Menu

Cheap flights from Roberts Field to San Diego (RDM - SAN)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Roberts Field to San Diego are usually found in January or April, booked 60 days in advance, depart on a Tuesday or Wednesday and return on a Thursday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Roberts Field (RDM) to San Diego (SAN)

RDM - SAN
Price
$189 - $268
SAN
Temperature
66.2 - 80.6 °F
SAN
Rainfall
0 - 2.8 inches
Popular in June High demand for flights, 11% potential price rise
Cheapest in January Best time to find cheap flights, 21% potential price drop
Round-trip from $189 From Roberts Field to San Diego
One-way from $99 One-way flight from Roberts Field to San Diego
Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Roberts Field to San Diego?

Travelers have found that booking a Monday departure is the best way to save up to 48% on the cost of booking your flights compared to booking on days of the week where this route is of high demand.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Roberts Field to San Diego?

To save up to 19% on this flight, we recommend booking at least 33 days prior to travel. The price may fluctuate and will likely increase closer to your departure date. Users on Cheapflights have found tickets from Roberts Field to San Diego from $86 1-2 weeks out and tickets from $107 for flights departing within the next 72 hours.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Roberts Field to San Diego?

Our data shows that May tends to be the cheapest month to fly to San Diego from Roberts Field. Users have commonly found prices around $98 for the month, but tickets can be as low as $58. Due to multiple factors, prepare for potentially higher prices in March.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Roberts Field to San Diego (RDM - SAN)?

When flying from Roberts Field to San Diego, the time of day you fly usually plays a role in the price. Save by searching for a flight in the afternoon, which can drop the price by up to 6% versus a flight in the evening.

Cheap flights from Roberts Field to San Diego in August, September 2020

The best prices found for RDM to SAN flights for August, September
31 Jul - 9 Aug
$181pp
RDM
Bend/Redmond
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
SAN
San Diego
SAN
San Diego
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
RDM
Bend/Redmond
24 Jul - 27 Jul
$193pp
RDM
Bend/Redmond
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
SAN
San Diego
SAN
San Diego
Alaska Airlines
Non-Stop
RDM
Bend/Redmond
1 Aug - 9 Aug
$198pp
RDM
Bend/Redmond
Delta
 
1 STOP
SAN
San Diego
SAN
San Diego
Delta
 
1 STOP
RDM
Bend/Redmond

Roberts Field to San Diego 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to San Diego from Roberts Field found for this year
31 Jul - 9 Aug
$181pp
RDM
Bend/Redmond
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
SAN
San Diego
SAN
San Diego
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
RDM
Bend/Redmond
24 Jul - 27 Jul
$193pp
RDM
Bend/Redmond
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
SAN
San Diego
SAN
San Diego
Alaska Airlines
Non-Stop
RDM
Bend/Redmond
1 Aug - 9 Aug
$198pp
RDM
Bend/Redmond
Delta
 
1 STOP
SAN
San Diego
SAN
San Diego
Delta
 
1 STOP
RDM
Bend/Redmond

Last minute flights from Roberts Field to San Diego

Late deals on round-trip flights to San Diego from Roberts Field, departing today and this week
24 Jul - 27 Jul
$193pp
RDM
Bend/Redmond
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
SAN
San Diego
SAN
San Diego
Alaska Airlines
Non-Stop
RDM
Bend/Redmond
24 Jul - 27 Jul
$278pp
RDM
Bend/Redmond
Delta
 
1 STOP
SAN
San Diego
SAN
San Diego
Delta
   
2 STOPS
RDM
Bend/Redmond
24 Jul - 27 Jul
$377pp
RDM
Bend/Redmond
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
SAN
San Diego
SAN
San Diego
Delta
   
2 STOPS
RDM
Bend/Redmond

One-way flights to San Diego from Roberts Field

The cheapest one-way flights from Roberts Field to San Diego
1:00 pm - 6:10 pm
Delta
1 Stop
5h 10m
RDM - SAN
Delta
$99
Delta
3:38 am - 2:30 pm
Sun Country Air
2 Stops
10h 52m
RDM - SAN
Sun Country Air
$201
Ovago
1:30 am - 4:06 pm
Cape Air
3 Stops
14h 36m
RDM - SAN
Cape Air
$334
Ovago

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Roberts Field to San Diego flights.

Flight FAQs

From Roberts Field to San Diego

Are flight prices decreasing from Roberts Field to San Diego due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Roberts Field and San Diego for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Can I find flights from Roberts Field to San Diego for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Roberts Field to San Diego for under $200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Multiple Airlines for just $181, but on average you can expect to pay $259.

Are there nonstop flights from Roberts Field to San Diego for under $200 on Cheapflights?

There are no nonstop flights from Roberts Field to San Diego, but Cheapflights can provide you with all the information you need to find the fastest route with the fewest stops.

Are there last-minute flights available from Roberts Field to San Diego for under $200?

There are currently 3+ open flights from Roberts Field to San Diego within the next 7 days for less than $200.

How long is the flight from Roberts Field to San Diego?

A quick flight from Roberts Field to San Diego can take about 5h 09m. Delta provides one of the quickest options available for as low as $242.

What is the cheapest airline to fly from Roberts Field to San Diego round-trip?

Our cheapest airline available from Roberts Field to San Diego is Delta. Our recent data shows that you can find tickets from as low as $198 on this airline. Delta is 16% cheaper than the average price of flights available within the next 90 days to this destination.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Roberts Field to San Diego one-way?

$89 is the cheapest one-way deal found within the past few days, from Allegiant Air. You may also be able to find cheap deals on Delta and Sun Country Air, with prices starting from $93 and $201, respectively.

Alternative routes for Roberts Field to San Diego

Destination information for San Diego

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Roberts Field to San Diego
Average temperature for August in San Diego
80.6 °F
Avg rainfall for August in San Diego
0.0 ″

Airports servicing Redmond

Airports servicing San Diego

Hourly flight availability from Roberts Field to San Diego

Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 100% of RDM to SAN departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 0% of RDM to SAN departures
Morning 6 AM to noon 0% of RDM to SAN departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of RDM to SAN departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Roberts Field to San Diego
Sunday
1 daily flight
Monday
1 daily flight
Tuesday
1 daily flight
Wednesday
1 daily flight
Thursday
1 daily flight
Friday
1 daily flight
Saturday
1 daily flight
Home North America USA California San Diego Cheap flights from Roberts Field to San Diego