Cheap flights from Columbus (CMH) to North Carolina (NC)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

How to find the cheapest flight from
Columbus (CMH) to North Carolina

All the information you need to plan the best CMH to CLT flight in 2021: compare Columbus to North Carolina flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in North Carolina.
How far in advance should I book a flight from Columbus to North Carolina?

Users have found that booking a flight from Columbus to North Carolina at least 12 days early can save you up to 1% on average compared to booking a flight this week. If booking 12 days before your flight isn’t an option for you, users have found flights from Columbus to North Carolina for as little as $186 when booking for a departure date within the next two weeks. You can also check prices now. Some users have found airline tickets as low as $193 for flights departing within the next 3 days.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Columbus to North Carolina?

The best pricing can be found in the month of February. Prices to North Carolina from Columbus average $202. You can even find prices in February for less than $202, as users have found deals to North Carolina from as low as $66. The month of December appears to be one of the more expensive times to travel to North Carolina from Columbus. Flying in the targeted month can save you up to 39%.

Cheap flights from Columbus to North Carolina in June, July 2021

The best prices found for CMH to North Carolina flights for June, July
22 Jun - 23 Jun
$181pp
CMH
Columbus
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
CMH
Columbus
16 Jun - 21 Jun
$183pp
CMH
Columbus
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
CMH
Columbus
8 Jul - 13 Jul
$194pp
CMH
Columbus
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
FAY
Fayetteville
FAY
Fayetteville
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
CMH
Columbus

Columbus to North Carolina 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to North Carolina from Columbus found for this year
24 Aug - 28 Aug
$149pp
CMH
Columbus
Delta
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Delta
 
1 STOP
CMH
Columbus
18 Sep - 22 Sep
$151pp
CMH
Columbus
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
GSO
Greensboro/H. Point
GSO
Greensboro/H. Point
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
CMH
Columbus
11 Sep - 18 Sep
$157pp
CMH
Columbus
Delta
 
1 STOP
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
Delta
 
1 STOP
CMH
Columbus

Non-stop flights to North Carolina from Columbus

Save time with Columbus to North Carolina direct flight deals
7 Jul - 13 Jul
$260pp
CMH
Columbus
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CMH
Columbus
24 Aug - 28 Aug
$271pp
CMH
Columbus
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CMH
Columbus
1 Jul - 5 Jul
$282pp
CMH
Columbus
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CMH
Columbus

Last minute flights from Columbus to North Carolina

Late deals on round-trip flights to North Carolina from Columbus, departing today and this week
16 Jun - 21 Jun
$183pp
CMH
Columbus
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
CMH
Columbus
17 Jun - 21 Jun
$187pp
CMH
Columbus
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
CMH
Columbus
18 Jun - 21 Jun
$205pp
CMH
Columbus
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
CMH
Columbus

One-way flights to North Carolina from Columbus

The cheapest one-way flights from Columbus to North Carolina
1:55 pm - 6:49 pm
Delta
1 Stop
4h 54m
CMH - RDU
Delta
$109
Delta
3:00 am - 6:04 pm
American Airlines
2 Stops
15h 04m
CMH - OAJ
American Airlines
1:19 pm - 5:46 am
Multiple Airlines
2 Stops
16h 27m
CMH - CLT
Multiple Airlines
$120
Kiwi.com

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Columbus</span> to <span class="emphasized">North Carolina</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Columbus to North Carolina

Are flight prices decreasing from Columbus to North Carolina due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Columbus and North Carolina for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Which airlines flying from Columbus to North Carolina have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of our airline partners flying from Columbus to North Carolina have new flexible policies in place due to COVID-19. American Airlines, Delta, and Frontier are some of the carriers where you may find flexible cancellation policies. You can use our site to filter for airlines like American Airlines with this kind of flexibility.

What airport do you fly from for flights from Columbus to North Carolina?

For a flight from Columbus to North Carolina, you will be flying from Columbus. Columbus (CMH) is just 6.1 mi from the center of the city.

Can I find flights from Columbus to North Carolina for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Columbus to North Carolina for under $200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Delta for just $149, but on average you can expect to pay $169.

Are there nonstop flights from Columbus to North Carolina for under $300 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 11 direct flights from Columbus to North Carolina under $300. A good price for a nonstop flight from Columbus to North Carolina is less than $397.

Are there last-minute flights available from Columbus to North Carolina for under $200?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Columbus to North Carolina within the next 7 days for less than $200.

What days are nonstop flights available from Columbus to North Carolina?

Nonstop flights can be found on the following days: Friday, Saturday.

How popular is this flight route?

Flights from Columbus to North Carolina have been viewed 30 times in the past calendar month.

What are the most popular airlines that fly from Columbus to North Carolina?

When booking a flight from Columbus to North Carolina, you may want to consider flying on Major Airline, American Airlines or Delta as they are the most popular for this route.

What are the most popular routes from Columbus to North Carolina?

The most popular route from Columbus to North Carolina is Columbus - Charlotte Douglas. You may also consider Columbus - Raleigh Raleigh-Durham or Columbus - Wilmington New Hanover County.

What are the cheapest Flights from Columbus to North Carolina?

The cheapest flight price from Columbus to North Carolina is $64. On average you can expect to pay $362. The most popular route, (Columbus - Charlotte Douglas), can usually be booked for $149.

What are the most reliable airlines from Columbus to North Carolina?

No one likes to see their flight delayed. When booking a flight from Columbus to North Carolina consider choosing PSA Airlines (89%), American Airlines (88%) or Republic Airways (85%) as they are the most reliable in getting you off to your destination on time.

How long is the flight from Columbus to North Carolina?

Airlines like American Airlines, Delta, and Major Airline fly from Columbus to North Carolina in about 1h 25m. The time it takes to get you to your destination can typically vary by up to 1h 53m. This flight may include one or multiple stops.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Columbus to North Carolina round-trip?

Delta, at $149, was found to be the cheapest airline from Columbus to North Carolina.Alternate airlines to your destination round-trip include United Airlines and American Airlines.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Columbus to North Carolina one-way?

The cheapest airlines for a one-way flight from Columbus to North Carolina are Delta ($76), Spirit Airlines ($80), and United Airlines ($96).

Destination points for flights from Columbus to North Carolina

Select to see more specific information for flights from Columbus to all places in North Carolina.

Destination information for North Carolina

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Columbus to North Carolina.

Airports servicing Columbus

Airports servicing

New Bern (EWN)
Fayetteville (FAY)
Piedmont Triad Intl (GSO)
Wilmington (ILM)
Winston-Salem (INT)

Top 6 airlines flying from Columbus to North Carolina

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users traveling from Columbus to North Carolina choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Frontier
$28 $71 No cancel fee 62%
United Airlines
$88 $244 No cancel fee 69%
Spirit Airlines
$171 $257 No cancel fee 65%
Delta
$109 $276 No cancel fee N/A
American Airlines
$113 $314 No cancel fee 71%
Linear Air Taxi
$1,923 $5,480 No cancel fee N/A

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by Linear Air Taxi. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Home North America USA North Carolina Cheap flights from Columbus to North Carolina