma County
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
SFO
San Francisco
SFO
San Francisco
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
STS
Santa Rosa Sonoma County

Sonoma County to San Francisco 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to San Francisco from Sonoma County found for this year
20 Oct - 10 Nov
$234pp
STS
Santa Rosa Sonoma County
Alaska Airlines
 
1 STOP
SFO
San Francisco
SFO
San Francisco
Alaska Airlines
 
1 STOP
STS
Santa Rosa Sonoma County
11 Jun - 15 Jun
$263pp
STS
Santa Rosa Sonoma County
Alaska Airlines
 
1 STOP
SFO
San Francisco
SFO
San Francisco
Alaska Airlines
 
1 STOP
STS
Santa Rosa Sonoma County
20 Oct - 10 Nov
$323pp
STS
Santa Rosa Sonoma County
United Airlines
Non-Stop
SFO
San Francisco
SFO
San Francisco
United Airlines
Non-Stop
STS
Santa Rosa Sonoma County

Non-stop flights to San Francisco from Sonoma County

Save time with Sonoma County to San Francisco direct flight deals
20 Oct - 10 Nov
$323pp
STS
Santa Rosa Sonoma County
United Airlines
Non-Stop
SFO
San Francisco
SFO
San Francisco
United Airlines
Non-Stop
STS
Santa Rosa Sonoma County
24 May - 24 May
$802pp
STS
Santa Rosa Sonoma County
Linear Air Taxi
Non-Stop
SFO
San Francisco
SFO
San Francisco
Linear Air Taxi
Non-Stop
STS
Santa Rosa Sonoma County
1 Jun - 2 Jun
$1,611pp
STS
Santa Rosa Sonoma County
Linear Air Taxi
Non-Stop
SFO
San Francisco
SFO
San Francisco
Linear Air Taxi
Non-Stop
STS
Santa Rosa Sonoma County

Last minute flights from Sonoma County to San Francisco

Late deals on round-trip flights to San Francisco from Sonoma County, departing today and this week
24 May - 24 May
$577pp
STS
Santa Rosa Sonoma County
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
SFO
San Francisco
SFO
San Francisco
Multiple Airlines
     
3 STOPS
STS
Santa Rosa Sonoma County
24 May - 24 May
$601pp
STS
Santa Rosa Sonoma County
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
SFO
San Francisco
SFO
San Francisco
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
STS
Santa Rosa Sonoma County
24 May - 24 May
$682pp
STS
Santa Rosa Sonoma County
Alaska Airlines
 
1 STOP
SFO
San Francisco
SFO
San Francisco
Alaska Airlines
 
1 STOP
STS
Santa Rosa Sonoma County

One-way flights to San Francisco from Sonoma County

The cheapest one-way flights from Sonoma County to San Francisco
3:40 pm - 7:58 pm
Alaska Airlines
1 Stop
4h 18m
STS - SFO
Alaska Airlines
2:00 am - 2:39 am
United Airlines
Nonstop
0h 39m
STS - SFO
United Airlines
$278
United
12:09 pm - 12:45 pm
Linear Air Taxi
Nonstop
0h 36m
STS - SFO
Linear Air Taxi
$1,465
Priceline

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Sonoma County</span> to <span class="emphasized">San Francisco</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Sonoma County to San Francisco

Are flight prices decreasing from Santa Rosa to San Francisco due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Santa Rosa and San Francisco for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Which airlines flying from Santa Rosa Sonoma County to San Francisco have flexible changes due to COVID-19?

One of the carriers operating flights from Santa Rosa Sonoma County to San Francisco that may be offering flexible change policies is United Airlines. Our site will let you filter for all airlines offering greater flexibility due to COVID-19.

Can I find flights from Sonoma County to San Francisco for under $300 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Sonoma County to San Francisco for under $300. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Alaska Airlines for just $234, but on average you can expect to pay $699.

Are there nonstop flights from Sonoma County to San Francisco for under $400 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 5 direct flights from Sonoma County to San Francisco under $400. A good price for a nonstop flight from Sonoma County to San Francisco is less than $1,698.

Are there last-minute flights available from Sonoma County to San Francisco for under $600?

There are currently 5+ open flights from Sonoma County to San Francisco within the next 7 days for less than $600.

Does it rain more in Santa Rosa or San Francisco?

The rainfall in Santa Rosa is generally same as the rainfall in San Francisco. This will continue over the next 4 days.

Is Santa Rosa weather warmer or cooler than San Francisco?

Temperatures around the 90 °F's can be experienced in July. The weather in San Francisco is colder than in Santa Rosa. Plan for potential changes in flight availability as peak weather approaches in this location.

How long is the flight from Sonoma County to San Francisco?

A quick flight from Sonoma County to San Francisco can take about 36m. Linear Air Taxi provides one of the quickest options available for as low as $802. When browsing for deals, the options you’ll see will be for both nonstop flights and flights with stops.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Sonoma County to San Francisco round-trip?

Flying on Alaska Airlines is currently your cheapest option to San Francisco, with prices starting at $234. Additional round-trip tickets that might be worth considering are offered by United Airlines and American Airlines, with the lowest prices starting at $323 and $528, respectively.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Sonoma County to San Francisco one-way?

$118 is the cheapest one-way deal found within the past few days, from Alaska Airlines. You may also be able to find cheap deals on United Airlines and Linear Air Taxi, with prices starting from $278 and $1,465, respectively.

Alternative routes for Sonoma County to San Francisco

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for San Francisco

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Sonoma County to San Francisco.
Flight duration
0h 38m
Average temperature for May in San Francisco
69.8 °F
Avg rainfall for May in San Francisco
0.6 ″

Airports servicing Santa Rosa

Airports servicing San Francisco

Home North America USA California San Francisco Cheap flights from Sonoma County to San Francisco