Menu

Cheap flights from Wilmington to Newark Intl (ILM - EWR)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Wilmington to Newark Intl are usually found in November or April, booked 35 days in advance, depart on a Tuesday or Wednesday and return on a Tuesday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Wilmington (ILM) to Newark Intl (EWR)

ILM - EWR
Price
$174 - $278
EWR
Temperature
42.8 - 87.8 °F
EWR
Rainfall
2.8 - 4.5 inches

Popular in

June

High demand for flights, 16% potential price rise

Cheapest in

November

Best time to find cheap flights, 25% potential price drop

Round-trip from

$174

From Wilmington to Newark Intl

One-way from

$106

One-way flight from Wilmington to Newark Intl

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Wilmington to Newark Intl?

Flying to your destination on a Saturday can be more expensive, but this shouldn’t discourage you from finding affordable options to get to Newark Intl. Check prices with Cheapflights to find a great deal for your trip.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Wilmington to Newark Intl?

Users have found that booking a flight from Wilmington to Newark Intl at least 21 days early can save you up to 26% on average compared to booking a flight this week. If booking 21 days before your flight isn’t an option for you, users have found flights from Wilmington to Newark Intl for as little as $229 when booking for a departure date within the next two weeks. You can also check prices now. Some users have found airline tickets as low as $301 for flights departing within the next 3 days.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Wilmington to Newark Intl?

Due to multiple factors, expect to potentially pay more when booking in December. For low rates, August can be a great choice for travel to Newark Intl. Flights to Newark Intl from Wilmington in August are about $235 on average during August, but can be found for as low as $62.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Wilmington to Newark Intl (ILM - EWR)?

When flying from Wilmington to Newark Intl, the time of day you fly usually plays a role in the price. Save by searching for a flight at noon, which can drop the price by up to 41% versus a flight in the afternoon.

Cheap flights from Wilmington to Newark Intl in January, February 2021

The best prices found for ILM to EWR flights for January, February
18 Feb - 22 Feb
$172pp
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
EWR
Newark
EWR
Newark
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
20 Feb - 21 Feb
$183pp
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
EWR
Newark
EWR
Newark
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
20 Feb - 21 Feb
$184pp
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
American Airlines
   
2 STOPS
EWR
Newark
EWR
Newark
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County

Wilmington to Newark Intl 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Newark Intl from Wilmington found for this year
18 Feb - 22 Feb
$172pp
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
EWR
Newark
EWR
Newark
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
7 Apr - 21 Apr
$175pp
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
Delta
 
1 STOP
EWR
Newark
EWR
Newark
Delta
 
1 STOP
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
12 Mar - 16 Mar
$180pp
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
EWR
Newark
EWR
Newark
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County

Last minute flights from Wilmington to Newark Intl

Late deals on round-trip flights to Newark Intl from Wilmington, departing today and this week
30 Jan - 6 Feb
$242pp
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
United Airlines
   
2 STOPS
EWR
Newark
EWR
Newark
United Airlines
   
2 STOPS
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
30 Jan - 6 Feb
$246pp
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
United Airlines
   
2 STOPS
EWR
Newark
EWR
Newark
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
30 Jan - 6 Feb
$248pp
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
United Airlines
   
2 STOPS
EWR
Newark
EWR
Newark
United Airlines
   
2 STOPS
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County

One-way flights to Newark Intl from Wilmington

The cheapest one-way flights from Wilmington to Newark Intl
2:00 am - 6:53 am
Delta
1 Stop
4h 53m
ILM - EWR
Delta
$106
Delta
8:57 am - 4:54 pm
American Airlines
2 Stops
7h 57m
ILM - EWR
American Airlines
9:00 am - 6:57 am
United Airlines
3 Stops
21h 57m
ILM - EWR
United Airlines
$269
United

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Wilmington to Newark Intl flights.

Flight FAQs

From Wilmington to Newark Intl

Are flight prices decreasing from Wilmington to Newark Intl due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Wilmington and Newark Intl for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

What safety measures are being taken by airlines flying from Wilmington New Hanover County to Newark to control the spread of COVID-19?

Delta is one of the many airlines that have implemented additional safety measures to control the spread of COVID-19. New policies for travelers booking flights from Wilmington New Hanover County to Newark include masks being provided and required on board, daily cleaning and sanitization, use of HEPA filters, pre-flight testing for antibodies and symptoms, and socially distanced seating (for a limited time). Keep in mind that policies will vary by airline.

Which airlines flying from Wilmington New Hanover County to Newark have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Due to the rapidly changing circumstances due to COVID-19, airlines like American Airlines, United Airlines, and Delta flying from Wilmington New Hanover County to Newark have implemented new flexible cancellation policies.

Can I find flights from Wilmington to Newark Intl for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Wilmington to Newark Intl for under $200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on American Airlines for just $172, but on average you can expect to pay $213.

Are there nonstop flights from Wilmington to Newark Intl for under $200 on Cheapflights?

There are no nonstop flights from Wilmington to Newark Intl, but Cheapflights can provide you with all the information you need to find the fastest route with the fewest stops.

Are there last-minute flights available from Wilmington to Newark Intl for under $300?

There are currently 12+ open flights from Wilmington to Newark Intl within the next 7 days for less than $300.

Does it rain more in Wilmington or Newark Intl?

When traveling, we recommend packing in preparation to handle common weather conditions. The rainfall in Wilmington is typically less than Newark Intl. We can gather that this will continue over the next 0 days.

Is Wilmington weather warmer or cooler than Newark Intl?

Expect the weather to be around 88 °F on average in July. As the temperature peaks, try to get your plans done early, as flight price and availability will have an impact on your travels. The climate in Newark Intl is generally hotter than in Wilmington.

How long is the flight from Wilmington to Newark Intl?

For as low as $313, United Airlines can have you in Newark Intl from Wilmington in 3h 34m. Both multi-stop and nonstop flights can be found to your destination and back.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Wilmington to Newark Intl round-trip?

Currently priced at $172, American Airlines will fly you from Wilmington to Newark Intl and back. In addition to American Airlines, many other airlines offer competitively priced options for your trip. Search Cheapflights for deals from Delta and United Airlines - these airlines can fly you to your destination from $175 and $183, respectively. American Airlines is currently priced 26% below the average price you’ll pay for this route.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Wilmington to Newark Intl one-way?

The cheapest airlines for a one-way flight from Wilmington to Newark Intl are American Airlines ($104), Delta ($106), and United Airlines ($121).

Alternative routes for Wilmington to Newark Intl

Destination information for Newark Intl

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Wilmington to Newark Intl
Average temperature for January in Newark Intl
42.8 °F
Avg rainfall for January in Newark Intl
3.7 ″

Airports servicing Wilmington

Airports servicing Newark

Top 3 airlines flying from Wilmington to Newark Intl

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users traveling from Wilmington to Newark Intl choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.

Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Delta
$82 $182 No cancel fee N/A
United Airlines
$80 $212 No cancel fee 69%
American Airlines
$106 $302 No cancel fee 71%