Cheap flights from John Wayne/Orange County to San Diego (SAN)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

How to find the cheapest flight from
John Wayne/Orange County to San Diego (SAN)

All the information you need to plan the best null to SAN flight in 2021: compare John Wayne/Orange County to San Diego flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in San Diego.
When is the cheapest time to fly from John Wayne/Orange County to San Diego (TS8 - SAN)?

When flying from John Wayne/Orange County to San Diego, the time of day you decide to fly out makes little to no difference towards the overall price you’ll pay on tickets.

How far in advance should I book a flight from John Wayne/Orange County to San Diego?

Find a great deal and save up to 60% by booking at least 43 days prior to your desired departure date, rather than waiting until the week of travel. According to our data, there are a number of flights available from John Wayne/Orange County to San Diego within the next two weeks, with the cheapest ticket starting at $173.

What is the cheapest month to fly from John Wayne/Orange County to San Diego?

The best pricing can be found in the month of April. Prices to San Diego from John Wayne/Orange County average $154. You can even find prices in April for less than $154, as users have found deals to San Diego from as low as $75. The month of September appears to be one of the more expensive times to travel to San Diego from John Wayne/Orange County. Flying in the targeted month can save you up to 36%.

Cheap flights from John Wayne/Orange County to San Diego in October, November 2021

The best prices found for John Wayne/Orange County to SAN flights for October, November
10 Nov - 12 Nov
$138pp
SNA
Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
SAN
San Diego
SAN
San Diego
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
SNA
Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty
1 Nov - 3 Nov
$173pp
SNA
Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
SAN
San Diego
SAN
San Diego
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
SNA
Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty
10 Nov - 12 Nov
$179pp
SNA
Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
SAN
San Diego
SAN
San Diego
Frontier
   
2 STOPS
SNA
Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty

John Wayne/Orange County to San Diego 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to San Diego from John Wayne/Orange County found for this year
10 Nov - 12 Nov
$138pp
SNA
Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
SAN
San Diego
SAN
San Diego
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
SNA
Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty
1 Nov - 3 Nov
$173pp
SNA
Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
SAN
San Diego
SAN
San Diego
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
SNA
Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty
10 Nov - 12 Nov
$179pp
SNA
Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
SAN
San Diego
SAN
San Diego
Frontier
   
2 STOPS
SNA
Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty

Last minute flights from John Wayne/Orange County to San Diego

Late deals on round-trip flights to San Diego from John Wayne/Orange County, departing today and this week
2 Nov - 6 Nov
$205pp
SNA
Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
SAN
San Diego
SAN
San Diego
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
SNA
Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty
2 Nov - 6 Nov
$208pp
SNA
Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty
Frontier
   
2 STOPS
SAN
San Diego
SAN
San Diego
Frontier
   
2 STOPS
SNA
Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty
2 Nov - 6 Nov
$221pp
SNA
Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty
Frontier
   
2 STOPS
SAN
San Diego
SAN
San Diego
Frontier
 
1 STOP
SNA
Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty

One-way flights to San Diego from John Wayne/Orange County

The cheapest one-way flights from John Wayne/Orange County to San Diego
1:45 am - 10:08 am
United Airlines
1 Stop
8h 23m
SNA - SAN
United Airlines
$177
United
11:56 am - 6:03 am
Multiple Airlines
2 Stops
18h 07m
SNA - SAN
Multiple Airlines
$208
Kiwi.com
2:00 am - 6:30 am
Alaska Airlines
1 Stop
4h 30m
SNA - SAN
Alaska Airlines

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">John Wayne/Orange County</span> to <span class="emphasized">San Diego</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From John Wayne/Orange County to San Diego

What airport do you fly into for flights to San Diego from John Wayne/Orange County?

If you book a flight to San Diego from John Wayne/Orange County, you will be flying to San Diego, which is the city’s only airport. San Diego (SAN) is located 2.6 mi from the center of San Diego. There are 0 flights from John Wayne/Orange County to San Diego per day from 9 different airlines.

Which airlines flying from John Wayne/Orange County to San Diego have flexible changes due to COVID-19?

Alaska Airlines is one of the carriers that may have flexible change policies. You can use our site to filter for other airlines that may also have this kind of flexibility.

Can I find flights from John Wayne/Orange County to San Diego for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from John Wayne/Orange County to San Diego for under $200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Multiple Airlines for just $138, but on average you can expect to pay $252.

Are there last-minute flights available from John Wayne/Orange County to San Diego for under $300?

There are currently 3+ open flights from John Wayne/Orange County to San Diego within the next 7 days for less than $300.

What days are nonstop flights available from John Wayne/Orange County to San Diego?

Nonstop flights can be found on the following days: Monday, Friday, Saturday.

How popular is this John Wayne/Orange County to San Diego flight route?

Within the past month, 58 users have taken a look at flights from John Wayne/Orange County to San Diego.

How many flights depart from John Wayne/Orange County to San Diego on average per day?

Per day, 7 flights depart from John Wayne/Orange County to San Diego on average.
Evening (6pm - Midnight) - 100% of flight departures

How long is the flight from John Wayne/Orange County to San Diego?

Frontier, Spirit Airlines, and Alaska Airlines can get you from John Wayne/Orange County to San Diego in just under 3h 41m. Your travel time can differ by up to 6h 38m. John Wayne/Orange County and San Diego are separated by a distance of 109 mi. This flight may include one or multiple stops.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from John Wayne/Orange County to San Diego one-way?

For one-way options, check prices for Spirit Airlines. According to our data, you can fly for as low as $79. Users have also found prices from $177 and $244 on United Airlines and Alaska Airlines, respectively.

What are the most popular airlines that fly from John Wayne/Orange County to San Diego?

The most popular airlines flying from John Wayne/Orange County to San Diego are Train, Bus and Major Airline. Something to consider prior to booking your flight.

What are the cheapest flights from John Wayne/Orange County to San Diego?

The cheapest flight price from John Wayne/Orange County to San Diego is $19. On average you can expect to pay $272. The most popular route, (Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty - San Diego), can usually be booked for $138.

What are the most reliable airlines from John Wayne/Orange County to San Diego?

Looking for the most reliable airlines to get you to your destination on time? Our data shows these are most likely to get you from John Wayne/Orange County to San Diego on time: KLM (100%), Aeromexico (100%), ANA (84%).

COVID Restrictions

View COVID Travel Restrictions for San Diego, CA

Do I need a COVID test to fly to San Diego from John Wayne/Orange County?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to San Diego within the United States

Most visitors from John Wayne/Orange County need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter San Diego.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from John Wayne/Orange County must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to San Diego.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from John Wayne/Orange County are not required to quarantine after entering San Diego.

Do I need a test to fly back to John Wayne/Orange County from San Diego?

Returning to John Wayne/Orange County from San Diego

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from San Diego must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to John Wayne/Orange County.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from San Diego are not required to quarantine after entering John Wayne/Orange County.

Hide COVID Travel Restrictions for San Diego, CA

Alternative routes for John Wayne/Orange County to San Diego

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for San Diego

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from John Wayne/Orange County to San Diego.
Average temperature for October in San Diego
77.0 °F
Avg rainfall for October in San Diego
0.6 ″

Airports servicing Tustin

Airports servicing San Diego

Top 5 airlines flying from John Wayne/Orange County to San Diego

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users traveling from John Wayne/Orange County to San Diego choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Alaska Airlines
$91 $271 No cancel fee 75%
United Airlines
$99 $205 No cancel fee 69%
Delta
$99 $216 No cancel fee N/A
American Airlines
$99 $315 No cancel fee 71%
Spirit Airlines
$122 $219 No cancel fee 65%

Hourly flight availability from John Wayne/Orange County to San Diego

See what time of day planes typically take off from John Wayne/Orange County towards San Diego.
Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 54% of John Wayne/Orange County to SAN departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 31% of John Wayne/Orange County to SAN departures
Morning 6 AM to noon 14% of John Wayne/Orange County to SAN departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 1% of John Wayne/Orange County to SAN departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Home North America USA California San Diego Cheap flights from John Wayne/Orange County to San Diego