Menu

Cheap flights from Sonoma County to Portland (STS - PDX)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Sonoma County to Portland are usually found in December or November, booked 40 days in advance, depart on a Wednesday or Saturday and return on a Wednesday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Sonoma County (STS) to Portland (PDX)

STS - PDX
Price
$219 - $280
PDX
Temperature
48.2 - 82.4 °F
PDX
Rainfall
0.7 - 5.5 inches
Popular in February High demand for flights, 8% potential price rise
Cheapest in December Best time to find cheap flights, 15% potential price drop
Average price $267 Average for round-trip flights in August 2020
Round-trip from $219 From Sonoma County to Portland
Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Sonoma County to Portland?

Tuesday is generally a great day to depart. Flying on this day could help you save up to 33%.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Sonoma County to Portland?

To save up to 19% on this flight, we recommend booking at least 22 days prior to travel. The price may fluctuate and will likely increase closer to your departure date. Users on Cheapflights have found tickets from Sonoma County to Portland from $129 1-2 weeks out and tickets from $157 for flights departing within the next 72 hours.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Sonoma County to Portland?

February can be a great time to fly to Portland from Sonoma County with a flight ticket averaging about $131. Cheapflights users have found deals in the month of February for as cheap as $77. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of December.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Sonoma County to Portland (STS - PDX)?

A simple way to save on the total cost of your ticket is to fly from Sonoma County to Portland in the afternoon. If you’re flexible enough to do this you can expect to save up to 15% on your trip compared to booking a flight in the noon.

Cheap flights from Sonoma County to Portland in July, August 2020

The best prices found for STS to PDX flights for July, August
16 Aug - 23 Aug
$291pp
STS
Santa Rosa Sonoma County
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
PDX
Portland
PDX
Portland
Alaska Airlines
Non-Stop
STS
Santa Rosa Sonoma County
7 Aug - 10 Aug
$494pp
STS
Santa Rosa Sonoma County
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
PDX
Portland
PDX
Portland
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
STS
Santa Rosa Sonoma County
7 Aug - 10 Aug
$495pp
STS
Santa Rosa Sonoma County
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
PDX
Portland
PDX
Portland
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
STS
Santa Rosa Sonoma County

Sonoma County to Portland 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Portland from Sonoma County found for this year
16 Aug - 23 Aug
$291pp
STS
Santa Rosa Sonoma County
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
PDX
Portland
PDX
Portland
Alaska Airlines
Non-Stop
STS
Santa Rosa Sonoma County
15 Sep - 19 Sep
$489pp
STS
Santa Rosa Sonoma County
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
PDX
Portland
PDX
Portland
American Airlines
   
2 STOPS
STS
Santa Rosa Sonoma County
7 Aug - 10 Aug
$494pp
STS
Santa Rosa Sonoma County
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
PDX
Portland
PDX
Portland
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
STS
Santa Rosa Sonoma County

One-way flights to Portland from Sonoma County

The cheapest one-way flights from Sonoma County to Portland
4:37 am - 2:39 pm
Multiple Airlines
2 Stops
10h 02m
STS - PDX
Multiple Airlines
$346
United
4:37 am - 1:35 pm
Multiple Airlines
2 Stops
8h 58m
STS - PDX
Multiple Airlines
$366
United
3:56 am - 12:50 pm
Linear Air Taxi
2 Stops
8h 54m
STS - PDX
Linear Air Taxi
$2047
Travelgenio

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Sonoma County to Portland flights.

Flight FAQs

From Sonoma County to Portland

Are flight prices decreasing from Santa Rosa to Portland due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Santa Rosa and Portland for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Can I find flights from Sonoma County to Portland for under $300 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Sonoma County to Portland for under $300. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Multiple Airlines for just $201, but on average you can expect to pay $2365.

Are there nonstop flights from Sonoma County to Portland for under $200 on Cheapflights?

There are no nonstop flights from Sonoma County to Portland, but Cheapflights can provide you with all the information you need to find the fastest route with the fewest stops.

What days are nonstop flights available from Santa Rosa to Portland?

Days when nonstop flights are available for this flight are: Saturday.

How popular is this flight route?

Flights from Santa Rosa Sonoma County to Portland have been viewed 225 times in the past calendar month.

Does it rain more in Santa Rosa or Portland?

In Santa Rosa, there will be same rainfall in Santa Rosa compared to Portland over the next 2 days.

Is Santa Rosa weather warmer or cooler than Portland?

You can imagine temperatures to be in the 90 °F range in July. The weather in Portland is generally colder than Santa Rosa's. As flight availability is subject to become more limited as peak season approaches it is ideal to book in a timely manner.

How long does is the flight from Sonoma County to Portland?

Airlines like Linear Air Taxi fly from Sonoma County to Portland in about 8h 54m. The time it takes to get you to your destination can typically vary by up to .

What is the cheapest airline to fly from Sonoma County to Portland round-trip?

Cheapflights users have booked flights from Sonoma County to Portland round-trip from $4229.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Sonoma County to Portland one-way?

The cheapest airline for a one-way flight from Sonoma County to Portland is Linear Air Taxi ($2047).

Alternative routes for Sonoma County to Portland

Destination information for Portland

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Sonoma County to Portland
Average temperature for August in Portland
82.4 °F
Avg rainfall for August in Portland
0.7 ″

Airports servicing Santa Rosa

Airports servicing Portland

Hourly flight availability from Sonoma County to Portland

Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 100% of STS to PDX departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 0% of STS to PDX departures
Morning 6 AM to noon 0% of STS to PDX departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of STS to PDX departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Sonoma County to Portland
Sunday
1 daily flight
Monday
1 daily flight
Tuesday
1 daily flight
Wednesday
1 daily flight
Thursday
1 daily flight
Friday
1 daily flight
Saturday
1 daily flight
Home North America USA Oregon Portland Cheap flights from Sonoma County to Portland