Cheap flights from Medford (MFR) to Salinas

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Medford to Salinas are usually found in September or August, booked 60 days in advance, depart on a Wednesday or Sunday and return on a Saturday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Medford (MFR) to Salinas

All the information you need to plan the best MFR to SFO flight in 2022: compare Medford to Salinas flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Salinas.
MFR - S9N
Price
$251 - $337
S9N
Temperature
50 - 60.8 °F
S9N
Rainfall
0 - 2.8 inches

Popular in

April

High demand for flights, 12% potential price rise

Cheapest in

September

Best time to find cheap flights, 15% potential price drop

Round-trip from

$251

From Medford to Salinas

One-way from

$229

One-way flight from Medford to Salinas

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
How far in advance should I book a flight from Medford to Salinas?

Travelers have found it’s best to book a flight 61 days in advance to save up to 60% compared to booking the same week of travel. As your travel date approaches, the cost of this flight route may potentially increase. While opting to book 61 days out may not be an option for all, there are still additional ways to secure a deal in the near future. You might find a flight from Medford to Salinas 1-2 weeks in advance for as low as $306, or $418 for flights within the next 24 hours.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Medford to Salinas?

Flights from Medford to Salinas lean towards being more expensive in April. Prices are generally better when you fly from Medford to Salinas in September, with the cheapest ticket starting at $245.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Medford to Salinas (MFR - S9N)?

When flying from Medford to Salinas, the time of day you decide to fly out makes little to no difference towards the overall price you’ll pay on tickets.

Cheap flights from Medford to Salinas in July, August 2022

The best prices found for MFR to Salinas flights for July, August
25 Aug - 28 Aug
$148pp
MFR
Medford
United Airlines
Non-Stop
SFO
San Francisco
SFO
San Francisco
United Airlines
Non-Stop
MFR
Medford
30 Aug - 6 Sep
$157pp
MFR
Medford
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
SFO
San Francisco
SFO
San Francisco
United Airlines
Non-Stop
MFR
Medford
30 Aug - 6 Sep
$170pp
MFR
Medford
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
SFO
San Francisco
SFO
San Francisco
United Airlines
Non-Stop
MFR
Medford

Medford to Salinas 2022 flight deals

Cheap flights to Salinas from Medford found for this year
25 Aug - 28 Aug
$148pp
MFR
Medford
United Airlines
Non-Stop
SFO
San Francisco
SFO
San Francisco
United Airlines
Non-Stop
MFR
Medford
30 Aug - 6 Sep
$157pp
MFR
Medford
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
SFO
San Francisco
SFO
San Francisco
United Airlines
Non-Stop
MFR
Medford
30 Aug - 6 Sep
$170pp
MFR
Medford
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
SFO
San Francisco
SFO
San Francisco
United Airlines
Non-Stop
MFR
Medford

Non-stop flights to Salinas from Medford

Save time with Medford to Salinas direct flight deals
25 Aug - 28 Aug
$148pp
MFR
Medford
United Airlines
Non-Stop
SFO
San Francisco
SFO
San Francisco
United Airlines
Non-Stop
MFR
Medford
14 Jul - 4 Aug
$183pp
MFR
Medford
United Airlines
Non-Stop
SFO
San Francisco
SFO
San Francisco
United Airlines
Non-Stop
MFR
Medford
15 Jul - 17 Jul
$193pp
MFR
Medford
United Airlines
Non-Stop
SFO
San Francisco
SFO
San Francisco
United Airlines
Non-Stop
MFR
Medford

Last minute flights from Medford to Salinas

Late deals on round-trip flights to Salinas from Medford, departing today and this week
14 Jul - 4 Aug
$183pp
MFR
Medford
United Airlines
Non-Stop
SFO
San Francisco
SFO
San Francisco
United Airlines
Non-Stop
MFR
Medford
12 Jul - 16 Jul
$193pp
MFR
Medford
United Airlines
Non-Stop
SFO
San Francisco
SFO
San Francisco
United Airlines
Non-Stop
MFR
Medford
9 Jul - 10 Jul
$218pp
MFR
Medford
United Airlines
Non-Stop
SFO
San Francisco
SFO
San Francisco
United Airlines
Non-Stop
MFR
Medford

One-way flights to Salinas from Medford

The cheapest one-way flights from Medford to Salinas
9:56 am - 11:21 am
United Airlines
Nonstop
1h 25m
MFR - SFO
United Airlines
$229
United
4:32 pm - 7:20 am
Alaska Airlines
2 Stops
14h 48m
MFR - SFO
Alaska Airlines
2:40 am - 2:14 pm
Delta
2 Stops
11h 34m
MFR - SFO
Delta
$247
Delta

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Medford</span> to <span class="emphasized">Salinas</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Medford to Salinas

What airport do you fly from for flights from Medford to Salinas?

Located just 3.0 mi from the city center, Medford is the airport most travelers will use when flying to Salinas from Medford. Booking flights from Medford (MFR) to Salinas should be relatively easy as there are 4 daily outbound flights to Salinas from 6 different airlines.

Which airlines flying from Medford to Salinas have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

United Airlines, Delta, and Alaska Airlines are some of the carriers that may have flexible cancellation policies. You can use our site to filter for other airlines that may also have this kind of flexibility.

Can I find flights from Medford to Salinas for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Medford to Salinas for under $200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on United Airlines for just $148, but on average you can expect to pay $219.

Are there nonstop flights from Medford to Salinas for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 9 direct flights from Medford to Salinas under $200. A good price for a nonstop flight from Medford to Salinas is less than $309.

Are there last-minute flights available from Medford to Salinas for under $200?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Medford to Salinas within the next 7 days for less than $200.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Medford to Salinas one-way?

$113 is the cheapest one-way deal found within the past few days, from Alaska Airlines. You may also be able to find cheap deals on Delta and United Airlines, with prices starting from $132 and $192, respectively.

What are the most reliable airlines from Medford to Salinas?

Consider Air New Zealand (88%), United Airlines (88%) or Copa Airlines (87%) when booking your flight. These represent the most reliable airlines when flying from Medford to Salinas.

What are the most popular airlines that fly from Medford to Salinas?

Before booking your flight from Medford to Salinas check out the most popular airlines for this route: Major Airline, American Airlines or Alaska Airlines.

What are the cheapest flights from Medford to Salinas?

While on average a flight from Medford to Salinas is generally $412, our data shows the cheapest flight currently is $118. When looking at the most popular route, (Medford - San Francisco), you can expect to pay $212 for that flight.

COVID Restrictions

View COVID Travel Restrictions for Salinas

Do I need a COVID test to fly to Salinas from Medford?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to Salinas within the United States

Most visitors from Medford need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Salinas.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Medford are not required to present a negative COVID-19 PCR test or antigen result upon entering Salinas.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Medford are not required to quarantine after entering Salinas.

Do I need a test to fly back to Medford from Salinas?

Returning to Medford from Salinas

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Salinas are not required to present a negative COVID-19 PCR test or antigen result upon entering Medford.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Salinas are not required to quarantine after entering Medford.

Hide COVID Travel Restrictions for Salinas

Alternative routes for Medford to Salinas

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for Salinas

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Medford to Salinas.
Flight duration from MFR to Salinas
1h 29m

Airports servicing Medford

Airports servicing Salinas

Top 4 airlines flying from Medford to Salinas

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users traveling from Medford to Salinas choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Juneyao Airlines
$14 $21 No cancel fee 66%

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by Juneyao Airlines. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Delta
$106 $313 No cancel fee N/A
Alaska Airlines
$108 $335 No cancel fee 75%
United Airlines
$187 $336 No cancel fee 69%

Hourly flight availability from Medford to Salinas

See what time of day planes typically take off from Medford towards Salinas.
Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 78% of MFR to Salinas departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 22% of MFR to Salinas departures
Morning 6 AM to noon 0% of MFR to Salinas departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of MFR to Salinas departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Medford to Salinas
See how many times per day planes take to the skies headed from Medford to Salinas.
Sunday
3 daily flights
Monday
5 daily flights
Tuesday
4 daily flights
Wednesday
4 daily flights
Thursday
4 daily flights
Friday
5 daily flights
Saturday
8 daily flights
Home North America USA California Salinas Cheap flights from Medford to Salinas